AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2006, 04:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 21

3700+ San Diego - Please confirm these settings

Hi - I have AMD 64 3700+ San Diego (2.2 @ stock)
I decided to overclock it a little bit
I'm VERY new to overclocking CPU's - I did some research of course but I'm not 100% sure so I just want to simply make sure everything's alright and stable ???

Here's CPU-Z screens http://img367.imageshack.us/img367/9...tledge9.th.png
memory

how does that look ? are all the voltages, timings and frequencies alright ???

thx much for your replies (if any)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2006, 04:21 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Try running some FAH...directions can be found here:

http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/samuk...ay-newbie.html
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2006, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10

It looks like your memory settings aren't optimal:
* you must have the memory speed set on DDR200 (PC1600) which is why you're getting a memory speed of 120MHz (a 1/2 divider) - try setting the speed to DDR400 (PC3200) for a memory speed of 240MHz if your memory can handle it, if not set it to DDR333 (PC2700) for a memory speed of 200MHz (a 5/6 divider).
* try setting the command rate to 1T rather than 2T.

You'll get better performance if you do these.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2006, 01:30 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
Try running some FAH...directions can be found here:

http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/samuk...ay-newbie.html

You know it's funny you say that Dave.

I had what I thought was a stable oc. Gamed fine. Prime fine. Fired up FAH again and it would crash after a couple of hours. Had to up the Volts a bit to get it back.

FAH is probably one of the best stress testers there is, plus it serves a greater purpose.

So yea fire up FAH and check that Over Clock....


(thanks for watching my back Dave)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2006, 04:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 21

oh - thx for your replies
Someone told me to set the memory divider like this so I'll try to put it higher

oh and could you please specify how to change the command rate to 1T instead of 2T ???

And othwerwise i hope everything's okay - I'll try to run the FAH and I'll post again
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2006, 04:19 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

The option should be in your bios along with memory settings/configuration. The divider should be on the same page, i would think.

BTW, loophole caught a good one..I missed that completely!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 05:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 21

okay - I did some adjustments and here is are more specific screenies
please check it out

http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/945/untitledtk6.png

http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/2...ture003bt2.jpg

http://img141.imageshack.us/img141/6...ture004px2.jpg

Memory is still @ 118.5 Mhz even though I changed it to DDR400 (200Mhz)

So hows that look ???

(Vcore voltage is around 1.47V-1.53V)
__________________

Last edited by Luke2; 22nd December, 2006 at 05:16 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 05:52 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Check memspeed wit hanother application, otherwise it looks fine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 09:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 21

sorry to ask you - but do u have any other software to check the mem freq. ???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2006, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 36

look up - CPU-Z it work's fine and is free to download.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2006, 01:12 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Quote:
look up - CPU-Z it work's fine and is free to download.
Dude, he's using CPU-Z, oh well easy mistake
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2006, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 36

He sure is look's like to much Christmass hear Thanks. He just needs to reset his HT to 4 and his rambuss to 5/6 if he hasent already. That's pretty tight ram to 2.5,2,2,5 or 2.5-2-5-2. I dont know about you but I get my OC right then I tighten up the ram. Or just loosen it up to begin with.
__________________

Last edited by badarthur; 25th December, 2006 at 01:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2006, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 21

ok - so I set teh HTx4 and i couldn't find the rambuss
Is that an important thing to set it to 5/6 ?

oh and CPU-Z still says I'm running at 118.5mhz instead of 200mhz
Why is that ???
Is there any other program that I can check the frequency with ???
__________________

Last edited by Luke2; 26th December, 2006 at 06:16 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2006, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 36

Yes it's very important your [ cpu/ram buss ] RATIO 5/6 or whatever controlles that freq speed your were asking about. For every 6 trip's the cpu takes around the MHZ the ram buss only take's 5 and that is the basic's for the math for finding out the math of the ram.

So given the fact you have a cpu that would let you way OC, your cpu and normall ram you might want to reset your ram to 333 and your ratio back to 6/5 that way you get a 6/5 = say 237fsb X 11 = 2607MHZcpu / 2166MHZ ram under the 2200mhz the ram is rated for.

I just use the nvidia moniter that is free to download from the Nvidia download page. Dont try to use the utility to OC. You have the right idea and your starting on some good equipment. This is why pc4000 ram is so neat it gives you the ability to go 1/1 cpu/ram ratio up to 250 or better FSB. when I rebuilt I was running 255FSB 1/1 at 2805MHZ on a 24/7 OC it was pretty impresive for a single core that you an buy for about 80 buck's or so today.--BA
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2006, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 21

mhm - thx for the reply
Ias I said I looked in the BIOS and there isn't anything like rambuss - how do I find out what's the rambuss is on right now ?
Is there a way ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2006, 06:26 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Ram buss is just your mem freq, its set in numbers as in cpu/ram- 200/200(1:1), 200/166(6:5), and so on.
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 04:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 21

okay here's little update
I tried to put the CPU frequency back a little I think on about 235Mhz instead of 237Mhz and the frequncy on the memory dropped a little bit also - (117.5 to be exact) so the memory is CPU frequency dependable ???
I don't get it - I tried to change to frequencies around from DDR400 to 333 and AUTO and still the same
I don't know what else...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 12:21 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

you ram is run at that low freq. is because they cant run at that speed you set it to.
what is your memory PC2100/pc2700/pc3200 etc

give the ram some more volt 2.80V ( Dimm volt in bios)
set the ram to 2.5-4-4-8-11-16 1T ( you can se that in cpu-z)
DDR to 333 mhz
to calculate mem speed.
200xmultiplier/ memory ( 200x11/166= 13 )
237x11/13 = 200 mhz so at 2607 mhz cpu with 166mhz on ram, your memory speed is 200 mhz ( pc3200).
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 21

iight - did all as you said - and wow the freq went up - check it out


http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/2561/untitledlp6.png
__________________

Last edited by Luke2; 2nd January, 2007 at 04:57 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3700+ San Diego £94!!! Lazgoat Online Deals, and Steals 6 30th June, 2006 09:34 PM
3700+ San Diego @ 3GHz PI (suicide 3078 MHz).. MrSeanKon 64 Bit computing 7 28th January, 2006 12:29 AM
San Diego 3700+ OCing problems... ikuto EPoX MotherBoards 4 30th June, 2005 11:32 PM
9NDA3 + San Diego 3700+ buzz_lips EPoX MotherBoards 21 17th May, 2005 05:53 AM
San Diego 3700+ & 9NDA3 buzz_lips EPoX MotherBoards 3 29th April, 2005 04:13 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0