AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2006, 07:44 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

BTW your CPU temps are not bad Wolf200me
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2006, 05:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 4

Only one option for this setting. DISABLED
__________________
DFI CFX3200 4/25 bios
165 Opty@314X9 1.45V.
4X512 TCCD PDP@7:10 2.74V.
2X80gig Hitachi Raid 0 SI controller
SB Audigy2 ZS Danger Den Water cooling
Silverstone ST60 ATI X1900XTX
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2006, 07:56 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

As I see most people disable this option!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2006, 06:32 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

It's not like it's bad, and it should be on for non-gaming/non-OCing machines because it does lower idle temps. However, for the community that is a part of The Alliance of Overclocking Arts, you generally have a gaming/OCing machine. This makes CnQ very unnecessary for us...
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2006, 03:11 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

I agree man but the majority of the registered users here o/c their PCs!
That's why they disable this option as you explained above.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2006, 03:17 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

What I would like is the ability to have it turned on, without it effecting overclocking. Even under heavy OC, it would be nice if it backed off at idle. I very much like it really, but it needs to be a bit more useful. Dunno how intel EIST is going on desktops, but on their mobiles, it kicks a fair bit of arse.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2006, 02:55 PM
boeki's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 33

that's why i use rm clock as mentioned in page 1 of this thread.

my x2-4400 is currently oc'd to 2.53ghz but it idles only at 920mghz. it jumps (in stages) to full speed when needed as my rm clock is set to "Performance on Demand".
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4400+ Toledo @ 2.5GHz
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
2 x 1GB GEIL
EPoX EP-9NPA+SLi
Palit 6600GT @ 587/1080
2 x 120GB SATA-I RAID 0
Pioneer DVR-110 DVD-RW
HEC Winpower 550W
AOA Team fah
Bayanhosting.com - Cheap Linux & Windows Web Hosting, Domain Name Registration, Website Designs, SSL Certificates, and SEO services.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2006, 09:06 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Thanks boeki for post.
But I cannot understand what is going on:
I also mentioned something like yours in first page (lower frequency) for my previous system and not for the current....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2006, 12:03 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Yup intel chips have had this tech years in the form of speed step and enhanced speed step (eist) the tech has only recently made it to the desktop chips however the mobiles have had for a long time.
They also have enchanced halt state C1E, and the core processors can dynamically switch off parts of the processors not in use (stems from the banias pentium m), i think they go under the name of TM1 and TM2

However intel users also turn these features off as they can harm overclocking potential.
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2006, 11:44 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithwalton
i think they go under the name of TM1 and TM2
You are right

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithwalton
However intel users also turn these features off as they can harm overclocking potential.
I have no idea for this cos I am an AMD fan but this could be dangerous.
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 19th December, 2006 at 11:44 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2006, 09:00 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

On my file server it´s enabled, and it work great.
System
Opty 148
Msi neo2 plat (7025) blue zalman on chipset ( no fan)
1gb geil pc3200.
Attached Thumbnails
Cool n" Quiet: Enabled or disabled?-idle.jpg   Cool n" Quiet: Enabled or disabled?-load.jpg  
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2006, 11:45 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

What's your server's speed?
1250 MHz or 2.7GHz?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 09:32 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

It is 1250mhz idle and 2750mhz load.
I use C&Q you kan see the multiplier is going down when idle.
it jumps up and down, between 5 and 11.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 11:16 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Doesn't matter for me, F@H 24/7 so.... but for systems I build and sell, its always ON. This allows me to make pc's that run almost silent, as most people don't need as much power as they buy.
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 11:58 PM
Member
Penguin Bashing Champion, Action Fish Champion, Cat Bowling Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion
 
Join Date: August 2006
Location: Blenheim, NZ
Posts: 52

Would there be any other names for this in the bios? My bios is really obscure when it comes to options like this. I have updated the bios to the latest version but there arnt any Cool n Quiet Enabled/Disabled options.

