AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 06:12 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

max HTT 6150/NF430 can handle?

I'm using an ASUS A8N-VM-CSM together with a new Opteron 165 since february. The VM-CSM is more a business board only a few overclocking options. The Opteron can run at 2.6Ghz with 1.37V. I increased voltage to 1.41V via Christal CPUID and was able to clock this thing to 2.65GHz (295x9). At wednesday I found a working pinmod at www.ocinside.de.
yeah 1.55V, but it doesn't want to run faster.
I think it's the board or the chipset. I tried to lower both multipliers (CPU to GF6150 & GF6150 to NF430) with no luck, memory-multiplier down to 100/200.
I use a 6600GT instead of the onboard graphic.
I put these 3 things, 6 hdds and 1 DVD drive into an aspire x-qpack and there is still one 5 1/4" bay free . I love this small case.
But I hate this board. It don't go any higher. Before I buy a new µatx board from MSI/Foxconn,... I wanna know, if the chipset is limiting me. If it is, I will leave the µatx way and go with a normal NF4 board in a normal midi tower.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2006, 06:01 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Bump.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2006, 05:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Location: s cal
Posts: 8

i dont know about the 165 but the 148 loves the dfi and asrock mobos
at stock voltages.
__________________
dfi LPultraD opty148@300x10 Tmods 704-2bta bios
twinmos3700 4.3d 2x512
WD80 Sata3.0
asrockdual opty148 170x11 ocwbeta2 bios
twinmos3700 4.3d 2x512
WD80 Sata 1.5
Dfi ultraB m2600@250x10 hellfire turbo bios
twinmos3700 4.3d 1x512 2x256
abit nf7s2.0 Bart2500@250x10 tictac d1.0
buffalo 3700 bh5 1x512 2x256
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2006, 09:16 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

I'm 99.9% sure that it's not the CPU. 2.6GHz at stock volts, but it's unstable at 2.7GHz with 0.2V more.
It's more a board or chipset limitation. In all reviews about GF6150/NF430 boards I found they overclocked their boards only via bios.
max htt bios: ASUS 240MHz, MSI 250Mhz, Foxconn 300MHz
Why did they forget ClockGen? I think I need something like 320MHz htt.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 08:24 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

okay...I don't think 6150/430 are made for high ocing.
I ordered a DFI nf4 Ultra D. My ATX case needs some modifications. I hope, I can finish it at the weekend.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 12:42 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Keep us posted on your progress...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2006, 08:32 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

hmm... okay, the first x16 pcie slot of the nf4 ultra d in single-vga-mode has 16x bandwidth. the second x16 slot has 2x bandwidth.
Can I put a pcie x1 card into the second pcie x16 slot?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2006, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Location: s cal
Posts: 8

you can run a pcie card in either slot. i had to, to get mine running as the card had a bad connection on it,only worked in the second slot till i cleaned it.but what is a pciex1 card.you can also mod the ultra d to run sli using both slots.
__________________
dfi LPultraD opty148@300x10 Tmods 704-2bta bios
twinmos3700 4.3d 2x512
WD80 Sata3.0
asrockdual opty148 170x11 ocwbeta2 bios
twinmos3700 4.3d 2x512
WD80 Sata 1.5
Dfi ultraB m2600@250x10 hellfire turbo bios
twinmos3700 4.3d 1x512 2x256
abit nf7s2.0 Bart2500@250x10 tictac d1.0
buffalo 3700 bh5 1x512 2x256
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2006, 10:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 77

Hi I have this chipset also and am having problems overclocking I think its my PSU so getting a new one.
Whats all this spread spectrum stuff ?
CPU spread spectrum, SATA and PCIE settings are disabled center or down ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2006, 06:53 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

@wolverineI
problem solved, I put a cheap pcie x1 raidcontroller into the second pcie x16. that works great.
the NF4 Ultra D has one pcie x1 slot. it's located between both x16 sots. it's shorter and slower than a x16. pcie is downward compatible, that means you can put a x1 card into a x1/x2/x4/x8 or x16 slot or a x4 card into a x4/x8 or x16 slot

@grandmaster_b
what board are you talking about? ASUS A8N VM CSM or DFI NF4 Ultra D?
what PSU, CPU and videocard do you have?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2006, 09:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 77

I have the M2NPV-VM which has the same chipset as the A8N-VM-CSM I think.
I have a Enermax 535W PSU on order, I am using the integrated 6150 GPU.
AMD AM2 64 3800+ Orleans Core.
Kingston Hyper 900Mhz rated memory.
IT says the board only supports 800mhz mem max so I assume that I could overclock the memory to 900mhz or if that fails then underclock the memory to 800mhz.
Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 11:03 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

socket AM2, that means DDR2. I have no experiences with DDR2, but first I would set a memorydivider and underclock the memory. this way it can't limitate cpu overclocking.
I wasn't able to clock my memory higher than 205Mhz, now with the DFI board 295MHz.
never used the onboard graphic, maybe it doesn't like more than 200MHz htt clocks.
btw, leave the spreadspectrum setting at it's default. I needed 10min to turn the pc on: power on, wait some sec, power off, wait some sec, power on,...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2006, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 77

Hi guys I am having memory problems with this board I was ambitous and bought Kingston 900mhz rated hiper ddr2 I cant get it to run stable on anything other than 400mhz !
I can overclock the board to 225 but if I have to keep the memory to 400mhz is that a limit of the board ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2006, 08:38 AM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Quote:
Originally Posted by grandmaster_b
Hi guys I am having memory problems with this board I was ambitous and bought Kingston 900mhz rated hiper ddr2 I cant get it to run stable on anything other than 400mhz !
I can overclock the board to 225 but if I have to keep the memory to 400mhz is that a limit of the board ?
What timings have you set the memory for ? Kingston can be very awkward with its SPD, I never bought any of it for that exact reason.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Foxconn 6150BK8MC-K GeForce 6150 Socket 939 $39.99 danrok Online Deals, and Steals 0 12th May, 2007 03:17 PM
will 8RDA+ handle 1Gb stick ? Ancient1 EPoX MotherBoards 6 5th June, 2004 07:08 PM
What CPU can my EP-8K3A+ Handle? ]SK[ EPoX MotherBoards 10 4th August, 2003 08:24 PM
Can my PSU handle my PC?? chiyau EPoX MotherBoards 15 30th August, 2002 03:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0