AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2006, 07:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 19

Is CPU-Z crazy? Problem with Vcore - HELP..

Okies..

Im trying to figure out who is the liar... My bios says my 3500+ venice's Vcore is 1.35, CPU-Z tells me my cpu's voltage is 2.272v, EPoX Thunderprobe is telling me my Vcore is jumping between 1.38v and 1.39v, Speedfan is also giving me 1.38v-1.39v readings.. Which among these softwares is the nearest to accurate accurate? Cause if cpu-z says 2.2v that is scary..............
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2006, 07:57 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

I would go with the BIOS/SpeedFan/ThunderProbe, as they are all reporting around the same, and CPU-Z is the only one that high.

Also, if you really had 2.2v your CPU should be burning up right now
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2006, 09:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 568

As I posted in another thread, right now I'm getting vcore readings in CPU-Z (vers. 132.1) of between 1.1616-1.664 on an ASRock K7S41GX/XP 2400+ @ 2268MHz. I think the problem is CPU-Z, not the mobos or other diagnostic apps.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 07:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 19

Thank you masters...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 09:41 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Tried the last Cpu-Z?
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 10:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 568

Not yet. I gotta DL v.133. I've been slackin' lately. lol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 09:39 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

ojpd the majority of monitor programs show rubbish.
The only way is the multimeter for accurate values.
To do this download http://files.aoaforums.com/code.php?file=2413 here the old version 1.44 of OcBible it includes HTML guides etc....
Current version is 1.45 and here are the other versions --> http://files.aoaforums.com/index.php?dir=171
Latest version of CPUz is 1.33 (I am not 99% sure)...
In general mainboard's programs are more accurate.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 09:43 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

with sotfware readings the main way to tell is to have 5 or 3 the more that says one it's usally more acurate.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rda3+ vcore problem Guybrush EPoX MotherBoards 8 8th February, 2005 11:57 PM
EP-8KHA+ VCore problem magne EPoX MotherBoards 1 23rd September, 2004 05:38 PM
8rda+ v2.1 Vcore problem oSTEPOPP EPoX MotherBoards 13 14th October, 2003 06:31 PM
8RGA+ VCore Problem Nitza666 EPoX MotherBoards 4 17th July, 2003 07:48 AM
4G4A+ and Vcore problem. Link EPoX MotherBoards 1 23rd October, 2002 11:34 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0