AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2007, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

Clearing CMOS etc

Hi all you can see by the other thread if upgraded and got it all working except when I boot up it shows:

Main CPU info.......... the new cpu and its info
CPU Clock real ckeck....
Memory testing.......
then...
CPU0 and it shows the old cpus info

Also if i restart the pc when something new is installed it boots into the old cpu

Now i have cleared the Cmos like in the manual and also removed the battery, gone into bios and loaded optimal settings save and exit and it still shows up.

What can I do??? Any hints and or tip would be great
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2007, 01:01 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Flash the bios to it's latest version.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2007, 07:40 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Using the old CPU that this one replaced is important during the up to date Flashing of ye BIOS. If the old CPU won't fit this mainboard... better minds than mine will have to answer that question!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2007, 08:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

Ive used magic bios and it says I have the latest updates
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2007, 02:16 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Is it possible that Magic BIOS is a tad untruthful? Bump city.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2007, 05:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 15

Will it be slowing down my pc having the other info there???

and where do I find info about flashing
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2007, 01:15 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Chk your mobo manual, installation CD, and or manufacturer's website. Is really not a big deal.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Monitor Signal After Clearing CMOS LedFloyd CRASHED! 18 29th May, 2006 06:24 PM
8kda3j,, no posting without clearing cmos mykah89 EPoX MotherBoards 25 8th October, 2004 08:59 PM
8RDA+ can't cold boot w/o clearing CMOS first JiveTalkinRobot EPoX MotherBoards 10 5th June, 2003 07:40 PM
HELP! Can't get system to POST after clearing CMOS! Stang_Man EPoX MotherBoards 11 20th February, 2003 12:34 AM
8K3A clear cmos jumper wont clear cmos Tismedt EPoX MotherBoards 1 2nd December, 2002 10:20 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0