Im meaning to turn it off if i can
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4Ghz
MoBo: ASUS Striker Extreme
RAM: 2 x 1024mb Corsair Dominator PC8500C5D
GPU: MSI 8800GTX HD-OC 610/1000 768MB
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Case: Thermaltake Shark Black Aluminium Case
HD: Hitachi 160GB 8MB Cache 7200rpm and a Western Digital WD2500KS 250GB 16MB Cache 7200rpm
Sound Card: Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Speakers: Logitech Z-640
DVD Burner: LG GSA-4163BBK Dual Layer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2007, 04:17 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Your bios is probably like mine, and it's enabled in bios at all times(shoved in with acpi settings). Just try putting your comp on min power mgmnt and see if it halfs the speed. Thats the only way that it activates, but it is enabled in bios all the time on some boards. Hope that helped
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2007, 12:09 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Minibull You have the same board as me.

I manually set the speeds and multiplier in bios, this seems to have disabled cool and quiet.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H

Last edited by noob; 4th January, 2007 at 12:09 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 01:59 AM
Member
Penguin Bashing Champion, Action Fish Champion, Cat Bowling Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion
 
Join Date: August 2006
Location: Blenheim, NZ
Posts: 52

Wow, finally another person who has the same board as me.
ive now just read that setting the power saving mode to home/office turns any power saving modes off.

Correct me if im wrong.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4Ghz
MoBo: ASUS Striker Extreme
RAM: 2 x 1024mb Corsair Dominator PC8500C5D
GPU: MSI 8800GTX HD-OC 610/1000 768MB
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Case: Thermaltake Shark Black Aluminium Case
HD: Hitachi 160GB 8MB Cache 7200rpm and a Western Digital WD2500KS 250GB 16MB Cache 7200rpm
Sound Card: Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Speakers: Logitech Z-640
DVD Burner: LG GSA-4163BBK Dual Layer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 02:22 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

It does, I also haven't installed any additional AMD drivers.

Also make sure you are using the 6 phase addon card - gigabyte doesn't like it if you don't.

Its also RAM picky if you overclock, hence my non overclocked board (haven't got round to getting any among a couple of other things), and a decent PSU is a must - which you have. Its very picky about clean power.

While its not the overclocker of a DFI or Epox, It can get a reasonable overclock.

For you I would look into maybe getting 2 1GB sticks of RAM, makes a difference on the board.

The main problem I have is any graphics card sits over the northbridge, so putting a decent HS/Fan combo is impossible. But if you find something, it makes a large difference. Also let me know, as I have a friend which has it on water. I personally am just sticking to air until I upgrade.

Change the fan on the 6 phase card, its bloody noisy, and if your CPU HS and Fan blows air over it, change it for a passive cooled HS.

That way you will be able to hear the northbridge fan when the bearings start to go.

Manually set all timings, including PCI and PCIe, ctrl + F1 (or shift +F1 forget which), enables additional features which you will need. Change power features to allow smart fan, which allows the monitor to change fan speed.

***DO NOT USE "TOP PERFORMANCE" FEATURE IN BIOS***

Apart from that - any additional ramsinks on any chips that get warm (there are a couple), and decent case flow will help your overclock. Contrary to popular belief these boards can get over 300HTT before failing, they just need a much boosted cooling.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H

Last edited by noob; 5th January, 2007 at 02:24 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 09:43 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Quote:
Originally Posted by noob
***DO NOT USE "TOP PERFORMANCE" FEATURE IN BIOS***
I agree always I prefer the manual settings.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cool&Quiet chrisbard The Quiet PC 15 2nd May, 2006 10:10 AM
cool and quiet gazzacbr 64 Bit computing 7 12th May, 2005 04:15 PM
How do I enable Cool `n´ Quiet on my 8KDA3J? JooV EPoX MotherBoards 9 19th August, 2004 06:10 PM
8KDA3+ Cool&Quiet vs HTT burton EPoX MotherBoards 1 20th July, 2004 11:25 PM
Cool N Quiet w/ 8Kda3's g3no EPoX MotherBoards 0 17th July, 2004 09:28 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0