AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2006, 09:38 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Talking Upgrading

Planning to upgrade my cpu (Athlon 3700+) to:

Athlon 64 x2 4200+ or 4400+ or 4600+.
Needless to say that I like the 4600+ better.
Any sugesstions?

LiveLong and Prosper
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah

Last edited by Strongwolf; 14th August, 2006 at 09:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2006, 10:36 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Yeah, get the cheapest model....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:15 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Look for people like me dumping thiers for Conroe
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:34 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

What about the new AM2 Opteron's, you get any thing along that line yet dave?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 03:46 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Talking Am2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seperah
What about the new AM2 Opteron's, you get any thing along that line yet dave?
The problem with AM2 is that I had to change CPU,Mobo and Ram. Too expensive.

Did someone mention Opteron? Those are for servers, aren't they.

Asus A8n-SLI with twins XFX 6800gs. Patriot pc3200 (2gigs).
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 03:51 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Opteron's come in 939 flava as well(as in my sig)...clock quite well i might add. No AM2 here...looking @ RD600/Kentsfield or Conroe/RD600, myself.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 15th August, 2006 at 03:51 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 04:58 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Eep, if cadaveca is looking for a Conroe m'board methinks that AM2 doesn't impress him all that much. Gives me pause about building a new AM2 box, it does.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 05:09 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Right now, with the offerings from both AMD and Intel, if I were building a new system I'd go with a Conroe in a heartbeat. Better performance in almost all categories, and much more overclockability at equivalent price points. Intel Conroes win, hands down. AMD's only choice right now is to move down market, reducing price to compete with non-Conroe-based chips.

6 months from now? Might be a different story. Then again it might not. Dunno.

Last edited by Gizmo; 15th August, 2006 at 05:09 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:08 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
...clock quite well

Yeah, almost forgot; took a little patience and a little pushing, but I made 3ghz on my 148

But I'm looking @ an E6300 now.....
__________________

Last edited by tiamat63; 15th August, 2006 at 06:08 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:13 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Talking Opteron?

I was taking a look to an Opteron165Denmark 1000Mhz HT; L1 128kb + 128kb L2 2 x 1MB @ 1.8Ghz. Is this any good? Has the same price @ Newegg of the Athlon 4600+ ($249) but this one runs @ 2.4 Gz and 2000Mhz HT. Need sugestions. Will take decision this weekend (I can hardly wait).. Conroes looks fime but are out of the que$tion.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:20 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

pretty much the opterons are all hitting 2.7ghz, while some go higher. It's your choice of supporting board and memory that really effect clocks with 939 Opterons.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:29 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Would the ASUS a8n-sli deluxe amd Patriot pc3200 (2gigs) do?
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:30 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

the chipset might not. can ya do 300HTT?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:33 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Errrr... I'm sorry but don't Know what 300 HTT is.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:44 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

FSB?

can the chipset go to 300mhz?

the 165 has a default multi of 9...so... 300x9=2.7ghz. Only way to get it with Opty 165.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:46 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Would you teach me? I always do my home work.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 06:49 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Im running now with a FSB of 230 x 11(multiplier)= 2.53Ghz. So, no I don't think so.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah

Last edited by Strongwolf; 15th August, 2006 at 06:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 07:00 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

if you do not think your motherboard can handle it(i tihnk iwth a little massaging it could get close), then always the best thing to get is the highest performer for your dollar.

I spend countless hours to get my systems as fast as I do...that's not to say not anyone can do it, but it does take a bit of patience. It's taken me about 5 cpu's to find one that was capable of 3ghz, for singlecore, and 4 for dualcore. But that was my goal in building this system...and in all honesty..if i could have just gone and bought a default 3ghz AMD cpu in a shop, i would have. Still can't but one too, dammit!
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 15th August, 2006 at 07:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 07:07 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Fsb

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
FSB?

can the chipset go to 300mhz?

the 165 has a default multi of 9...so... 300x9=2.7ghz. Only way to get it with Opty 165.
If by 300mhz you mean the last number that appears in the bios under CPU Frequency, then the anwser is yes. It goes all the way to 400.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2006, 07:13 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

I'm overdue from my sleeping time (work@ night). Thankyou for todays lesson, would be back for more.

Live Long and Prosper
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading question ffactoryxx General Hardware Discussion 7 14th July, 2004 11:54 PM
Upgrading help needed jonnyw EPoX MotherBoards 4 2nd January, 2004 04:01 PM
Upgrading BIOS RussianMissile1 General Hardware Discussion 0 11th October, 2003 06:31 AM
Upgrading my HS stigweed Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 20 15th December, 2002 06:05 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0