AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 05:55 AM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

Building an AM2 system this weekend

First off, I'm back! Sorry for the absence, but I just didn't have the tie in the day to enjoy this fine forum.

Back to the topic. Yep, I'm going AM2. Getting a A64 3800+ Orleans. An MSI mobo with nForce 550, plus a 250gb SATA 3gb/s WD hard drive. Not to mention my stick of 1 gig Patriot DDR800 RAM. Oh, and last, but not least, a PNY 7900GT.

It's all ordered, and hopefully, in 4 days my computer will be running a load faster.

And my current system is starting to go, because unfortunately, my Athlon XP has become very unstable overclocked, I think the HSF Fan is slowing down, and heat is going up. So it's at stock speed, which makes Oblivion a rather choppy experience. It's running out of life, if I want to keep up with all these shiny things (and who doesn't?)

I'll update you all as it comes together.

P.S. I'm getting a nice Scythe cooler, so overclocking may come....in a month or so, I don't want to rush it. Though I expect to OC the video card in a week.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 03:19 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

I have a question. I'm going to be using the SATA drive for my OS and such, but I'm going to keep my old 160 seagate IDE drive. What jumper settings should I use, since it's going to be a storage drive, but the only IDE drive?
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 04:44 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Since SATA and IDE are electrically different busses, it really shouldn't matter, but I'd either set the IDE for master or stand-alone.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 04:47 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Does the MSI have more than one IDE connector?
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attac...1&d=1140657632
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 04:52 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
Does the MSI have more than one IDE connector?
Does it matter?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 04:56 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

if he plans to use an IDE optical it does. Jumpering is then important.

Here's teh 550 board(same chipset as 570/590, but disabled part of chipset.)
Attached Thumbnails
Building an AM2 system this weekend-k9n_neo.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 05:18 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
if he plans to use an IDE optical it does. Jumpering is then important.
Ah....I see what you are driving at now.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 05:48 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Good to see you on the board, Redroar! Please keep us up to date on your new AM2 machine.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2006, 05:56 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

Well, I have 2 optical drives on IDE, but I got a PCI card for another IDE port to keep my HD on. It's just going to be documents. I'll have all my music and programs on the SATA.

I remember the NF5 Board that was all over the internet by the time it was found out to be fake. Good times.

I'm a little worried about overclocking considering my climate (30 C plus in the summertime indoors), but the Scythe Tower and Arctic Silver should keep it quite cool.

Also, congrats on the great rig, cadaveca. That thing is a beast.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 05:48 AM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

Hey. This message is coming from my new computer (well, technically upgraded, but I consider it new with how much I changed). So, it's working. yay. All the installation went without a problem, but now I have the hell of downloading all those windows updates over dial-up...so it's not done. I'll probably run 3DMark05 tomorrow to see how it does.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 06:51 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Hey Redroar good to have you back. I have two requests:

1. Post some pics
2. Try and see how fast your proc is folding

Thanks
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 09:42 AM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Next when you have the money, watercool that baby. Are there any AM2 compatable waterblocks available yet anyone?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 01:39 PM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Words of Wisdom - Using AM2 - Make sure you have the latest processor driver, otherwise you will have nightmares with low level stability. Get it from AMD.com.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 06:36 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

I'll get some pics up soon.

I had a scare this morning with it though. When I started it up, it would recognize all of my drives (Optical, Hard Drive, Floppy...) but it would not read any of them! Windows wouldn't start, the Windows CD wouldn't start. Well, I took out my PCI card to keep my old IDE hard drive hooked up and it was fine.


One more question, my RAM is not going as fast as it's rated. It's rated 4-4-4-12, but my MainBoard has it at 4-5-5-15 according to CPU-Z. When I changed the TRAS to 12, it showed up as 9 in CPU-Z though. And as far as the other ones, I can't tell which is which since the names in the BIOS are different than the ones in CPU-Z, and I don't want to just start changing numbers. The only ones I can recognize are CAS and TRAS.
I'll go ahead and get that driver, but it is stable so far.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 07:21 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

PICTURES!!!


http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y38...r/IMG_0420.jpg
Here's my motherboard with nothing on it yet. That will soon change.

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y38...r/IMG_0421.jpg
Here's my case, with my motherboard out and no sides on.

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y38...r/IMG_0425.jpg
I'm plugging in the RAM. So far, it's pretty boring, huh.

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y38...r/IMG_0430.jpg
OMG Processor

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y38...r/IMG_0432.jpg
That is a really big heatsink. And also, you get a pretty good view of the RAM

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y38...r/IMG_0433.jpg
Here I am holding the stock heatsink next to the scythe. In case you didn't notice, I felt that the heatsink was huge.

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y38...r/IMG_0435.jpg
It's in the case! Man, that is a mess of cables. I should really clean that up.

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y38...r/IMG_0436.jpg
And that's it, I put the side back on, slid it back between that other case and the monitor, and here I am!
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 08:53 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Looking sweet, how does the 7900GT perform?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 10:12 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

That heatsink looks hefty, what's performance like?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 10:44 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

Well, I've got Call of Duty 2 running at stock, and I don't think the framerates have gone below 25 at max setting 1280x960 with 2x AA. They're probably hovering around the 40-50 mark which is good for CoD2.

I'll run 3DMark05 and see what I get.

The heatsink is doing quite well, and for my climate temp are good. Haven't checked under load, but it stays about 10c above room temperature. My case temp is actually higher than my CPU (probably because the video card is blowing on the diode, I would imagine.)
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 10:55 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Do you live in the USA Redroar?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 11:21 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

Yep. I do live in the US.

Well, here's my 3DMark:
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y38...r/3DMark05.jpg
Not as good as I was hoping, but still over 2.5x better than my old system. It should get better if I overclock.

Also, which is a good choice besides MBM, because they don't list my Mainboard...
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North

Last edited by Redroar; 25th June, 2006 at 11:28 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building a Core 2 Duo system SubaruWRX Intel Motherboards & CPUs 17 29th December, 2006 07:52 PM
Building a system WonderBread AMD Motherboards & CPUs 28 5th November, 2005 10:34 AM
Building a new system........Suggestions ? CaesaR General Hardware Discussion 10 13th January, 2004 09:32 PM
Best parts for building AMD watercooled system. VIPER_HWBG Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 4 10th October, 2003 02:39 PM
Building a system, suggestions? e_storm AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 23rd February, 2002 05:47 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0