AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2002, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 3

Need your help, quick question!

I was recently helping a friend overclock his 1700 XP (1.47). We
were able to unlock, but only the 11.5 multiplier...funny because
the unlocking job looks better then what I did on mine lol.
Anyway, so now the chip is essintionally a 1800 XP (1.53). Now
when we went to overclock the FSB, the highest we can reach
compleltly stable is 139 Mhz, with 140 Mhz running well but not
perfect, and that being pretty much the limit.

To me this seems ridiculously low. Here is a complete Spec listing:
AMD 1700XP at 11.5 multiplier
MSI K7T266 Pro 2
512 DDR PC2100
2 WD 7200 RPM RAID 0
HP CDRW & 16x Sony DVD
Gainward GF 2 Ti/500 Golden Sample
ATI TV Wonder
Netgear NIC
Soundblaster PCI 16
Windows XP Pro

All drivers for all hardware are up-to-date. CPU runs at
38C idle when he hit the limit at 1610Mhz (11.5x140). However
the chipset dosen't have a fan on it, and runs at about 36-38C.
Could this be the problem??

Any ideas would be appreciated...I'm seen many people reach
150FSB without any trouble and I would think we should be able
to reach higher as well.

Appreciate the help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 12:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Lima, OH
Posts: 137

Re: Need your help, quick question!

Quote:
Originally posted by AMDude
I was recently helping a friend overclock his 1700 XP (1.47). We
were able to unlock, but only the 11.5 multiplier...funny because
the unlocking job looks better then what I did on mine lol.
Anyway, so now the chip is essintionally a 1800 XP (1.53). Now
when we went to overclock the FSB, the highest we can reach
compleltly stable is 139 Mhz, with 140 Mhz running well but not
perfect, and that being pretty much the limit.

To me this seems ridiculously low. Here is a complete Spec listing:
AMD 1700XP at 11.5 multiplier
MSI K7T266 Pro 2
512 DDR PC2100
2 WD 7200 RPM RAID 0
HP CDRW & 16x Sony DVD
Gainward GF 2 Ti/500 Golden Sample
ATI TV Wonder
Netgear NIC
Soundblaster PCI 16
Windows XP Pro

All drivers for all hardware are up-to-date. CPU runs at
38C idle when he hit the limit at 1610Mhz (11.5x140). However
the chipset dosen't have a fan on it, and runs at about 36-38C.
Could this be the problem??

Any ideas would be appreciated...I'm seen many people reach
150FSB without any trouble and I would think we should be able
to reach higher as well.

Appreciate the help
I think you're going about it bass ackwards here. First off, set your multiplier lower......say 9. Then run up your FSB (& voltage) as high as it will permit. After you find out where your FSB tops out, increase your multiplier....until you get the best of both worlds.
1.65-1.7 is still a nice improvement
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 04:27 AM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

Maybe increase DDR Voltage to like 2.6V. And remember, just like it said above, increase FSB and lower the miltiplier. That way you'll get better memory benches anyway.
__________________
!!!!Leafs are still #1!!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 04:35 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Sorry if I state the obvious, but have you up'd the voltage. If you are running stock (1.75v), ~1600mhz is probably the max.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 05:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 3

well, his chip won't "under-multiply". Only 11 & 11.5 are options...which seems strange. Will probably pull the CPU this weekend and try to "fix" the unlocking.

I've uped the core voltage to 1.85 but without results.
Also the ram dosen't seem to be the problem, the board has
an option to run the DDR -33 MHz lower then the FSB, and I tried
that just to make sure the ram wasn't maxing out....still nothing.

One thing...why lower the multiplyer?? Seems to defeat the purpose. I mean high FSB stress all other components, and
shouldn't you be able to reach nearly the same FSB reguardless
of multiplyer?? (I'm fairly new to AMD overclocking as u can tell hehe)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2002, 07:59 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Pull your NIC. I think the netgears are known for low FSB?!?!?!


Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2002, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 40

Cool

Not that low - my FA311 will do 154 and it's not that unusual.

M
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2002, 06:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 3

yea thats what this is meridian...the NIC.

I pulled everything put the video and no change.
guess this chip is maxxed out
O well 130 mhz jump isnt bad
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2002, 10:40 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

lowering the mult and upping the FSB doesnt defeat the object at all you get a bigger jump in performance if you use FSB to do most of the work, since it increases the speed of all components. XP's are a real pain to unlock, give it another go and with any luck you will get all the multipliers this time
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2002, 07:26 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
We were able to unlock, but only the 11.5 multiplier...
It sounds likle you didnt get the unlock quite right to me.

Rub off the paint and try again.

I had the same thing on my chip..it looked perfect but some multis didnt work.

I re-applied the paint and although it looked like I had done a worse job all the multiplyers worked just fine after that.

Heres a pic of my messy unlock
Attached Thumbnails
Need your help, quick question!-painted..jpg  
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quick question Staz Random Nonsense! 4 14th July, 2004 09:28 AM
quick question!! MiGGinZ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 2nd July, 2003 06:37 PM
quick question gdeman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 10th February, 2003 03:40 AM
Quick question~ The Spyder Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 4th December, 2002 01:40 AM
Quick Question...need quick answer... Betty General Hardware Discussion 6 21st December, 2001 05:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0