AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2007, 07:37 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

Quick Question

So i'm trying to find my max CPU OC on this board, Asrock S939 Dual SATAII.

right now I have this Venice 3000+ at HT 3x 9x288 2.6GHz mem at 133 divider for now. Priming as this its typed.

Is it bad that CPU-z is showing the HT link over 1000MHz, 1153MHz to be exact? Should i drop the HT multi down to 2x?
__________________

Last edited by WonderBread; 13th February, 2007 at 07:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2007, 04:11 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: Music City
Posts: 38

Wonder,

Everything I've read says that HTlink shouldn't go over 1000 much if at all. 1045 is probably ok but I think 1153 is probably too high. My understanding is high HTlink causes instability and really stresses the system. Hopefully, someone more knowledgable will come along soon and enlighten us both as to why.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2007, 04:33 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Why? No idea. Cadaveca or gizmo is best to answer that.

All I know, less than 1000mhz HT Link = underclocked
1000mhz HT Link = spot on
1000-1050mhz HT Link = good
1050mhz + bad, system unstable and looses its marbles. Sometimes you get a freak board and it goes higher.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2007, 05:57 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Sounds like a bug in the bios if you've set it to 3X but it's still clocking in as though it's on 4x. Try 2X and see if it actually runs at 2X

Are you on the latest bios?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2007, 07:35 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

um, 288x4=1153? either software is bugged w/ that board, or bios is not setting 3x.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 13th February, 2007 at 07:36 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2007, 12:27 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

huh...thats weird. Ht multi was set to auto. lol, it was prime stable for 8 hour tho...but i went to hit Ctrl+V and the computer completely restarted...lol got it set back now to 3x, its at 863.9MHz now. no worries.

thats odd, even with no overclock if i hit Ctrl+V on either my G15 or my PS/2 keyboard the computer completely restarts like i'm pushing the reset button. Could this be a grounding issue?
__________________

Last edited by WonderBread; 14th February, 2007 at 12:42 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2007, 12:57 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

is very weird yes. ,aybe board issue...G15 causes no such issues here...maybe re0install jeyboard software, as teh G15 allows macros to be saved, and windows can be shut down by keypresses.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2007, 01:41 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

correction: Its not just when i hit Ctrl+V, I have to hit print screen, then open paint and hit ctrl+v. otherwise the computer won't restart...wtf?

checked the BIOS, nothing strange there, i checked the logitech prog for the G15 (usb) and everything is at default. But it also does it on my HP (PS/2) keyboard i also have connected to the computer. I've never had an issue with 2 keyboards connected at the same time.

Me thinks windows is corrupt, it will restart if i do those same steps but right click and paste. And when i came back all my bookmarks were gone, like Firefox had just been installed...
__________________

Last edited by WonderBread; 14th February, 2007 at 01:47 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2007, 02:25 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

Anyone else think its a corrupt windows?? Just so i can confirm it before i format?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2007, 02:35 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Does it do it in safe mode?

Try disabling the auto restart option (System Properties, Advanced, Startup and Recovery then uncheck automatically restart)
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2007, 01:24 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

didn't work. I'll just wait to reformat once I get my new video card on Fiday.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2007, 09:17 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

I always though that the faster the HTT link, the better things would be. Kinda like CPU or memory speed. But i tried with my HT link at exactly 1000 (250x4, mem divider at 183, cpu multi at 11.5) and things seem good.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2007, 09:33 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Depends on the situation. some owrkloads won't need the provided bandwidth...others will.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quick question Staz Random Nonsense! 4 14th July, 2004 09:28 AM
quick question!! MiGGinZ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 2nd July, 2003 06:37 PM
quick question gdeman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 10th February, 2003 03:40 AM
Quick question~ The Spyder Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 4th December, 2002 01:40 AM
Quick Question...need quick answer... Betty General Hardware Discussion 6 21st December, 2001 05:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0