AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2006, 03:43 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Dual-channel problem!

Hi all,
recently, some very weird things have been happening. Basically, there's been random blue screens. Mainly during games. For example, earlier, i was in the middle of a CSS zombie mod match. I was about to make someone else a zombie when all of a sudden, BSOD. I screamed quite a bit. I restarted the computer, but all i got was long beeps and error code C1 on the little onboard display. So long part short, i'm now in single-channel because no matter what i do, dual-channel just keeps erroring before POST. Is it normal for this to just happen randomly?

At first, i thought the computer was jealous; i recently had to fix+upgrade a friends computer. That's when it started getting worse (probably just unlucky/chance).

Because i've been getting random BSOD's for a while, i thought it was similar to what was happening when i got my 7600 but i tried everything and nothing worked. Can anyone tell or explain to me what the hell is, or might be happening?

Should i replace my CPU or memory? Or should i just send the memory into corsair under warranty since it's less than a year since i got it (it's even less than a year since i got the CPU as well.

Thanks,
Scott.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2006, 04:33 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

i'D SAY CPU WOULD BE THE FIRST CULPRIT. IF IT'S OVERCLCKED, TRY RUNNING STOCK
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 12:56 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Hmmm, it's worth a try i guess. I'm planning to upgrade to either X2 or opty soon but i'll try all at stock first.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 01:13 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Dude... "it's worth a try" is generally the FIRST thing you do. Muppet.

Other than that you could be having overheating, check your heatsinks that they aren't dusty and that your fans are running ok.

Let us know how it goes!
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 01:25 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well, even at stock, it's a no go. And it's definately NOT overheating. I have a 120mm intake at the front, 80mm intake on side, 80mm on chipset cooler, 120mm on CPU and 120mm exhaust at back. They're all running at 7v except the CPU fan which is running at 12v. The side panel fan has a duct on it that's directly above the memory. And all heatsinks and major components are cool to the touch, even during gaming (CSS Zombie mod which has a LOT of physics interaction as well as UT2004 at max settings). VGARAM is the only thing thats gets slightly warm (due to ramsinks). But memory is fine. Thing is, i can't test the memory in dual-channel in another machine since i don't have access to another. There is a slight plus side though, i have got 2.6 out of my CPU with the memory running in single channel (1x512mb module in DIMM#1 and the other in DIMM#3). Is it possible that the memory controller on the CPU is damaged? It's only had 1.6v max and AFAIK, 1.65v is the limit. The memory has never had any voltage other than what is set in BIOS (which is auto). I've got £80 at the moment (and i've got another £10 to get later) so i think i'll get about finding either an opty or X2. Or possibly wait until i get payed and use a bit of that. I just hope it isn't the memory since i can't get hold of the same stuff easily.

Thanks,
Scott.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 01:54 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Hmmm, try running memtest. That could point out if it is indeed a memory problem, though I don't know if it will tell you if the CPU or RAM is at fault
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 05:06 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

sounds like you got SDS(sudden death syndrome) on the cpu's memory contorller. IF your cpu was overvolted, this should most likely....is that a venice or a new castle core cpu?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 10:06 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Venice core and runs idle at about 36C and load about 42C.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 10:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

Those temps are high.....but not a problem.
C1 isn't an error, that means the motherboard is detecting the memory.
This could mean it's a memory or motherboard problem.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2006, 09:23 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

That ain't high LOL, put 1.65v through it and that would be a lot warmer, mine went upto 40c water cooled.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2006, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

Thats odd. Mine is 25 Idle and 33 under load overclocked to 2.2GhZ.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2006, 06:11 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Mine is air cooled though (heatpiped mind you) and at 2.5Ghz (at the moment). I tend to stay below 1.6v though. I've never gone higher with it. Just a question, would S3 (STR) suspend mode cause these sorts of problems or not?

