AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2006, 09:31 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Cool n" Quiet: Enabled or disabled?

Here at AMD forums is a discussion for this option.
What's your opinion guys??
I BAN this option in BIOS.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2006, 10:16 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Disabled for me, definatly, i might enable it again due to the fact that my new keyboard has a sleep button that i regularly use when i go get something to eat that i'm not allowed bring upstairs (pizza, chips, sunday dinner...) or when my system is in a cool-down session (rarely but these still happen. Just in sleep until case fans are getting rid of cool air rather than warm (got 3 exhausts and one intake but they're configured in a way that does an effective job of getting cool air in and warm air out).

So yeah, disabled for me.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2006, 03:07 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Disabled. It's bring trouble when manually overclocking.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2006, 08:12 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

I almost brought it up when I was at the AMD tech tour. I wondered how it would effect things like F@H and other DC clients.
Off for me!!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2006, 09:24 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Disabled for overclocking.

Useful if you run at stock though.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2006, 04:54 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Is this an AMD feature? Just asking.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2006, 04:57 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Cool and quiet, are you serious? Yes, what it does is lowers the clock speed (by multiplier) when the CPU isn't in use, saving power, lowering heat output thus making the CPU fan slower (provided it's controlled by the boards CPUFAN header).
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 01:19 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Makes sense to me. If the CPU isn't working full blast, why not slow it down to save it from heat?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 01:31 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

All CPU's here should always be running full blast....Folding for team 45....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 03:20 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

As long as you can tolerate the 52% price rise in electricity in some countries in the last year.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 04:21 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I did fine..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 05:26 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

52% price hike? Ouch, that's real pain. Somebody get the oil men out of the WH. Please!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 08:52 PM
boeki's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 33

I have it disabled but I use RMCLock instead.

I've got it set up for Performance on Demand.

Frankly, it's quite useless as F@H drives the proc to max anyway!
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4400+ Toledo @ 2.5GHz
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
2 x 1GB GEIL
EPoX EP-9NPA+SLi
Palit 6600GT @ 587/1080
2 x 120GB SATA-I RAID 0
Pioneer DVR-110 DVD-RW
HEC Winpower 550W
AOA Team fah
Bayanhosting.com - Cheap Linux & Windows Web Hosting, Domain Name Registration, Website Designs, SSL Certificates, and SEO services.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2006, 08:01 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

When this option was enabled CPU speed (MSI nForce3, Venice 3200+) was 1.1GHz only!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2006, 04:34 AM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

I turned it on for a couple of days and what it does is just lowers my multi from 12 to 6 when I'm, say, browsing the internet. But it shoots back to 12 if Prime or a game is running. I turned it off because temps barely lowered, and for some reason it made me uneasy to see the speeds jump around. I don't know why.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2006, 07:51 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

It is strange Redroar.
As I saw in your sign you have MSI mainboard also (like mine in the past).
What's the temperature difference?? (enabled vs. disabled).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2006, 07:12 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

2-3 C. Not much, considering that it's at 1.1v at the 6x multi. My fan is slowing down, but in my mind it should drop at least 5 C for having such a low vcore.

Room ambient temp: 30 C
Cooler: Scythe Mine 100mm with AS-5

CnQ Disabled:
Idle = 40 C
Load = 47-50 C

CnQ Enabled:
Idle = 37-38 C
Load = 47-50 C
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2006, 06:46 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Offload at 1Ghz my 3200+ can run passively under a Zalman flower heatsink. For webbrowsing etc, you can force it to never leave 1Ghz, and it stays around 50C with just the PSU's downward blowing 92mm fan wafting air over the flower sink. At load 1Ghz it will peak around 60C, but never above that.

When you're doing a programming assignment at 4AM, the fewer fans the better.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles

Last edited by dsio; 3rd October, 2006 at 06:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2006, 07:55 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
When you're doing a programming assignment at 4AM, the fewer fans the better.
Nice idea dsio!
Thanks Redroar for info.
BTW dsio LOL I change the fans' voltage when I want low noice (7Volts) and vacum cleaner LOL 12Volts.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2006, 12:56 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio

When you're doing a programming assignment at 4AM, the fewer fans the better.
That's absolutely true and this what I will do next time this situation shows itself, tx dsio
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21

Last edited by Wolf2000me; 3rd October, 2006 at 12:57 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cool&Quiet chrisbard The Quiet PC 15 2nd May, 2006 10:10 AM
cool and quiet gazzacbr 64 Bit computing 7 12th May, 2005 04:15 PM
How do I enable Cool `n´ Quiet on my 8KDA3J? JooV EPoX MotherBoards 9 19th August, 2004 06:10 PM
8KDA3+ Cool&Quiet vs HTT burton EPoX MotherBoards 1 20th July, 2004 11:25 PM
Cool N Quiet w/ 8Kda3's g3no EPoX MotherBoards 0 17th July, 2004 09:28 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0