AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2006, 05:47 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

AM2 Overclocking

Q.

Will there be much difference in method for Oc'ing an AM2 - from that of the 939? Wondering whether DDR2 changed the method much or at all - and if so - what the new method is.
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2006, 07:02 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

It should be good... DDR2 is offered at much higher speeds than DDR could hope for, albeit with very high latency.

For synchronous work, AM2 should be a boost, and the newer mobo chipset should handle higher clock frequencies well.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2006, 07:13 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

I'm wondering if we'll be seeing a Crossfire 3200 board supporting AM2 soon...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2006, 07:51 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Bandwidth offered by AM2 is astounding...unbuffered AM2(10k-11k) SiSoft SAndra benches look like buffered 939 (6k-7k)benches. Should make overclocking a bit more difficult on the ram itself.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2006, 05:45 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

This is true, but might we be seeing some low latencey DDR2 chips available once demand for them is created by AM2? Overclocking them clearly isn't going to net much in the way of performance gains, as overkill+1 is still overkill, but if they are able to drag DDR2 latencey down towards CAS2 again, there may be some nice little improvements.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2006, 05:54 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

It's possible that the increased latency of DDR2 isn't much of a performance hit. Read this somewhere.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2006, 10:28 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

They have CL3 DDR2. Anyway I'm build an orleans 3500+ for someone, to bad I'm not going to overclock it much as it's on a biostar board unless the Epox releases for around $80.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2006, 10:34 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

DDR2 on AMD has nowhere near the performance loss going form DDR1 that the P4 suffered when it made the move. Benefits of an on-die memory controller...so there is no real need for lower latency ram for AM2. I'd love to see a p4 get 11k buffered.

It's this high bandwidth that makes it harder to clock ram under AM2...ram is getting used far more intensely than the P4 ever could @ 800mhz. i mean really...11000mb/sec? do we REALLY need that much?


Not for a single or dual core.....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2006, 10:45 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

Ya AM2 with DDR2 will probly kick ass compared to 939. But are you saying when we OC them we'll have to keep the ram closer to the original value? Anyway how do BIOSTAR board OC? and how many USB ports does the AM2 epox board have?
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2006, 08:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Location: s cal
Posts: 8

had my m7ncd running at 225x10 with a barton 2500,heard the new
am2 has better options than normal for biostar.very stable mobo
sold mine to a friend after his brand new case and psu took out the gigayte pro he had.mine ran 24/7 as my work comp for 2 years before
selling it to him,hes very happy with the upgrade from p3 500mhz.
__________________
dfi LPultraD opty148@300x10 Tmods 704-2bta bios
twinmos3700 4.3d 2x512
WD80 Sata3.0
asrockdual opty148 170x11 ocwbeta2 bios
twinmos3700 4.3d 2x512
WD80 Sata 1.5
Dfi ultraB m2600@250x10 hellfire turbo bios
twinmos3700 4.3d 1x512 2x256
abit nf7s2.0 Bart2500@250x10 tictac d1.0
buffalo 3700 bh5 1x512 2x256
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2006, 08:59 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolverineI
had my m7ncd running at 225x10 with a barton 2500,heard the new
am2 has better options than normal for biostar.very stable mobo
sold mine to a friend after his brand new case and psu took out the gigayte pro he had.mine ran 24/7 as my work comp for 2 years before
selling it to him,hes very happy with the upgrade from p3 500mhz.
Upgrading from a P3 500Mhz must have been mind blowing.

I remember how good I felt when I went from my 486DX2 to a K6-2. We never get to enjoy those massive gains these days
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2006, 12:07 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally Posted by madcatmk3
Ya AM2 with DDR2 will probly kick ass compared to 939.
Actually, no. AM2 with DDR2-800 is 1-2% faster overall than a s939 setup with the same CPU type. That isn't exactly kicking ass. I'm currently testing a setup with an AM2 X2 5000+.

Btw, you should consider staying clear of the odd multiplier versions of the AM2 (4200+, 4400+ and 5000+) since these cannot run DDR2 at 800. Because of the odd multiplier, and lack of "half" memory multipliers, they will run the DDR2 at 742 MHz instead of 800 MHz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2006, 12:37 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan
...
Btw, you should consider staying clear of the odd multiplier versions of the AM2 (4200+, 4400+ and 5000+) since these cannot run DDR2 at 800. Because of the odd multiplier, and lack of "half" memory multipliers, they will run the DDR2 at 742 MHz instead of 800 MHz.
Very interesting point Allan. I'll have to do some digging. I am going to do some serious upgrading this summer, but I'm leaning toward conroes. I want duallies.... and bang for the buck, I think Intel may be the better value. However, I want a complete picture. High memory bandwidth is never a bad thing, but it seems there is an artificially high number of models out there.

Can you translate "odd" for me?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2006, 03:26 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
Very interesting point Allan. I'll have to do some digging. I am going to do some serious upgrading this summer, but I'm leaning toward conroes. I want duallies.... and bang for the buck, I think Intel may be the better value. However, I want a complete picture. High memory bandwidth is never a bad thing, but it seems there is an artificially high number of models out there.

Can you translate "odd" for me?
Odd, as in an odd number, not an even number. For example, the 5000+ has a multi of 13x.

200 FSB * 13 = 2600 MHz for each core.

You need to find a suitable level for the RAM, wanting to hit 400 MHz. This means that:
2600/6 = 433, which is too much.
2600/7 = 371, which is too low. (742 MHz as I mentioned in the first post)

There is no sweet spot hitting 400 MHz, so you will find your RAM running an underclocked speed. Gimme a few days to play with this setup, and I will see how it handles to be overclocked.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 05:03 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

sounds fun
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 05:05 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

AM2 cores are currently the same core as on 939...overclocking should fare teh same or better or worse....depends on ram.


Although there is higher bandwidth offered by AM2, this is not a nessecary boost for dual/sinlge core AMD's...it's there for the next step in the AM2 platform.


BRING ON THE QUADCORES!!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 05:43 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

It's great to hear from you, Allan! Glad that you're ahead of the crowd!

It's a shame that quad cores, or eight cores for that matter just aren't great for gaming. Do the high end Opterons have to be so utilitarian? Oh well, who could afford them for a gaming rig? I know, don't ask.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 06:47 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

DX10, cloasters! DX10!! Physics API in DX can use other cores, nevermind sound, etc. Vista should be multi-core friendly. We will ahve to wait a bit for it to be widely adopted before game publishers take full advantage of what is there, but i think the wait will be worth it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
DX10, cloasters! DX10!! Physics API in DX can use other cores, nevermind sound, etc. Vista should be multi-core friendly. We will ahve to wait a bit for it to be widely adopted before game publishers take full advantage of what is there, but i think the wait will be worth it.
Wow!! I am really excited about this!! That could really make a big difference. I do expect that we will need to wail till next year to see the benefits though.
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 06:45 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
overclocking should fare teh same or better or worse
Finally the definative answer I've been waiting for!

hehe
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
am2 , overclocking



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More Overclocking! NarkotikBuzz AMD Motherboards & CPUs 19 8th July, 2006 10:18 AM
Overclocking a 3.4 calhoun Intel Motherboards & CPUs 12 29th October, 2005 03:07 AM
Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide. MONKEYMAN AOA FAQ 0 16th July, 2005 10:09 PM
Overclocking Mb Zephr AMD Motherboards & CPUs 20 20th June, 2003 01:42 PM
Overclocking help Ads EPoX MotherBoards 6 20th November, 2002 08:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0