AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2010, 07:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4

Problems with Ram

My friend just gave me his old computer and I decided to upgrade the ram. It had 2*256mb pc3200 Centon sticks. I ordered used Smart sticks from ebay 2*1gb pc2100.
Both original sticks (which i believe are dual) work fine at the same time. If I go over 1gb of ram, I get post error 0.4 on the abit kv8 mobo. The motherboard supports 2gb of ram, and both slots are capable of handling 1gb ram.
I testes both 1gb sticks alone and both boot, but if they are paired with any stick i get a post 0.4 code.

So all together, here is what works and what doesn't work.
Works:
-1gb ram in DIMM 1
-256mb ram in DIMM 1 or DIMM2
-2*256mb ram in DIMM1 and DIMM2

Does not work:
-1gb ram in DIMM2
-1gb ram in DIMM1, 256mb ram in DIMM2
-2*1gb ram in DIMM1 and DIMM2

My Specs:
Abit KV8 Pro mobo
Raedon 9600 gfx
SM572284FD8E6CHICH SMART RAM (pulled from an hp comp)
HITG18TVC CENTON RAM
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2010, 08:08 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

What timings are you running for the 1 GB sticks? Are you taking system defaults, or are you manually setting them?

It's been my experience with 1 GB sticks of RAM on older designs like this (dunno about newer ones) that you frequently have to underclock the sticks just a bit in order to get two sticks to play nice.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2010, 08:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4

System defaults... also, the voltage is set to 2.65 by default and these run off of 2.5v
i don't know much about timing tho.
The options under DRAM are:
DRAM Clock
CAS Latency Time
Row Cycle Time
Row Refresh Cycle Time
RAS# to CAS# Delay
CAS# to RAS# Delay
Min. RAS# Active Time
RAS# Precharge Time
Write Recovery Time
Write to Read Delay
Read to Write Delay
DRAM Command Rate
Burst Length
Bank Interleaving


the setting chosen by SPD are:
DRAM Clock - DDR266
CAS Latency Time - 2.5
Row Cycle Time - 9 Clocks
Row Refresh Cycle Time - 10 Clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay - 3 Clocks
CAS# to RAS# Delay - 2 Clocks
Min. RAS# Active Time - 6 Clocks
RAS# Precharge Time - 3 Clocks
Write Recovery Time - 2 Clocks
Write to Read Delay - 1 Clocks
Read to Write Delay - 2 Clocks
DRAM Command Rate - Auto
Burst Length - 4 Beats
Bank Interleaving - Enabled


also, but bios is the latest Phoenix - AwardBIOS

EDIT: I tried changing the DRAM Clock to DDR200 but it still didn't work.
When I get the POST code, it is way before the bios even boots, so would changing anything in the bios even help?
__________________

Last edited by j0ckinjz; 17th May, 2010 at 08:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2010, 08:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4

Here are some more details about the computer from crucial's website:
Code:
# 184-pin DIMM Banking:   2 (2 banks of 1)
# Chipset:   VIA K8T800
# Error Detection Support:   ECC and non-ECC
# Graphics Support:   AGP 8X
# Max Component Density:   512Mb
# Max Unbuffered DDR SDRAM:   2048MB
# Module Types Supported:   Unbuffered only
# Supported DRAM Types:   DDR SDRAM only
# USB Support:   2.x Compliant
and
Code:
Each memory slot can hold DDR PC3200,DDR PC2700 with a maximum of 1GB per slot.
The memory I am trying to install is PC2100 and ecc registered.

Also, I tried setting the voltage to 2.8 but it didn't work.

edit: I just ran cpuz and i think i will try underclocking to ddr200 and changing the timings to 2-2-2-5, bc thats what cpuz had listed in the first column of spd (jedec #1 or something).

EDIT: Underclocking and timing didnt work, but I notices that the NB voltage is set to 1.5, is that too low?
__________________

Last edited by j0ckinjz; 17th May, 2010 at 09:18 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2010, 08:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4

anybody else have any ideas about this?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP-8RGA+ Problems, problems problems and misery offie EPoX MotherBoards 12 17th September, 2003 08:13 PM
Is this why I have problems with my LAN? Áedán Mobile Devices and Networking 11 29th May, 2003 05:40 PM
8RDA+ Problems Problems Pogue EPoX MotherBoards 3 8th February, 2003 01:26 AM
EP 4PEA+: PROBLEMS on PROBLEMS!..Need help.. darkstar11 EPoX MotherBoards 13 24th November, 2002 09:52 PM
Big problems!~ Rollydog AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 20th April, 2002 02:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0