AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2006, 10:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

What CPU is better?

Hi guys

Thinking of selling my trusty AMD FX-53 chip and getting an X2 4200+ chip will I see an increase in game performace as this is all I use my PC for and would like to run the unreal 3 engine as best as I can.

Spec at the mo.

Asus SLI SE motherboard
AMD FX-53
2x XFX 7900 GT
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2006, 07:37 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

going dualcore will greatly benefit your system in the long, run, but it's not really gonna be all that much faster unless the app you are using can take advantage of that second core on the 4200+. Windows, however, should be WAY more responsive.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2006, 07:49 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Unreal 3 is optimised for Dual Core IIRC.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2006, 08:24 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

yeah, but i got a physics card...same deal..what supports it? a few apps?YKWIM?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2006, 10:37 AM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

Your CPU is good enough for now,

It will eat any current game especially with your current graphics card setup!!! Drool!!!

Upgrading would be a waste of dollars at present.

Getting 2 gig of ram will help, if you currently have only 1.
I noticed a big improvement in Battlefield 2 going from 1 to 2 gig
Although 3dmark benches showed little improvement.

Check out this

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/cpu-games2
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200
Leadtech 6600 GT TDH @ 570/1070
Geil 2GB RAM
2 x 200GB Western Digital
Dual Boot XP32 bit Home Edition
Vista Beta 2 Release 5308 64 bit


"You cant help a bit of bad luck now and again"

Last edited by Hoppster; 15th July, 2006 at 10:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2006, 11:23 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Yeah.... Keep it and wait for AM2 to plummet in price.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0