AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2006, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

A7N8X-X won't give dual channel

Do I need to update my BIOS to get dual channel with this mobo, or does it just not support it (or am0 I just being particularly thick?)
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2006, 10:08 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Dont think it supports dual channel. I could be wrong though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2006, 10:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by kellamne
Dont think it supports dual channel. I could be wrong though.
that'd explain it!

it still runs quicker than the nf7-s with dual mind you
smoother too...
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah

Last edited by Streethawk; 5th August, 2006 at 10:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 07:51 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

the NF7-S was my favourite board, had one of the revision 2.0 board that overclocked like a gem.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 01:40 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

It's an nforce2 ultra 400 chipset mobo however it does not support dual channel.
http://www.devhardware.com/c/a/Mothe.../Asus-A7N8X-X/
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 03:20 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Streethawk
that'd explain it!

it still runs quicker than the nf7-s with dual mind you
smoother too...
It doesn't suport it. My wife has that board. I have an NF7-S rev2.0. I'd take the Abit over the Asus any day.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2006, 10:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by Staz
It doesn't suport it. My wife has that board. I have an NF7-S rev2.0. I'd take the Abit over the Asus any day.
well, i'm confused (doesn't take a lot)

the MB box showed up whilst packing to move - it claims to support DDR400 PC3200, how would it do that without dual channel?

it also claims to go to 400 mhz on the USB... maybe the bios is holding out on me?
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2006, 10:50 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Streethawk
well, i'm confused (doesn't take a lot)

the MB box showed up whilst packing to move - it claims to support DDR400 PC3200, how would it do that without dual channel?

it also claims to go to 400 mhz on the USB... maybe the bios is holding out on me?
Easy. They lie. They claim a 400MHz FSB also. But that chipset is an nForce 2-400 chipset and it does not suport dual channel ram. If the chipset doesn't suport it the board cannot suport it.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2006, 10:57 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

DDR 400 = 200Mhz Memory speed, as does PC3200, neither of those need/are dual channel, they are just different ways of describing memory speeds.

Hope that clears the confusion a little
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2006, 08:56 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

As Favu points out, DDR 400 is just a way of describing DDR memory running at an effective bus rate of 400MHz - that's a clock of 200MHz. It has nothing to do with dual channel or otherwise.

The 400MHz FSB is exactly the same - it's a measure of the effective clock frequency, rather than of the actual clock frequency. This is because for each cycle of the clock, two data operations can occur. Hence that 200MHz actual clock is effectively a 400MHz data clock.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2006, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
As Favu points out, DDR 400 is just a way of describing DDR memory running at an effective bus rate of 400MHz - that's a clock of 200MHz. It has nothing to do with dual channel or otherwise.

The 400MHz FSB is exactly the same - it's a measure of the effective clock frequency, rather than of the actual clock frequency. This is because for each cycle of the clock, two data operations can occur. Hence that 200MHz actual clock is effectively a 400MHz data clock.
well, i'll have to sort it out after i'm all moved - get myself a new MB...
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2006, 07:31 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Streethawk
well, i'll have to sort it out after i'm all moved - get myself a new MB...
I hope you're not considering to go through all the trouble of finding, buying and replacing your mobo just for dual channel?

The FSB of the Athlon XP cpu is only synchronous with the memory frequency at best. The performance effect is as such not really worth it. I'm talking only a few percentages of gained system performance because of it. Of course it's something but it's not even worth 10$ these days.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2007, 12:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Thread from the Dead!!

well, I'm in need of OCing this machine to keep up with games releases, hell even the internet! The fastest I can get with this mobo is 2000, then it just gets unstable.

I'm going to get a better mobo to suit this XPm, but can only find socket As on ebay now (a couple at shops, but 2 pricey for the performance).

I had the nf7-s2, but it ate soundcards and replacements are apparently highly sought after on ebay, £30+.

What do ppl recommend as its been so long since i knew about multipliers and fsbs of these boards that it's making my head hurt trying to think about it...

on another note, would my gpu be leaning on the cpu when the Mrs. plays her splinter cell and the like?
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2007, 02:33 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I ran a DFI ultra skt A till just recently. Had my mobile 2400 @ 2.5 all day long. Great board. Getting a little hard to find. That is by far my favorite skt A board though.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2007, 01:13 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Streethawk View Post
well, I'm in need of OCing this machine to keep up with games releases, hell even the internet! The fastest I can get with this mobo is 2000, then it just gets unstable.

I'm going to get a better mobo to suit this XPm, but can only find socket As on ebay now (a couple at shops, but 2 pricey for the performance).

I had the nf7-s2, but it ate soundcards and replacements are apparently highly sought after on ebay, £30+.

What do ppl recommend as its been so long since i knew about multipliers and fsbs of these boards that it's making my head hurt trying to think about it...

on another note, would my gpu be leaning on the cpu when the Mrs. plays her splinter cell and the like?
Even if you'd get your system greatly overclocked you're still going to need to upgrade quite a lot of your hardware to even notice the difference.
If you're still using the FX5200 card with 768Mb DDR then these two are at least equally weighing on your performance.

But, that does not mean not to try to overclock it anyway. How much vcore does your bios supply, how much vdimm, what timings are you running and how high is the temperature in full load on the CPU?
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual channel ram Skiracing108 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 29th April, 2005 12:31 AM
Dual Channel...or is it? nki69c AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 4th July, 2004 12:01 AM
Dual channel v. single channel @ 440FSB ral AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 4th February, 2004 04:14 PM
ASUS A7N8X-X dual memory? daktari AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 12th August, 2003 04:11 PM
nForce2 Single Channel DDR chipset overthrows Dual Channel DDR? ravenlot AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 13th July, 2003 09:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0