AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2006, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 21

AM2 3800+ Single Core Overclock Adventures!!!

This is my first post on here. Anyways...I am about to get into some overclocking fun with my new rig. I am wondering how others out there are doing with overclocking their AM2 3800+ Orleans, Single Core, overclocks! This was my first build and everything went fairly smooth. Right now I am benchmarking 37s with Super_Pi at 1 Million Calculations (19 loops) with everything at stock settings. I would like other people's benchmarks and overclocking details to help out newbs like myself. There is just not enough info out there yet on the new AM2 socket, so...it's time to get some out there. Post away my friends!!!

Setup:
3800+ @ 2.42 AM2 (stock settings)
MSI k9n Platinum (bios v 1.31)
2x512 mb OCZ Gold DDR2 667 4-4-4-12 (stock timings)
bfg 7600gt oc (not overclocked...yet)
Enermax 420w PSU
WD 80g SATA 3.0 gb/s (about to be paired in raid 0)
NEC DVD-ROM/Burner
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2006, 03:04 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Hey,

First, welcome to AOA. You'll find this place to be very helpful

You'll also find a lot of helpful info here:

http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=gethowto&howtoID=58

and here:

http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/content/view/245/25/

A64 overclocking is pretty much the same wheather it's for AM2 or 939. The only difference is the board using DDR2 which uses different memory timings and even then overclocking the memory is also the same procedure.

Good luck

Any specific questions will be happily answered.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21

Last edited by Wolf2000me; 23rd August, 2006 at 03:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2006, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 21

Thanks for the reply. I was playing around with the timings of my memory and got my super pi down to 33s! Does Super Pi work the processor more, or the memory? The highest I could get my processor up to was 2.6 at stock volts. My memory had to be at 533 Mhz though. How can I get more from my proc?

I would still like it if people would put their benchmarks for their systems though. Just so it can help others out
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2006, 10:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 21

UPDATE:

I messed around with it a little more. Lowered my RAM to 400MHZ (Approx. 440 ish) and was able to get past the 2.7 Ghz mark! More experimenting will follow. Very addictive!

Also...I found a GREAT article on Athlon 64 Overclocking. Very in depth, but very easy to understand and follow...highly recommend newbs like myself have a read. http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/102/1
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2006, 04:35 AM
Zinoberrot's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Location: It's all red
Posts: 24

That is very good but try a little bit more. My 3500+ did 3.0GHz with the stock cooler, yours may be able to handle more than that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2006, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 21

I can't seem to get past 2.7 Ghz. Something is holding me back. It's not my memory, I had my DDr2 667 @ 840 Mhz, so it is highly overclockable. I will post a new topic on the matter, but if anyone has any insight as to what's going on, let me know. I can't even get my Bus past 227 Mhz. Even with a multiplier of 10x (default is 12x). I locked everything else. It won't boot past 227. I can't figure out what it is.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2006, 05:34 PM
Zinoberrot's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Location: It's all red
Posts: 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by thejamesvolta
I can't seem to get past 2.7 Ghz. Something is holding me back. It's not my memory, I had my DDr2 667 @ 840 Mhz, so it is highly overclockable. I will post a new topic on the matter, but if anyone has any insight as to what's going on, let me know. I can't even get my Bus past 227 Mhz. Even with a multiplier of 10x (default is 12x). I locked everything else. It won't boot past 227. I can't figure out what it is.

The HTT multiplier or something like that. Set the HTT to 3X instead of 5X or Auto.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2006, 11:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 21

A lot of other k9n purchasers are having the same issue. I am going to try a BIOS update. Currently using Beta 1.31. There is 1.31 final avilable on live update and there is also a new beta called 3. something. I will try MSI's first. Then the beta. Wish me luck. I REALLY want to hit the 3 Ghz mark.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2006, 04:49 AM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

I wish you luck! I have the K9N board, as well, and eagerly await your results. I hope to push to 2.8ghz once the weather cools off some here, that way I'll have a good RAM speed along with a nice 15% overclock.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2006, 11:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 21

Update:

Got Proc to 2.86 Ghz! Could go higher. I purchased a thermalright SI-128 HS & a 77cfm 120mm fan to go with it. I hope to hit 3 Ghz easily! I had to RMA my board for a replacement though because of a voltage issue. Are you having 'power off' issues with your board when you up the voltage? It seems A LOT of other people are having the same issue as I am...at least with the k9n platinum that is. Check out my other thread, and also one I got from MSI:

http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=99924.0

Overclocking 3800 AM2 Troubles...Help!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2006, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 21

