AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2007, 06:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

Athlon XP-M 2900+ running too hot

Hey guys, just got my new system running and it is an epox 8rgm3i with an amd athlon xp-m 2900+, normally with the xp-m's on this board i can use pin-mod to lower the vcore so the temp isnt so high since it defaults to a higher vcore than the cpu is meant for. But for some reason that is the only thing the pin-mod cant adjust on this cpu. Do I have any other options to lower the vcore, my system s unstable with this voltage. And the bios does not have any adjustments available
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2007, 01:31 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

It's somewhat of a moot point. Most XP-M chips need 1.45v to run at stock speed and most socket A epox boards run it at 1.55v. That's still less than the stock voltage on regular barton chips, which is 1.65v. Seeing that a mobile xp chip is actually a regular chip with minor adjustments on the PCB and of course being of better quality.
I suggest you just get better cooling. Unless of course your board overvolts your chip even more, however if you don't post by how much it does that it really is hard to give a recommendation.

You want your XP-M chip below 50°C at all times to ensure absolute stability, however if you're not overclocking these chips can *usually* take a lot more heat. So what's the temp you get at full load?
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2007, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

I get around 65C full load and it is running at 1.6V
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2007, 03:16 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

What's your ambient when you are running 65C on the chip?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2007, 02:24 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

That's too high for that amount of voltage even with a stock heatsink. Perhaps reseating the heatsink after having applied new thermal compound (AS5 or so) might be a good idea. An aftermarket heatsink is usually also a good idea with XP-M chips.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 12:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

I alreayd put AS5 on it, and its running a Thermaltake Volcano 3
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2007, 05:29 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

The volcano 3 was never really meant for use with socket A. It is compatible but that's about it. It's performance might even be worse than the stock AMD heatsink. So I think that's your problem right there.
I suggest a thermalright SI 97 or SP 97 if you can find them. The SI 97 is still available if I'm not mistaken and it's probably the best heatsink for socket A out there.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2007, 01:30 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

So, how is this coming along?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2007, 04:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

I havent had a chance to swap fans yet, hopefully sometime next week I will and I'll let you know what happens
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2007, 09:49 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Used to have a Volcano 3 on my Duron 1300 (morgan core), and it did a pretty bad job of keeping that thing cool. When I later bought an XP 2400+ (Tbred B) I used the 2400+ stock AMD cooler on the Duron 1300, and it lowered the temps by about 10C.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2007, 07:24 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

NOT the best recommendation I've read...":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2007, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

Ok well I just switched back to my 20$ HSF on this system, and I am still idleing at 66C with a vcore of 1.6v, case temp of 35C
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2007, 06:51 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Your idle temps shouldn't change much because you aren't pulling much juice at idle. Load temps are what will be affected.

Last edited by Gizmo; 3rd December, 2007 at 05:17 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2007, 07:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Idle temps are still quite high with that voltage though. Have you verified the temps with another program? I'm running a XP-M at 1.65 with a cheap copper base ultra heatsink (lapped) and don't get past 60 loaded on an NF7-S.

What are your load temps? Does the heatsink feel like it is close to the temps you are reporting?

Can't help with the pin mod, never owned an Epox board.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 2nd December, 2007 at 07:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2007, 09:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

I'm using MBM to monitor temps and have never had trobules with it reporting the wrong temps... and yes the heatsink does feel much warmer than previous CPUs have made the heatsink
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2007, 10:31 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Load up Everest Home from our files section. This does pretty well on temps and volts. At least it is a second opinion. At that idle speed, it should crash under load.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2007, 04:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

and it does crash under load, I cant even run photoshop cs3 without crashing
could it be a bad cpu?

Edit:
Everest Home reports the same temps
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by djXternal; 3rd December, 2007 at 04:59 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2007, 05:28 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

If you are running 65+C idle, and crashing under load, you have a definite cooling problem. There is no way your idle temps should be more than 10C above your mobo temps, even with a crap heat sink, UNLESS you don't have the Athlon XP Cool 'n Quiet driver loaded (I think that's what it's called; in any case, it lowers the cpu's IDLE temps by allowing the OS to put the CPU into a low power state when the system is idle, and only waking up periodically to check timers and such or when interrupts trip).

Next time you reboot, pop into the OS and see what the temp is reported there. If it's roughly the same, then you don't have the driver loaded.

However, even if you don't have the driver loaded, the fact that you are crashing under load says that you are running too hot, or that your mobo is unstable. Given that you can't pin-mod to a lower voltage, I'm incliined to suspect your mobo, but it IS possible that the CPU is borked some way.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2007, 05:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

hmm maybe this is just a good excuse to spend some money on a 64bit system, but ill keep fussing around with it to try and see if I can get it going
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2007, 09:35 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Not that it's much help, but what are your ambient temps in Fla? The southern tip of said state is always hot. Or at least mighty warm compared to the Northeast!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HIS Radeon HD 2900 Pro 512MB Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 24th October, 2007 02:54 AM
Ati Radeon Hd 2900 Xt 1024mb Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 23rd October, 2007 12:54 PM
XP 2900+ Barton Multi djXternal AMD Motherboards & CPUs 15 5th February, 2006 10:37 PM
Looks like running my athlon xp at 60*c finally did some damage... Chaz CRASHED! 37 22nd November, 2005 06:21 PM
The Athlon XP 2600 is released and running great on the 8k3a retrospooty EPoX MotherBoards 8 23rd August, 2002 09:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0