AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2006, 05:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 4

A8N32-SLI Deluxe

Hi,

I can´t find a tool that reads the VDIMM Voltage of this board.
Can anyone help me ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2006, 07:32 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

ASUS PC Probe maybe
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2006, 07:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 4

nope i tried PC Probe II, Speedfan, Everest and SiSoft Sandra..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2006, 08:25 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

is it shown in bios?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2006, 06:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 4

nope.... i think that means i cant read the vdimm nevermind...

another thing is the vcore...
my vcore value ajusted in the bios does not really reach the cpu.

i found a review, the guys had this problem too.
http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/20...sli/index9.php look at the table.

"manuelle Wahl" means vcore values adjusted in the bios.
"real Anliegende Spannung" means real voltage


vcore higher than 1.4v is not possible without using "CPU Over-Voltage + 200mV", wich means > 1.55-1.65v. I just want stable 1.45v-1.5v

is this caused due to a bad mainboard component ? or is it possible to fix with a BIOS Update ?

next thing is... the vcore value in CPU-Z fluctuates heavy.
(vcore 1.4v set in the BIOS)

fluctuates
1,404
1,424
1,440
1,456
another value nearly every second

thats not so good i think ? what causes this ?

Edit: btw my hardware is:

A8N32-SLI Deluxe
3500+ Venice DAA4BW CAB2E 0608 APAW
Gigabyte 7600GT Silent Pipe II
Tagan 420W U01
2x WD 800JB
1x WD Raptor 36GB
Audigy
AVM ADSL PCI
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2006, 06:24 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Vcore fluctuations and abnormal readings are standard fare for pretty much every board out there.

That's why i buy DFI...although the reported values are not real values, at least i know they are stable. Digimeter-verified.

A8n vdroop = 0.00 to 0.085v...the higher the vcpu, the higher the droop.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2006, 06:52 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyFu
next thing is... the vcore value in CPU-Z fluctuates heavy.
(vcore 1.4v set in the BIOS)

fluctuates
1,404
1,424
1,440
1,456

at this point you can use Christal CPUID.
go to Function -> AMD K6/K7/K8 Multiplier -> New Voltage
and choose 1.400V
this way vcore should fluctuate between 1.45 and 1.5V
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2006, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 4

wow nice tool, but doenst work.

I can set everything between 1.4v and 1.55v, the result voltage is still 1.4v. This is a known bug, a BIOS Bug ? or bad hardware ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2006, 10:47 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

maybe the other way? use the overvoltage option in bios and lower it with christal

but I think you will get the same result.
how do you cool the cpu? maybe you can increase airflow around the cpu to cool the mosfets by adding a fan ontop of them. casetemps ok?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help AV8 e-deluxe edgedancer AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 6th December, 2006 02:30 AM
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe Socket 939 captinhector AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 28th November, 2006 08:23 PM
P5W DH Deluxe SLI foamy Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 27th September, 2006 06:00 PM
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe Socket 939 £136.45 bradmax57 Online Deals, and Steals 0 2nd February, 2006 04:29 PM
K8N-E Deluxe videl2k4 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 19th June, 2004 05:18 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0