AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 11:40 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Any ideas on max voltage for AM2 EE?

I am currently using an AM2 3800x2 Energy Efficient CPU.

It runs at a default of 1.2v @2000MHz and I have taken it upto 1.4v @2600MHz with no trouble.

Temps are Idle= 40c, load= 45c to 55c.

Is it good for anymore voltage?, would like to try and get it upto 2.8GHz so my memory is running nearer its rated speed.

Memory (el cheapo) is rated at DDR800 CL5, currently running DDR650 @ CL4 @1.9v (no heatspeader).

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=159527
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 05:30 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

1.65-1.7v max, temps permitting. These are merely "good yield" A64s.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 22nd January, 2007 at 05:30 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 05:37 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

cheers, having a strange issue though....when the system crashes completely due to a bad overclock i have now on two occasions had to reset the CMOS to get the pc back up.

Its as the crash is killing the CMOS settings even though the O/C was stable for two hours.

This was running @1.5v,2.6GHz with mem @DDR650 4-4-4-12(just out of spec)
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 05:38 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

what's on the memory IC's?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 06:16 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

ill pop them out later and check, on laptop out of house at present.
However it is very cheap RAM, rated at DDR800@CL5-5-5-18-23.
At stock it will not overclock more than 20MHz or so, no heatspreaders on RAM modules.
Just suprised the CMOS is affected by the crash.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2007, 06:39 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

IT almost sounds as if the issue is the board itself or a power issue. It could also have to do with how power is terminated when it crashes, and whether the OS has as driver installed that can interface with the bios itself. If you can easily adjust clockspeed from within windows, or have installed a tool that allows you to do so, I'd highly suspect that this may be the culprit.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 22nd January, 2007 at 06:40 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need ideas barneygumble742 Random Nonsense! 10 11th December, 2004 04:36 PM
Any Ideas? bradmax57 EPoX MotherBoards 0 1st June, 2003 07:10 AM
got any ideas? surlyjoe Intel Motherboards & CPUs 9 20th October, 2002 04:58 AM
any ideas ? engineer EPoX MotherBoards 12 9th April, 2002 05:40 AM
Ideas demonX General Hardware Discussion 6 19th March, 2002 09:45 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0