AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2006, 12:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 11

Why is my old athlonxp2800 faster than my new 3200? please help.

hello everybody,

i've been using an athlonxp 2800 for 2 years now and recently decided to upgrade my system. the first was a new graphics card which brought quite a performance boost. since i've got a nforce2/400 mainboard and 400mhz capable rams i thought it might be a good idea to upgrade my cpu too. so i bought the best possible upgrade, an athlon xp 3200 - for a whopping 160€.

then i've done a lot of tests with ram timing settings and compared the old to the new system. and now i'm confused. can anyone explain the following? (ram timings - resulting 3dmark05 score)

==============================
old system:
athlon xp 2800 barton core @ 2ghz / fsb 333
ram: twinmos 2*512mb pc3200 running at fsb333 (sync with cpu fsb)

8-3-3-2,5: 5535
7-3-3-2,5: 5455 (this is what SPD suggests!)
5-3-3-2,5: 5311
5-3-3-2,0: 5441


==============================
new system - now it gets tricky.
first of all i tried this:
athlon xp 3200 barton core @ 2.2gh / fsb 400
ram: twinmos 2*512mb pc3200 running at fsb400 (sync with cpu fsb)
the system is unable to run 3dmark for more than 2 minutes, then crashes. after several days of internet searching and reading i had to accept the fact that the twinmos ram are known to be incompatible with this mainboard. nice, thank you. so i used prime95 to find a stable fsb frequency, the max is 380mhz. it then looks like this:

athlon xp 3200 barton core @ 2.0 gh / fsb 380
ram: twinmos 2*512mb pc3200 running at fsb 380 (sync with cpu fsb)
8-4-4-3,0: 5503
8-3-3-3,0: 5539
8-3-3-2,5: 5518
so, essentially the mhz of the cpu are now exactly like my old system, but the cpu fsb and the ram fsb are 380 in stead of 333. but why the heck do i get the same results? are the 47mhz fsb more resulting in nothing?

==============================
i became suspicious and did some more tests.
first i borrowed a ram module from a friend. test:
athlon xp 3200 barton core @ 2.2 gh / fsb 400
ram: mdt 1024mb pc3200 running at fsb 400 (cpu sync)
8-3-3-3,0 timing: 5422
???? i'm now getting even worse results, but cpu mhz and fsb are now up to it's full intended level. why the lower score? ok, maybe it is because it's now a single channel instead of a dual channel config.

so i got some more modules:
athlon xp 3200 barton core @ 2.2 gh / fsb 400
ram: 1xkingston 512mb pc3200 and 1xnoname 512mb running at fsb 400 (cpu sync)
8-3-3-3,0: 5600
8-3-3-2,5: 5600

and i turned up the fsb even more to 420mhz (cpu now at 2,3ghz)
8-3-3-2,5: 5580
8-4-4-2,5: 5578
12-4-4-2,5: 5570

the results don't differ in any way from the 2,2ghz/400fsb config, and are completely the same (!!!) as my old 2ghz/333fsb system.
if anyone can explain this to me i'd be glad, because right at the moment i have the feeling that i spent 160€ for *****.

also i did some intensive internet research and reading on the explanation of ram timings and what they are for, but i'm still quite a bit confused, e.g. if you look at my last test run, there is no difference between 8332,5 and 8442,5? and what burst setting should i use? 8? 12? 7, like spd suggests?

thanks for any help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2006, 01:48 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

You're not going to like this mate. But the jump from a 2800+ to a 3200+ will have next to zero effect on that system. 3DMark05 is far more GPU limited than CPU limited, so the extra 200Mhz counts for a very minimal gain. Similarly, that small fsb jump doesn't do a whole lot.

As a comparison, my system with 6800GT overclocked, and an Athlon 64 3200+, same RAM as you, CPU at stock 2Ghz scores 6100. The same setup with my 2400+ overclocked to about 3200+ speed gave 5500.

The architectural gains from going Athlon 64 make a massive difference. As bad as it sounds, I that 160 Euro investement is worth in a practical sense, about 10 Euro. The Barton 3200+ chips sell well on ebay second hand, so I would recommend doing that and keeping the 2800+.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2006, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 11

i expected something like this. thanks for the clarification.

apart from 3dmark, does the xp3200 give me advantages over the 2800? e.g. video encoding, which i do quite frequently - do i see any difference because of the 200mhz more? (i doubt it)

because i've been stupid like an idiot and fried my 2800 cpu tonight (NEVER EVER screw around with a powered-on system *make note in mind*) and now the question is, keep the 3200 or give it back and buy a 2800 from ebay(at least 60eur)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2006, 02:26 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

If you can give it back, and get another 2800 from ebay for 60, I would do it and pocket the 100 eur difference. It would be an idea though, to consider your upgrade options here. You are in the situation where you have a dead cpu, a cpu that is better returned, and impending AMD price drops.

This has the potential to get you into a second hand Athlon 64 AGP board, and a used venice / winchester off ebay for about the price you paid for that 3200+
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2006, 03:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 11

hm, thats an interesting thought.
can you recommend a mainboard? one that runs with my twinmos?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2006, 03:17 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

I use an Abit AV8. Works well for me. Buy one second hand, with AGP. Socket 939.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2006, 03:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 11

do you run a 64bit OS?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which should be faster Samuknow General Hardware Discussion 6 8th October, 2006 05:24 PM
Can I get it any faster? djXternal AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 10th June, 2006 04:04 PM
Windows on Mac Faster than OSX? Gizmo OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 36 24th April, 2006 05:31 PM
Looking for a faster P4?!?! robbie Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 18th March, 2004 02:13 PM
Can't run faster than 166 FSB, Why? Uncle Bob EPoX MotherBoards 22 1st August, 2002 01:43 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0