AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 02:28 AM
demonX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 229

What could It be

Ok every time I try to get my cpu up it does not work, for example
I changed the cpu clock to 11 or 11.5 by 133 fsb, it boots up fine, loads windows and everything, then all of a sudden powers down, and restarts

Ok so I try 10 cpu multi, and a fsb of 144+ and I get the blue screen of death, usually an error like irq less than or not equal to some weird number.

So far the farthest I have gotten it that It can live through a full boat, and a sandra burn in is 10.5x140fsb

CPU=Athalon 1.33
Mobo=MSI K7T 2
PSU=Enermax 431watt with adjustable fan speed.
OS=Win XP Pro
Heatsink=Volcano 7+, temps from 40-48 cel.
Case temp=26 degrees cel

I have given it the maxiumum volatage my mobo allows also 1.85v
__________________

Last edited by demonX; 17th March, 2002 at 02:30 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 03:33 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

soounds like you need more voltage, bout 2.3 should do it
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 03:37 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

what about the ram and settings?

have you try'd the default bios settings either?
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 03:40 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by surlyjoe
soounds like you need more voltage, bout 2.3 should do it
Ahh you got this in while I was typing.:nervous:

On my Abit KT7-E mobo I have the same cpu and I just got it up 1.33 to 1.533 just a lill while ago and the cv is only @ 1.825
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 05:42 AM
demonX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 229

hmm I will have to try the defualt bios thing and see what happens, at least when i get myself a new HD instead of this dying WD
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 06:06 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Sounds like ram to me. need better RAM.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 06:27 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
Sounds like ram to me. need better RAM.
Yup, that's Y I asked him about it, and that's why I have to keep my fsb on the abit down, have crappy hyundai ram in it, bsod & lockup's.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 06:31 AM
martin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Oshawa, just east of Toronto
Posts: 86

NG

You should try the 'load default bios settings' first because sometimes the cpu/dram speed isn't automatically detected at startup. A clue could be the incorrect cpu speed listed on the first screen. If that doesn't work check for MSI's latest bios update and then reload default settings again. See what happens....
__________________
If you want to feel- then you have to do....


"Why do a single thing today, when tomorrow's surely out there. But the days they turn into years and still no tomorrow appears....
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 06:53 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
Sounds like ram to me. need better RAM.

DITTO!!! It's the RAM. Clock it down some.

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2002, 10:19 PM
demonX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 229

I saw in another thread that lowering your multi and upping the FSB would work. So I tried that, droppped mult to 10 and pushed FSB to 150, workes great

Of course 3d Mark wont run now=P

Im wondering If I should try dropping to 9 and trying to hit 160 now
__________________

Last edited by demonX; 24th March, 2002 at 10:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2002, 10:57 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

What brand of ram ?

If it's cheap, then the higher you push your FSB the more unstable it will become.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2002, 11:06 PM
demonX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 229

Kingston pc133
Cheap? Not sure, I never paid attention to ram brands just price
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2002, 04:08 AM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Lmao...

the Kingston will do 146-148 happily... beyond that? well, not any of us who have tried with that particular RAM, under ideal O/C conditions could get it to.

the temps are on the high side, adding vCore is NOT a good idea without getting temps down below 38*

there's a point where you are'nt gonna win.
since everything you have has tolerances, pushing them much beyond that, is beyond common sense really.

if you want RAM that does CL2 at 166FSB... then you would'nt buy CL3 133FSB RAM which is what ya got there.

it's good RAM but it can't be expected to defy the laws of reality.

the speeds you're trying to push for, when i see your temps, and specs, makes me ponder running Counterstrike in OpenGL mode and crashing hArribly as i try to plant the bomb.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2002, 05:15 AM
Oc Jason's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Havelock, NC
Posts: 35
Send a message via ICQ to Oc Jason Send a message via AIM to Oc Jason Send a message via Yahoo to Oc Jason

id say its a combo of the RAM and vcore=better ram and more vcore, or less temps!

IMO the cpu is usually the last thing that will give out.

this is on my 1330mhz chip. using max vcore of 1.85 (it displays too high) and quality Mushkin RAM. not too bad for a 1330 mhz chip, and im still raising the sucker. Trying to get 1650 stable
Attached Images
 
__________________
xp1900 @ 1.76ghz 9.5x195
256mb Mushkin pc3000 DRR 222
GeForce 2 Pro 250/465
WinXp
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2002, 09:39 AM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

i totally disagree with you.

the CPU is the first thing to cause instability with high temps.

with high FSB yea, you have factors like chipset, RAM, PCI and AGP bus, even the HDD controller...
but all thats not usually temp related.

and the key to having stability and getting a high FSB in the first place, is having a very happily cooled CPU.

without that, jus give up.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2002, 09:47 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by .:N2:.
i totally disagree with you.

the CPU is the first thing to cause instability with high temps.

with high FSB yea, you have factors like chipset, RAM, PCI and AGP bus, even the HDD controller...
but all thats not usually temp related.

and the key to having stability and getting a high FSB in the first place, is having a very happily cooled CPU.

without that, jus give up.

yes BUT....... he WAS talking about RESETING PROBS.

Reseting probs are usually RAM.

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0