AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th March, 2002, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 21

How to install new mobo w/o reformat of XP?

I got a EPoX EP 8KHA+, and Athlon XP 1800 over christmas, and finally got the Alpha PAL 8045 so I could install it safely.
This leaves me with a 1.4GHz athlon, and my old ECS k7s5a around.

My second computer, has an a7v and a 900 Athlon (which I was messing around with for overclocking). I want to get rid of the a7v and the 900 and install the 1400 and the k7s5a. But I don't want to reformat because I have sensitive data. I heard through the grapevine that if I wipe

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum

and

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Enum

which is the driver database for windows, that I could install the new mobo safely, and not have to reformat.

Windows hardware profile is a piece of **** and I hate it.

If this is not the case for the reg keys, does anyone have a way (besides getting lucky) as how to install the mobo and proc with no reformat?


going from kt133 to sis735 chipset.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th March, 2002, 09:19 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Which version of Windows are you running? As far as I know, deleting the ENUM registry key only works for Win 98. It won't work on Win 2K or Win XP. I've done this about 20 times with Win XP so if you use that I can tell you what to do.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......

Last edited by mookydooky; 9th March, 2002 at 09:21 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th March, 2002, 09:31 PM
demonX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 229

When I upgraded from my MSI to the Soyo Dragon, Win XP wouldnt boot up, so I just loaded the cd in and booted from the XP CD. Went to install then did a repair, it worked fine and I didnt lose any of my settings.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 12:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 21

Windows XP is being used, naturally.


And doesn't the install repair only work if you have an emergency recovery disk, which is only designed for your current hardware configuration?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 12:04 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by Thrax
Windows XP is being used, naturally.


And doesn't the install repair only work if you have an emergency recovery disk, which is only designed for your current hardware configuration?
Thats what happened to me.

The recovery system couldnt comprehend that the components had changed.

I think ENUM deletion will work in win2k, i dont use XP.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 12:28 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I didn't look this up (cause I'm too lazy ), are your chipsets the same brand on the boards? I went from an intel VIA to an AMD VIA and didn't have to reinstall.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 02:08 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

if you reinstall XP off the disk over the top of the old install it should work (although I have had it not work too )
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 02:32 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
I didn't look this up (cause I'm too lazy ), are your chipsets the same brand on the boards? I went from an intel VIA to an AMD VIA and didn't have to reinstall.

Quote:
going from kt133 to sis735 chipset.
hmm
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 02:56 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Demonx has it right. Here are the steps.

1) Boot from the XP CD
2) At the first prompt, select the install option
3) At the second prompt, select the Windows install and select "REPAIR."
4) Window XP will then appear to reinstall the OS and even prompt you for the CD key. When it finishes, it will have loaded all the correct drivers for your config. it will retain all your settings so you won't have to reinstall a single program. You will have to go to windowsupdate.com and reinstall all the driver updates and security patches though.

Let me know if you have any problems with this, but in over twenty installs, and switching from BX to KT266+, BX to Sis735, and others, I've yet to have a problem.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobo install Dsherm112 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 5 11th June, 2004 03:08 AM
reformat or reinstall AlternateVirus EPoX MotherBoards 4 10th February, 2003 09:16 PM
Reaching Dos to Reformat... Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 9 24th November, 2002 08:26 AM
Crashed on Mobo driver install Quint CRASHED! 11 23rd October, 2002 06:32 PM
Reformat for XP? JAWS AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 23rd March, 2002 01:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0