AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 12:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

Can I get it any faster?

Ok guys well I finally have a spare setup to really try and get a decent clock out of my spare processor, So I began the overclocking process today with new memory (PC3200) since I originally though I was limited on my overclock by the slow speed of my original memory. I managed to run the new memory at 180Mhz stable tested with MemTest.... I changed the multi on the processor (AMD Athlon MP 1600+) to 9x and tried to boot with the settings of 180x9 = 1620Mhz, I have had this successfully running at 175x9.5 = 1662Mhz successfully with my old memory so i back the fsb down to 175 and upped the multi up to 9.5, nd it tested stable with prime95, but would not go any higher on the fsb even with a vcore of 1.8v, currently it is aircooled but I have a watercooling setup laying around I'm probably going to hook up on this.

My question is... is there anything I can do to get this clock any faster, will the wc help at all? or is this just as fast as it can manage?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 01:48 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

It tends to be very hot in Florida during the summer. Water cooling should enable you to go faster.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 02:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

alright well in a few weeks after i move to pa i will start working on installing the water cooling and see if it helps any.... I think just moving to pa will help some
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 03:18 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yeah, it definitely looks like you are CPU limited. Better cooling should help that.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 04:38 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Is 8rgm3i a mATX mobo w/ onboard NF2 graphics? If yes, are you using the onboard graphics currently? If the answer is yes, your mobo cannot handle high fsb... You will be limited at 175 to 190 typically.

To confirm this, increase the multiplier to 10, and run at 166 fsb for 1666 w/ 1.7v. If this is stable, start ticking up the fsb a couple of notches at a time... if you get a stable faster cpu speed, increase the multiplier again....

Good luck with that.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 12:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

yes the onboard graphics do seem to be limited to 180Mhz, before my fsb was limited by my RAM which would only get up to 175Mhz, but I will try that today after work to be sure
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2006, 12:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

well seems like it might have been the chipset limiting the clock, its running prime95 right now at 166x10 and seems to be fine, I'll up the fsb in a bit after prime has had some time to run
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2006, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

well looks like 169x10 is going to be the fastest possible with air-cooling, thanks for the help guys
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I fold faster if I do this? ThunderRd ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 13 25th July, 2007 06:48 PM
Which should be faster Samuknow General Hardware Discussion 6 8th October, 2006 05:24 PM
AMD K6 or Pentium 2? Which one is faster and which one shall i use? offie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 3rd May, 2005 02:43 AM
Looking for a faster P4?!?! robbie Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 18th March, 2004 02:13 PM
Can't run faster than 166 FSB, Why? Uncle Bob EPoX MotherBoards 22 1st August, 2002 01:43 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0