AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Gigabyte k8n sli nic faulty

Hi guys.
ive got the Gigabyte k8n sli mb,its a great board,very stable,albeit a budget board,overclocks like crazy.just 1 thing that bugs me is that recently i started having problems with the nforce onboard network port.then it works,then it doesnt,ive tried all kinds of nf4 drivers,sometimes it comes back,then when i reboot,its gone again.it only gives me these other things that i dont understand the meaning and purpose of,like packet scheduler and miniport,and a whole bunch of other network related stuff i dont get,but not my network card,it aint there.

thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 09:26 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Tried reinstalling your Nforce ethernet drivers?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

hi monkeyman,have tried that,different nf4 versions,from 6.66 till 6.85,but nothing comes up,i have even formatted last nite,but it still doesnt come up,the only way it works for a short while is when i flash the bios,doesnt matter what bios vs i use,it brings it back,but as soon as i reboot,then its gone again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 10:52 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

1. My first check would be to makes sure the ethernet is set to "enable" in the bios.
2. Second I would reintstall the latest Nforce drivers for the system
3. In your device manager check to see if any problems are reported with the device...if it shows up in device manager.

When you say it dissapears...do you mean the network wont connect or that the onboard NIC is not even showing up in network connections?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

ok,thanks.it is enabled,i think the 6.85 drivers is the last nf4 chipset drivers,and when i do get it work,i do check to see if its faulty,using different apps,and everything is ok.when it disappears,it doesnt show up in my network connections.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 12:23 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Its possible that there is something wrong with your ethernet controller at a hardware level, however it is a lot less hassle to sort out software issues, my general rules is that is windows is fresh and the driver install is fresh and the device still has an error it is either BIOS which you can rule out by updating the BIOS, or hardware at fault.

Your best bet is to do fresh windows, fresh driver, fresh BIOS if that doesn't work then go for an RMA, if it was a less common NIC then I would say keep trying but the Nforce ethernet is so common driver support should be perfect.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 01:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

yeah,thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 01:31 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

stick around the forums a bit longer Gman15, a lot of our members are in the US and will be around in a few hours, there are a couple in particular that know a hell of a lot more about ethernet controllers than I do.

Have a look at our F@H site (in sig) while you are around!
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 06:39 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

In my somewhat lame manner, I'd buy a discrete NIC for this mainboard if the built-in one was causing this much trouble. I'd even insist upon upon a name brand LAN card, they're not all that expensive.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2006, 01:18 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Gman15.

I have had some problems in the past with the board in my sig, and both the nVidia and Marvel ethernets.

1 or both of two things resolved this.

1. I got a decent 24 pin PSU - with enough amps on the 12V rail
2. I changed the IP address of those ports away from 192.168.1.2, and didn't allow windows to "automatically detect my settings".

Reinstalls of windows (and I mean full format of all drives and reinstall), and driver updates / downgrades didn't work. But a new PSU, coupled with changing the computer IP (both of which had limited success seperately) fixed the problem completly.

I also made sure the ethernet was enabled in the bios - I will post settings of mine after I get home
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2006, 07:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

buying a spare nic aint a problem,its just that my board only has 2 pci slots,which are occupied by my scard and tv card,and i hate onboard sound,so that aint an option,and tv card is needed for editing,so that also has to stay.i will try a new psu,that i bought,but have not yet tested in my nf4 rig.thanks guys.and i will try and change the ip away from 192.168 if i get it working.i currently use the 192.168.96.1 setting.cheers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2006, 06:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

hey guys.just to let u know that i got the nic working.for some reason the nvidia bus enumerator was not installing.i did a complete uninstall,rebooted,ran driver cleaner,rebooted,loaded the 6.85 drivers,rebooted,then it picked up a hware device in device manager,called other pci device,so i installed the drivers from the chipset installation folder,it installed the bus enumerator,and voila,it worked.i also changed my ip away from 192.168.....thanks guys.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2006, 03:09 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Yippee, it works now. Well done, Gman15!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a case be faulty? kadu07 General Hardware Discussion 12 15th May, 2007 05:33 PM
Thermister faulty??? Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 6 8th July, 2005 07:04 PM
faulty gfx mem??? help omenire CRASHED! 4 12th May, 2005 11:41 PM
Faulty PSU? cromwell134 CRASHED! 17 7th January, 2003 09:19 AM
8K3A Faulty ? M C STORM EPoX MotherBoards 4 28th July, 2002 05:12 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0