AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2006, 10:48 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

My First AM2 Build: Asus M2NPV-VM

Wow that title sounds like a primary school activity - I think I'll keep it .

So - I got my hands on an AM2. Its intended use is to sit quietly in a mates home office (none gaming system at present), so its not an overclocking project but did need to be a major budget job (i.e very much to compete with shop bought systems).

-----------------------------------------------

Win XP (Home)

Asus M2NPV-VM (OMG - the book mentions it can take 8GB of memory!; and for now, it is set up just to run with the 6150 onboard graphics which are not that bad considering I was expecting them to be awful)

AMD Semprom 2800+ (Yes I know not blinding - but will serve purpose)

2 * 256 MB Crucial DDR2 4200

2 Cheap case fans

PSU

Sorry bout image quality (Taken on my phone)
Also not taken after pics - but its looks pretty standard (I mean boring of course)
-----------------------------------------------

Result:
Um, well it meets its primary criteria: it is VERY quiet. Not much in the way of overclocking options with the board, so its currently only running at 1.68 (1.2v) on stock cooling. In the long term, it will hopefully be housed in a newer htpc case, as a living room media centre/come office work PC - but for now it'll do. Ok so it only has 512 mb of shared memory, but whilst it wont be running games really I did load up guild wars and it was suprising playable).
EDIT: USING HDD/Drives from the upgrade.

All came in at about £260 inc VAT/Delivery; but no graphics card in there; and using old monitor, KB, Mouse etc.

Summary:
Im amazed at how quiet it is, I'm still going to stick with my NF3 for now..
Attached Thumbnails
My First AM2 Build: Asus M2NPV-VM-m2npv-vm.jpg  
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2006, 11:12 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Front page!
http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/content/view/804/2/
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2006, 11:14 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Wow - now theres incentive to go back with a proper camera asap
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2006, 01:40 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

damn you beat me to it, another month and I would have had one, just have to wait for exams for exams to finish. The one I'm going to be building will be gaming.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2006, 03:43 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

pics of cpu heatspreader if you get a chance, mate. I's like to see which stepping is in your neck of the woods.

Seen 3000+ sempy @ 3ghz just today. Bandwidth is awe-inspiring.

I'm plannign on building a couple of machine jsut so for the cafe...any thoughts you have on the build and setting up would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2006, 07:20 AM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Re: pics of cpu heatspreader. >>

Should have noted that when I opened it - doh. Will look at it in the week when I go back to tidy the cables. Was up at 5 today and a long day ahead, so probably wont be this evening sorry. Hmmm coffee.

Processor seems fairly heavy.

Apart from curiosity for the AM2, I didnt see the point in buying the dead horse that is "754" which was coming in at about the same price locally (no longer justifying it as a budget option). I would make the observation that AM2 is almost like a welcome return to Socket A style of housing both budget and hardcore on one system. Maybe should have considered a different MB, due to the limited future OC options, but at least the upgradeability isn't limited by the socket.

I'm a little confused by the DDR2 stuff (waiting for more input as the chips become more common so I can better understand this I guess); hence my post a few days a go, but if I am assuming this correclty - if/when the processor gets an upgrade - the memory we chose to install should be ok without the need to upgrade immediately (in regards to its speed).

Anyway I'm rambling ....
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb

Last edited by kellamne; 5th June, 2006 at 07:36 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2006, 11:50 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

I think I understnd what you asking, you saying if we get ram thats say 1066, hen we put it in will we have to OC it to 1066 or will it automativly do it?
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2006, 03:03 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

...left upper box... what Linux dist. is that ?
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2006, 07:27 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

OK. So got back from work earlier than i expected. And got straight around to do the box.

SDA2800IAACN forgot pic
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2006, 07:28 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

And the photo
Attached Thumbnails
My First AM2 Build: Asus M2NPV-VM-sda2800iaa2cn.jpg  
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2006, 02:11 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

umm, stepping is the letters on the bottom line(including the 4-digit numerical date code), compounded with the last 5 digits of the serial number.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2006, 07:28 AM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Doh - will put it up later. Thought that was part of the warranty/serial number.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2006, 07:35 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

the first how-many-ever digits of the serial number are not important. pls do not post them

The last five correspond to where on the individual wafer the cpu came from, while the first correspond to the actual wafer.

the five letters are the silicon design, mask revison, and memorycontroller revision.

Date code is week and then year(2 digit per) of production.

the "matrix" design holds this info as well as a bit more.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2006, 08:22 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

good stuff cant wait to see some benchmarks!
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2006, 08:27 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
the "matrix" design holds this info as well as a bit more.
The 2D barcode isn't clear enough in the picture to make the information out unfortunately!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2006, 09:01 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Just spoken with Cadaveca - told me he was interested in these bits:
Thanks - not really taken any notice in those parts on the chips before - as not needed to: So for anyone else:

LBBVF 0618 EPGW
60364
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2006, 11:02 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

so basically a venice cpu w/ new memory controller, and should be a decent overclocker, depending on thermal offset.


That's what i was looking for...good to see some decent chips getting over there.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2006, 10:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 77

Hi have you managed to build your system yet ?
Just wondering what you think of it ?
I am thinkning of getting this same board AM2 Athlon 64 3800+ and 1GB of 7200 DDR 2 900mhz memory it says the board only supports 800mhz does that mean the 900mhz wont run or it will underclock I was thinking of overclocking the FSB to run at 900Mhz.
Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2006, 05:55 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

If you want to overclock - I wouldnt bother with this ASUS board to be honest. It may just be me, as i use a DFI in my own system, so the bios options are very limited/limiting in overclocking options in this board. Been run stable at 5% OC in the 2 or so weeks its been up and running though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2006, 06:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 77

Thanks thats good enough for me it will be used as a media center pc so that will be sufficient.
As long as this 7200 900mhz memory works then I should be ok
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Asus M2NPV-VM Help ! grandmaster_b AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 31st December, 2007 12:55 AM
Help with Build........ NarkotikBuzz Intel Motherboards & CPUs 15 12th March, 2007 05:38 PM
help with new build! JackAshley CRASHED! 6 4th October, 2006 02:32 AM
New build for my pop cadaveca Case Modifications 6 2nd November, 2005 07:23 PM
Help before i build !!!! speedpc EPoX MotherBoards 0 24th September, 2003 01:32 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0