AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 08:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

939 upgrade to 4200+ X2 problems

Hi all newbe here, think I just heard most of you sigh
I got 939 socket and upgraded to 4200+ X2 went in no probs.
first it came up with ..... clear CMOS
I entered setup and then exited and saved without changing anything
booted then I left the room and came back to the screen
start in safe mode etc etc
choose normal start - won't go
choose last working setup it works,
thing is now when booting start up I notice that it shows the old cpus info (on the top line there )
and it won't recognise my SATA drive.
I can see the dual core in the list.
I want to know what to do now
Bios CMOS? reflash
anyone got the latest bios for my 9nap7i
raid settings?
:worship: :worship: Any help would be great thanks,:worship: :worship: :worship:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 08:47 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Tried "load optimized defaults", in the BIOS?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 08:50 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Also, look here for BIOSes:
http://www.epox.com.tw/eng/support.php
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 08:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

Ill try that now thanks ill let you know
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 09:05 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Yeah I remember on the old 939's (I have one) you had to flash the bios for it to support X2.
HTH.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 09:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

can i use AWDFLASH and how long will it take? 5 minutes or are we talking an hour
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 10:09 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Flashing a new BIOS shouldn't take more than 5 minutes on ANY machine I've ever worked with.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 10:11 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

If you're going the route of a floppy disk to flash your bios, then I HIGHLY RECOMMEND that you PLEASE make SURE you use a GOOD FLOPPY. Use scandisk to check it and make sure there are NO bad sectors on it.

Remember, a bad flash usually = a bad board.
hth
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 10:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

what are the steps I should take after swapping the cpus maybe that will help me a little like a check list
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2007, 10:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

another thing this is the latest bios accouding to EPOX last updated:2006-05-30
If I got my pc after that do I need to flash it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2007, 12:21 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by OneKiwi
another thing this is the latest bios accouding to EPOX last updated:2006-05-30
If I got my pc after that do I need to flash it?
Maybe. It depends on when the board was made. The POST screen should tell you the BIOS version at the bottom of the screen.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2007, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

I got the latest now with my 939 9npa7i If i clear the CMOS is there things that I need to out back in or will it all happen auto?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2007, 07:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

seems to be working ok
tried the hotfix patch patch but said something about language is not the same
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Driver for Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 Version (x86 and x64 exe) 1.3.2"

where can I get another language??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2007, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

this is what if done,
swaped the cpus
clear the cmos
boot to bios
load optimized settings
changed boot sequence
disable floppy (ain't got one) kept getting floppy disk fail (40)
save and exit
seems to load ok but there is still
still getting CPU0 memory details
then: tried this help

Are you having issue's with gaming performance?

I realised there must have been something wrong when I installed a second 7900GTX to put in SLI and found that I was getting 60-80 FPS in Counter Strike Source. There was jerkyness and stuttering in-game.

This is a quick guide on how to get rid of these issues. It is not 100% guaranteed to work: but many people have found that it helped.

Please make sure you do a registry backup first.

This guide is not for those who are scared of messing with Windows. Back up your PC beforehand.

1. First things first

The first thing to do is to download and install the AMD Drivers from here. They are called "AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Driver for Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 Version (x86 and x64 exe) 1.3.2"
While you are on that page download the "AMD Dual-Core Optimizer" as you will need this later in the article.

2. Download the Hotfix
Download the AMD Hotfix from here. further information is here
Install the Hotfix.
3. Edit your registry
This is to enable the Hotfix


Done number 1 no probs
No. 2 downloaded ok but says I can' install cos of the wrong language

*Do I need to get rid of the CPU0 details?
will it affect the pc ?
Any further ideas comments???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2007, 07:12 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Still not sure what is happening. Are you only getting one core to show up in windows? Does the bios show the proper CPU during boot up?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2007, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

in system management i see both cores and bios shows the dual where it is suppose to be plus the old one bit further down....see if I can take a pic
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2007, 08:59 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Can you explain, in short, what issue you've got at the moment?

Is the system stuttering in games?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2007, 08:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

havent tested any games as yet, thing is now Im worried if seeing the old cpu in boot up will it affect performance, stability???
And it won't see my sats drive, how do I fix that???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2007, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

I benn fudging around doing a whole lot of different things maybe they helped... with the sata all i did was uninstall it and then use add new hardware works that simple...
Another thing when ever I reboot it starts with the old cpus info?? strange, I then have to go in and load enhanced settings(not failsafe the other one) for it too boot the dual core why??????????
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2007, 02:32 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Did you clear the CMOS with the jumper?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade to AMD X2 4800 problems. mongycore AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 29th November, 2006 07:32 PM
Doing S@H on a 4200+ TrevorS AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 31st August, 2005 07:38 PM
Help Upgrade problems Code 7F theflashuk EPoX MotherBoards 2 24th October, 2004 12:37 PM
GF4 4200 agp 8x SteveI Online Deals, and Steals 1 1st June, 2003 08:06 PM
ATTENTION PLEASE! We are having a few problems with a forums upgrade! Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 5 30th May, 2002 03:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0