AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2006, 10:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

How do you make Overclocking stable?

Odd question but I seem to be getting some strange results from my overclocks. I normaly drop the RAM timings down from 400 -> 333mhz and then increase the clock speed until the RAM is around 200mhz (in CPU-Z) again as this is where it started. Doing this I can get around 2.5-2.6ghz (X2 4400+) however programs like 3DMark 06 crashes as well as Battle Field:2142. Any ideas where I am going wrong am I pushing the CPU too far as the temps dont go above 35c. I used to use this for my old FX-53 and could get it up to 3.1ghz any ideas would be cool

Asus A8N SLI-SE
AMD X2 4400+
2ghz GeIL DDR 400 PC 3200 CAS 3
Geforce 7900 GT
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2006, 12:23 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Every chip is different and AMD FX cpu types tend to go pretty far.
You might need a bit more vcore to get it stable. With temps like that you can easily increase it.
But remember with a dual core CPU to test for stability with prime95 on both cores. When overclocking you're limited by the weakest core and I've heard similar problems with other people OC'ing an X2.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2006, 01:05 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Drop the HTT multiplier to 3.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2006, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ahh yes I forgot about the HTT, what does that acctualy change as it dosnt effect the clock speed.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2006, 05:20 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

It changes the bandwidth from the CPU and memory controller to the motherboard. It's similar to the FSB of Intel or XP CPU's and older. The thing with it is that there is more than enough bandwidth available even when lowering it a bit. Having a too high frequency with it will decrease stability.

http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=get...142&howtoID=58
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2006, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ok guys just after a bit of advice before I melt my PC. I have just ran a torture test on Prime95 for a few hours and my "core" temp stays at 36c and "temp1" (using speed fan guess this is the CPU temp) is at 44c.

My question is it possible to up the voltage or would the temps get far too high?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2006, 02:04 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

44 °C is good to go higher. You should start worrying when 50°C is getting exceeded

Just don't up the vcore in small increments, clock your components and test them.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2006, 06:33 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Just go slow and have fun! Thats the main point of overclocking, having fun while possibly frying components.
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2006, 06:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

sill question but will more voltage make it clock faster or will it just mean higher clocks will be more stable?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2006, 06:48 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

More voltage = more heat, voltage mean potential.

SO if you increase your voltage to correct for the fact that electrons are not getting to their destination fast enough, this would increase the "Stability" of an overclock.
This will also mean more heat, and thus only increase the voltage if you need to.
Be warned: TOO high of a voltage will melt things (thus you see the references to the magic blue smoke).

^It's all just a fact of life^

Yeah in short it will give it the possibility to clock higher, with more stability.
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com

Last edited by captinhector; 17th December, 2006 at 06:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2006, 10:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Thanks guys well so far at 1.4v I am running at now 2.6ghz idel temps of 37c not sure if that is the CPU temp as it just says Temp1 Core is at 30c. My memory frequency is at 184mhz so still a bit more to go until my ram tops out at 200mhz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2006, 11:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ok ran Prim95 and got to test number 39 before it crashed out. Error code is "ERROR Sum(inputs) !=Sum(outputs),21082722.04107625 !=47554724.32178465 possible hardware failer"

I guess this means "crap dude thats hot better stop!" cpu got to 49c and was going up to 50c occationaly.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2006, 12:45 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

It doesn't per se mean your CPU overheated a little. 50°C is somewhat regarded as the boundary of temperature stability, certainly on aircooling. But in case you're wondering wheather you're doing damage to your chip, don't. It's not. It'll only be damaging if you find a stable or stablish overclock with the CPU over 50°C and keep running it like that. It'll lower the life expectency of the chip somewhat.

And don't worry about the memory speeds. With A64 setups it's not that performance hampering to run at slightly underclocked memory speeds.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2006, 09:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

ok cool cheers for all the help, one last thing when running overclocked everything works fine apart from Medieval 2:total war it just comes up with a "serious error" as soon as I double click.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell is Overclocking! How happy will this make Intel and AMD? Daniel ~ General Hardware Discussion 6 24th May, 2007 07:10 PM
pci nic, more stable??? bmorrisj EPoX MotherBoards 1 7th August, 2003 12:41 AM
Am I stable or not. Nicowico EPoX MotherBoards 10 7th July, 2003 09:06 AM
Stable at last active EPoX MotherBoards 3 11th December, 2002 08:27 AM
How to make 8kha+ stable at 200 mhz? EluSiOn EPoX MotherBoards 11 19th November, 2002 06:38 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0