Thanks,
Scott.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2007, 06:15 AM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

I used to have a 3200+ and went to a 3700, but my 3200 ran @ 240x10 with no voltage increase at all. I think you might have just got a bad piece of silicon, that cooler looks hefty enough to cool the 3200 w/no prob, and your temps aren't high at all.
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2007, 08:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to Radiohead

I'm betting CPU.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Ultra-D, 939 4800X2, EVGA 7800GT
DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR, FX55, 2X7600GT @220X13
DFI LP NF4 Ultra-D, 939 4200X2, EVGA 7800GT
DFI LP UT RDX200 CF DR, 3800X2,
Asrock 939 Dual SATA2, 3800X2 , EVGA 6800Ultra
Asrock 939 Dual SATA2, 4200X2, EVGA 6600GT
EVGA 133-K8-NF41-AX SLI, 939 4200X2
Abit AN8 Fatality, 3800X2, BFG 7900 GT 512MB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2007, 08:17 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

So you're saying that the voltage isn't supposed to increase on it's own? Lesson: Never set voltage to auto.

I'm also guessing the CPU seeing as both modules tested perfect individually and together in single-channel.

As for the cooler, it certainly is good enough, 3 x 8mm heatpipes and 52 aluminium fins as well as a 120mm fan. Sounds good to me.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2007, 10:24 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well well well. Something amazing has happened here today! Well, put simply, Dual channel is back on! Yep, it's working. However, it is majorly screwed up. I've currently got the CPU at 240x10. My memory divider is set to auto. However, i've got speed of 266.7mhz on each memory module. The timings: well, it's not good, 3-5-5-11-2T! It's really quite amazing.

That definately sounds like the memory controller has gone on it (or it's at least heading that way). I am still going for a dual-core (see my other thread for details).
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 03:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to Radiohead

Start shopping for a new chip skool before that one gives up altogether. Have you attempted to inch up the mhz by switching to manual adjustments. May be worth a try. At least its back up and running. If you're still in the market for a dual core 939 chip the giddyup cuz most suppliers have them on backorder and are waiting for AMD to ship them out. There are some on the eBay block but they are still fetching a good dollar and you never really know how the chip has been treated. All you ever hear is "never been OC'd" but not that many folks that turn over hardware that quickly don't overclock. Its the enthusiasts that are selling there 939 X2s rught now not businesses or your grandma.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Ultra-D, 939 4800X2, EVGA 7800GT
DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR, FX55, 2X7600GT @220X13
DFI LP NF4 Ultra-D, 939 4200X2, EVGA 7800GT
DFI LP UT RDX200 CF DR, 3800X2,
Asrock 939 Dual SATA2, 3800X2 , EVGA 6800Ultra
Asrock 939 Dual SATA2, 4200X2, EVGA 6600GT
EVGA 133-K8-NF41-AX SLI, 939 4200X2
Abit AN8 Fatality, 3800X2, BFG 7900 GT 512MB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 07:49 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well there's only one UK retailer that actually has any X2 939's in stock: OCUK! They only have the 4600+ 939 OEM. Considering it's £140 including VAT, it's quite a bargain considering just a few months ago they were like £300. I don't think AMD will have many more 939's available since they're simply shipping out what they have in their warehouses. I think that the ones that are available next will be the last we'll see considering that they're pretty hard to get hold of as it is. It's a shame since 939 is still an excellent system. I know that AM2 is primarily 65nm which means powe-saving benefits as well as lower heat output, but 939 still has a decent amount left in it.

It's gonna be a few years before my next system overhaul which by then, we'll all probably be on Socket F or 21. What i can't believe is how short the X2 939's lasted. It's only been a few years since their introduction (June 05 if i remember corectly). But, on to the future!
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2007, 02:01 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Thanks for the tip. I checked the other day and they had no S939 dual cores... was considering ebay.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2007, 02:31 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well apparently they are gonna be selling FX60's for £200 soon! Just a rumour and no reports as of yet but let's keep an eye on it. The 4600+ only went into stock about an hour before i ordered . Kinda lucky IMO. Should be here on Tuesday. I think i'm gonna be so ill that i can't go to college on Tuesday

Also, you finally got that 9NPAJSLI sorted. How's it overclocking with that 3500+?
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual channel ram Skiracing108 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 29th April, 2005 12:31 AM
Dual Channel...or is it? nki69c AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 4th July, 2004 12:01 AM
Dual channel v. single channel @ 440FSB ral AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 4th February, 2004 04:14 PM
8RDA3+ FSB and Dual Channel Problem mata2974 EPoX MotherBoards 5 10th November, 2003 05:45 PM
nForce2 Single Channel DDR chipset overthrows Dual Channel DDR? ravenlot AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 13th July, 2003 09:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0