AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 08:02 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Wtf?!?!?!?!??!

I am running a new system and I'm getting OUT OF MEMORY errors!!!!!

sis735 mobo, amd 1.4 gig tbird.

Creative Labs 5.1 sound card.


A little help would be appreciated.


Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 09:56 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

How much RAM and what OS are you running?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 01:06 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Is your swap file big enough?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 01:33 PM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Robbie..

you sent me a PM with No info..

And, posted here with No info.


you can't expect anyone to be able help you, if you continue to be so vague.




in the PM you asked me for drivers for SiS 735 chipset.
based on assumption, this is the link you need then.

http://www.sis.com/products/chipsets/oa/socketa/735.htm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 02:54 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

OK OK

Sorry, I figured it out!!!!

I am running win 98 SE.

I had way too much mem in my system.

I took one of the chips out and now it works fine!!!


Thanks for your help.

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 03:00 PM
realManiac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: malaysia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to realManiac

wtf? i tot you got insuficien mem..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 04:29 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by realManiac
wtf? i tot you got insuficien mem..
Possible to get that error if you exceeded windows 98's addressable amount of memory?? Doubt it, what are you talking about Robbie?? You've peaked my interest now
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 05:39 PM
Hamzter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: England
Posts: 178

You still havn't told us how much RAM you have and how big your swap file is. I've never heard of too much RAM causing out of memory errors, I thought it either refused to use it or deny it's there.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 08:16 PM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

well, DOS can only use 64Mb RAM...

Win9x can only Cache 128Mb RAM...

regardless of whats installed. it will not hurt having more tho.

but i have 768Mb RAM in Win9X and have no probs...



so yer mobo is not liking 3 sticks, or the RAM slot config you used, is my guess.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 10:22 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally posted by realManiac
wtf? i tot you got insuficien mem..
Sorry realManiac, but I had to remove you signature graphics. For bandwidth reasons only our Allied Sites and Folding team are allowed to use graphic displays in their signatures.
Thank You
BBS Admin.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2002, 12:51 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Gospel has it that you will see out of memory errors with more than 512 Mb of RAM under Win98.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2002, 01:16 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
Gospel has it that you will see out of memory errors with more than 512 Mb of RAM under Win98.
Sorry I've been REAL pissed and VERY frustrated with it. It's quick as (well you know) But I couldn't fold AT ALL!! And I have that LAN PARTY TONGIHT!!!!!

I had two mem chips in it, both PPC133 (yes PP C133 get it?)

One was 256 the other was a 512 chip that I got at the show. The sweet thing about that one was I bought a 256 meg chip but got a 512 one instead. Cha Ching.

So the whole time I'm thinking it 's a driver issue trying to change video drivers and get the CORRECT drivers for my MOBO, it's comming up as a sis5513 (anyone have this happen to them??)

So I pulled the 256 chip and it started to folding just fine.

Well I'm at work and I have to get home so I can get to the lan. I'll check the board when I get home, wish me luck.

there giving away a 40gig hard drive, 32X burner, some wireless headphones, and free passes to the next lan.

GOD I WISHED YOU ALL LIVED CLOSER.

MANY thanks!!!!

Your pimp

Robbie
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2002, 11:54 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

What type of ram were you using? Hows the lan?
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 09:08 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Well they need to work on the organization on the lan some, but all and all it was good.

Mucho Funo

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 02:21 PM
AmbientFiction's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 311

512 is the max that windows can address but what you can do is:
Run>Msconfig>advanced> Then set Limit memory to 512megs.

Shut it down and reboot it. Once you his windows shutdown and then install the other 256meg/any stick stick and your gonna be able to have as much memory as you want but windows will only address 512megs the rest will be devoted to the hardware and other such things.
__________________

AMD XP 1700+ @ 1639mhz (Bad vid card can't hold high FSB)
Epox 8hka+
Aska Silver Mtn 40ÂșC full load folding 24/7
60gb Seagate 7200rpm
60gb Seagate 7200rpm
GF2MX400 w/ updated bios modded with 23cfm fan and AS2 under the heatsink on the GPU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 01:33 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

I just went to XP, it'll take all the memory I can throw at it! Lot less BSOD's too. Only prob is many games no workie on XP So you gotta decide what you want more,eh?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 09:39 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob
I just went to XP, it'll take all the memory I can throw at it! Lot less BSOD's too. Only prob is many games no workie on XP So you gotta decide what you want more,eh?

ummmm........... GAMES!!!


CUZ why??

CUZ I'm a PLAYER!!!

he hee

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 09:40 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Quote:
Originally posted by robbie



ummmm........... GAMES!!!


CUZ why??

CUZ I'm a PLAYER!!!

he hee

Rob
Player... Heh, a Gamer you mean
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 02:39 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

It's gettin a little gamey here...no wait, I forgot to take a shower, maybe that's it!

Hey, ever try a dualbooty (it's like gettin kicked in the a## twice except more fun)
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!

Last edited by Uncle Bob; 20th April, 2002 at 07:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2002, 05:48 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by SiGmA_X
Player... Heh, a Gamer you mean
no PLAYER!!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0