AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th March, 2002, 07:46 PM
Naughtyboy_2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 75
Send a message via ICQ to Naughtyboy_2000

Multiples on XP 1800+

Hoya to ya all..!!

My current rig is the ne you can see in my sign.....and recently I´ve unlocked my XP 1800+. Imanaged to unlock all multiples, but my question to you is:

How do I accive multiples above12.5?..is there any more bridges to unlock..?

When I set it to multiple 13 I only get 12.5 in WcpuID. I have read some where on the net that there is a bridge that has to be connected in order to get multiples above 12.5(dame can´t remember where)

Thanks in advance...!!!!
__________________
Push It To The Limits
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 11:19 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

the epox boards dont actually support the multipliers that high from what ive heard. i think its just a bios issue but im not 100% sure, perhaps ask in the EPoX topic?
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 12:15 PM
Naughtyboy_2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 75
Send a message via ICQ to Naughtyboy_2000

Well the new 8K3A+ does...at least I have the options in my bios..!!
__________________
Push It To The Limits
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 12:51 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Yeah, not sure, think it's L5 though . . .

Anyway there are two bridges, you cut one and connect the other, I think . . .

Since I haven't actually needed to do this yet, I'm not 100% sure . . .

Maybe this is to enable SMP support for XPs that I'm thinking of? I dunno, my mind is gone at the moment. Hope someone can fill you in better than I . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 06:30 PM
Naughtyboy_2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 75
Send a message via ICQ to Naughtyboy_2000

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
Yeah, not sure, think it's L5 though . . .

Anyway there are two bridges, you cut one and connect the other, I think . . .

Since I haven't actually needed to do this yet, I'm not 100% sure . . .

Maybe this is to enable SMP support for XPs that I'm thinking of? I dunno, my mind is gone at the moment. Hope someone can fill you in better than I . . .
Ok thnx my friend....I guessI´ll have to look in to it deeper.
Some thing tells me it is l10 bridges. I saw an article about unlocking the XP2100+ and they had to connect one bridge...if I´m remembering it right.

Thnx anyway..!!!
__________________
Push It To The Limits
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 06:43 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

ITs the board.

I think epox tech said a bios update would make the higher multiplyers work once they where needed...but dont quote me.

There was a great site where you could choose a multiplyer and it would show you what bridges to open/close. But ive forgotten it..if you find it post it up.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 08:30 AM
Naughtyboy_2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 75
Send a message via ICQ to Naughtyboy_2000

Hmm ....sounds nice....I´ll be waiting then
Thnx my friend.
__________________
Push It To The Limits
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 03:39 PM
Jazz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 1,105
Send a message via ICQ to Jazz Send a message via AIM to Jazz

This may help http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles...?cid=2&aid=393
__________________
AOA Team fah
"Remember there is a time to pray and there is a time to fight, anything can be a weapon if you are holding it right "
Never be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the ark. Professionals built the Titanic.
"Folding protiens and taking names"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 07:27 PM
Naughtyboy_2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 75
Send a message via ICQ to Naughtyboy_2000

Quote:
Originally posted by Jazz
This may help http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles...?cid=2&aid=393
Cheers 4 the link m8
__________________
Push It To The Limits
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2002, 11:59 AM
JetMech's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Newport News, Va.
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to JetMech Send a message via AIM to JetMech Send a message via Yahoo to JetMech

L10 bridge #4 is cut on newer palamino core processors (Duron or XP) This is the MP bridge and if cut will not allow dual proc operation. This bridge is not cut on older chips and dualing is allowed. Just read this yesterday while browsing and forgot the link already. I started off reading a thread on tyan tiger mobos at NewEgg and ran across it clicking links. Will try to back track.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
athlon xp 1800 hot calgar CRASHED! 13 20th May, 2005 08:35 PM
1800+ Problems RussianMissile1 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 15 6th February, 2005 09:22 PM
XP 1800+ @ 1150 Mhz. WTF, over? cloasters AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 14th October, 2002 05:24 AM
GA-7DX and XP 1800+ Azriel CRASHED! 6 11th December, 2001 04:33 AM
The XP 1800+ is here Azriel ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 10 29th November, 2001 02:41 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0