AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2002, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 47

Fsb Overclock! Help Needed!

I recently purchased an Athlon XP 1700+ with a Shuttle Ak31 mobo. I am looking to overclock the system but I am not too experienced with overclocking and I have heard that the XP is difficult to unlock. I know I can change the FSB settings but right now I have a twelve dollar cooling system and two case fans. Can you please tell me about using the FSB with my system and what I should do about it. What kind of cooling do I need to overclock the FSB ONLY?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2002, 04:00 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

There will be a setting in the bios (hit "del" on the keyboard during startup). ONce in, look for a cpu/system option that will have a setting for RAM clock speed and should be adjustable in 1mhz increments.

This is where it gets tricky, because as you raise the bus speed and expect the cpu to work faster it may also require extra voltage (think of it like accelerating a car, it uses more gasoline ), and in the process it creates more heat as it overcomes more resistence, etc...

So, in order to combat heat you need a decent heatsink, that opens a whole 'nother can of worms of heatsink compounds, heatsink models (price/performance), etc...

There's a lot to learn!! The key is not to "JUMP" too high too early... raise the bus speed slowly, use the hardware monitor to check that the cpu temps NEVER get above 40C when running in the bios screen (also referred to as "idling/idle", see more car terms ).

Also, listing your components as specifically as you can would help us help you better .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2002, 05:58 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Make a list of all of ur componets cause differnt componets affect FSB differently-
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2002, 11:41 PM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

I would strongly reccomend getting a temp monitor. Either software, such as Hmonitor or a hardware monitor, such as a DigiDoc5. These will tell you the temps of the given areas (With the DD5, you place a sensor, and with the hmonitor, it reads the temp from what you mobo says.) I use both the DD5 and the hmonitor.

If you find that the temp is far higher then you want, try adding a fan above the heatsync. If it still is too high, pick up some $4.99 Dryer Vent Duct. I bought 5 feet (4 inch model) for $4.99. I used about 2 feet from my side fan to the heatsync. Please note, it is only about 5 inches when the side is on and the duct has compressed.

I have lowered the temp by approx. 10C since I added the case fan and the duct. Works extreamly well!
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 06:31 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Remember Sigma- Amd 761 chipsets dont have temp monitor capabilties in windows- (i belive)
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 07:25 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Oh. I didn't know. My Soyo Dragon Plus! has them, and it works GREAT! One of my friends (CrAsHnBuRn) has a ASAU P4B233 and it doesn't use hmonitor. It can't, which really sucks.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 02:40 PM
realManiac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: malaysia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to realManiac

is there any FSB software overclocker there? i need one, coz my stupid board no option for tiny FSB adding.. somemore no multiplier setting..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 04:32 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

on www.aoafiles.com there's a program called softfsb
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UK help needed please. cadaveca Random Nonsense! 15 11th September, 2005 12:28 PM
Help needed with ram.. Trekster EPoX MotherBoards 8 4th February, 2004 09:13 AM
Help needed... DevilDoll EPoX MotherBoards 1 13th February, 2003 12:07 AM
Needed robbie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 13th April, 2002 02:01 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0