Hit 2.91 Ghz with memory set to 533 divider and a FSB x3. My board is still holding me back though. I can't up the voltage beyond 1.5v without suffering from the 'power off issue'. Other k9n platinum users are reporting same problem. I hope they come out with a fix for this soon because @ 2.91 Ghz I know I can hit the 3.0 Ghz mark easily!!! My temps stay @ a cool 41 degrees celcius under load.
__________________
AM2 3800+ @ 2.8Ghz
DFI Infinity UltraII-M2
BFG 7600gt oc
2x512mb OCZ Gold DDR2 667
Thermalright SI-128
Enermax 420 watt
WD 80g SATA II
NEC DVD ROM/Burner
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2006, 09:48 AM
ReeBoot's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 5

3800@3120Mhz

U got a nice clock there,testing and testing is the key to glory for overclockers.
Ive got a DFI Infinity mb and it seems to run like hell. Like most DFI mb`s

Over at xs forums my nick is "norz",go take a look on my ocing on my am2@3800+

Or go to valid.x86-secret.com put in 118780 on the show id.
Btw im watercooled,helps alot when the vcore is cranked up.

Also got a 3500+ inn rigt now who seems to top out on 2900Mhz.
Want the 35watts 3500+,that chip should go higher.

Also go wisit dfi-street for som really good overclocking guides

Have fun
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2006, 06:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 21

Nice overclock! I hope I can get a little closer. I am perfectly stable @ 2.73 Ghz (248*11) Ran Prime95 for 15+ hours with no errors. Super pi is @ 32 seconds running @ 1 Million calculations. I want to hit the 250*12 CPU speed. I KNOW I can!
__________________
AM2 3800+ @ 2.8Ghz
DFI Infinity UltraII-M2
BFG 7600gt oc
2x512mb OCZ Gold DDR2 667
Thermalright SI-128
Enermax 420 watt
WD 80g SATA II
NEC DVD ROM/Burner
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2006, 09:24 PM
ReeBoot's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 5

..BTW. Im running 11x264=2900Mhz at 1,45vcore. HTx4 at 1056Mhz. The ram OCZ running 415Mhz (830Mhz 4-4-4-9 1T) 24/7. This seems to be my cpu`s "sweetspot". When u try to reach youre cpu max limit,be sure to underclock youre memory enuff,make it run at ex.200-300Mhz w/high timings. The other way w your memory,put the cpu multipier at ex.5-6 w finding youre memory max limit. Good luck bro
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2006, 06:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 21

I switched that crappy MSI board for a DFI Infinity UltraII-M2. I got it yesterday and it kicks the $*@# out of that MSI. Booted on first try, now I'm @ 258*11 w/ my RAM @ 810 Mhz. I know I can go higher with a little extra tinkering!!! Thanks for your help!!! Now I am DFI for life!!!
__________________
AM2 3800+ @ 2.8Ghz
DFI Infinity UltraII-M2
BFG 7600gt oc
2x512mb OCZ Gold DDR2 667
Thermalright SI-128
Enermax 420 watt
WD 80g SATA II
NEC DVD ROM/Burner
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2006, 01:05 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

Excellent news, glad you like this m'board more!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2006, 07:51 PM
ReeBoot's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 5

Hey man,way to goo...DFI rocks w it comes to overclocking.
Ive been finetuning my system for the last week.
Now running w the new Corsair xms modules 12 x 250 = 3000Mhz at 1,5vcore. htt-4 ram-1000mhz 2,1vdimm.
My ocz died,but im happy w this new corsair anyway...lol..
Keep up youre good work man...cheers..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Dual-Core Processor 3800+ grouse_3 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 25 8th March, 2011 07:40 PM
AMD 3800 X2 - Finally gone Dual Core kellamne AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 11th July, 2007 01:47 AM
New AM2 3800 Dual Core on go slow... MONKEYMAN AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 4th January, 2007 01:57 AM
Single core to dual core upgrade problem. Daston AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 19th September, 2006 12:18 AM
A64 3800+ X2 or Opteron 165 dual core? TrevorS AMD Motherboards & CPUs 22 24th April, 2006 05:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0