AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2002, 12:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 47

is 300w enough?

is 300w enough for light xp and video ocing. I also have 256Mb of ram, 2 scsi hds, 2 case fans and a volcano 7, as well as a kt266a mobo. Is 300w enough?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2002, 01:12 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

It should be enough, but it leaves you very little room in the area of expansion.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2002, 02:43 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

That depends on the particular mobo you are using, and also the quality of the 300w. All 300w PSUs are NOT the same. With an AMD system, you need a lot of power in the 5v line. How much depends on the mobo. Also, quality PSUs will be able avoid spikes and such better under stress.

A quality 300w PSU should be enough... but it depends on quite a few factors.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2002, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

Why are you asking, if your about to go and buy a new PSU to get thisrig going or somethin, don'y buy a 300W. Go bigger now because you will need to soon. I assume that SCSI hard drive consume a whole load of power, and overall I think you might want a 350(ish)W PSu to keep all that happy. Persnally I just picked up a 470W PSU to go with an Athlon 1.4@1.6Ghz, I'm pushing the ram, vieo and CPu hard and have dvd, 3hd's, loads fo fans. audigy and network, and I run at 1000%load all day(folding and Seti).

For this i obviously don't need a 470W but it goves me options for future and if i get a watercooling system soon as i want I can run a TEC off it hopefully.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2002, 01:23 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by drunken_master
Why are you asking, if your about to go and buy a new PSU to get thisrig going or somethin, don'y buy a 300W. Go bigger now because you will need to soon. I assume that SCSI hard drive consume a whole load of power, and overall I think you might want a 350(ish)W PSu to keep all that happy. Persnally I just picked up a 470W PSU to go with an Athlon 1.4@1.6Ghz, I'm pushing the ram, vieo and CPu hard and have dvd, 3hd's, loads fo fans. audigy and network, and I run at 1000%load all day(folding and Seti).

For this i obviously don't need a 470W but it goves me options for future and if i get a watercooling system soon as i want I can run a TEC off it hopefully.
a typical tec big enough to cool an AMD system runs at 24V.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2002, 03:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

Most ones sold in the UK from overclocker type stores are suppose to be run at 15v to get max output, you can also get 24v off a normal psu if you want to , You connect the positive lead of the tec to a 12v molex and the negative linked into the -12v line going into mobo.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2002, 05:21 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Well.... Perhaps the Amperage available to the -12v rail of the PS is not important. But I know that I'd never "get" +24 volts that way. Unless it was for a component with a tiny need for power.

I may be wrong about this! I flunked out of EE "school" only three days into the semester. The ignominy!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2002, 09:42 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

i could be wrong about this since it's off the top of my head, but doesn't the -12V rail only put off half an amp?
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2002, 10:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

Yeah, but the 12v line on PSU has a shed load of current. I know people that have done it but you still need a motha of a PSU to get this to work. Your average 400W PSU has 20A on 12v line and a big TEC cn sap up 24a easy, Thats the biggest problem with them. From what I remember(could be totally wrong, tryig to remember from article) I think it will only draw current off the positive line, the negative 12v just has enough current to keep eveything ticking.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2002, 11:33 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

ok, i got a sparkle 400 watt. i.e. a good PSU...

15 amps on 12V
0.8 amps on -12v

so a 24v TEC would blow the PSU to bits
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2002, 12:45 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

A 24V TEC connected across the +12v and -12V doesn't tend to work.

Electrons like going around in circles, which is what a circuit is. If you put 10 electrons in, you'll pretty much get 10 electrons out. The PSU is nothing but a big electron pump. The different voltages are just different "pressures" of electrons. Negative voltages are just the pump sucking rather than pushing. The ground (0v) is just the reservoir of electrons for things to run back to (or out of, if there's a negative voltage...).

When you connect your TEC to both the +12V and -12V lines, you're completing the circuit, so electrons are pumped out of one line, and circulate through the TEC to be sucked back into the other line. Each electron that comes out of one line has to go back into the other.

So, if your TEC draws 12A from the +12V line, then that 12A also has to go back into the -12V line. Generally a quick way to kill your PSU, as it can only handle ~1A on the -12V line.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2002, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

I dunno, its just i know a couple of people have tried it and its worked. As i said most TECs available for specific CPU use are built to work well at 12 and max out at 15v so they work well off a good 12v line anyhow. they happen to also use a 24v TEC but got it from and electronics company, most people who use them get 15 or 12v ones.

As for My ROLYDOG, i don't think hes coming back anyway.

You can get 255W Tecs that run at 15v and so get about 205W out of it at 12v but as i said before they eat up ampage, this one is at 24a. So like i said you need a motha of a supply, the 400W Antec despite being very good wouldn't be able to run this anyway. 205W is also more than enough to cool a AMD, and AMD chip to sub zero temps. I have seen one crazy mofo with two of these on a dangerden 2.2 but it fried his PSU before windows could boot, also froze themselves to the socket and he had to wait 30 mins before he could get them off. I think he might be a little insane though!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
300w PSU - help! ojpd General Hardware Discussion 13 6th April, 2006 05:01 PM
6800GT on 300W psu dsio Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 8 10th October, 2004 02:53 AM
Is 300w enough? slack General Hardware Discussion 7 5th February, 2003 04:45 PM
Is Zalman 300W PSU enough for oc 8RDA+? xeqt EPoX MotherBoards 2 18th January, 2003 09:04 PM
Antec 300W ps running whole SYSTEM!!! The Spyder General Hardware Discussion 5 10th April, 2002 05:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0