AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2002, 08:16 PM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

gigabyte K7VTXE+ won't shut down.

any clues??

Via 437's 438's and 439's same deal.

nVidia dets different tried same deal.

flashed BIOS to f4 vers.

and BIOS is straightforward and offers me no clues.

it's shutdown hangs as if the "safe to shut off comp" message is coming, just it never does.

also note, this is a second new Win9x install... same thing.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2002, 08:37 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

If this wasn't a problem before you flashed the BIOS, try using the previous BIOS version. I think Giga-byte makes this easy? Are ACPI functions disabled in BIOS? I ask 'cause they have always been more trouble than they are worth, in my less than universal experience. Does the mainboard hang like this with only one DIMM on board? Does the Power LED flash on/off when the board is in "limbo?" Is the moon in June in your locale? If so, it's time for a witch doctor.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2002, 08:43 PM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
If this wasn't a problem before you flashed the BIOS, try using the previous BIOS version. I think Giga-byte makes this easy? Are ACPI functions disabled in BIOS? I ask 'cause they have always been more trouble than they are worth, in my less than universal experience. Does the mainboard hang like this with only one DIMM on board? Does the Power LED flash on/off when the board is in "limbo?" Is the moon in June in your locale? If so, it's time for a witch doctor.
no this is why i flashed the BIOS.

ACPI SUX and theres no clear Disable (DAMN! )

it's either S1/POS or STR (suspend to ram)
all the IRQ's are set to ignore, and i disabled whatever i could...
basically i tried to kill it off best i could, but even with "fail safe" "optimized" or my own BIOS picks.. it's the exact same thing.

there is only one DIMM, tried two complete diff makers, 1x256 or 1x512 in two diff slots, tried all the different ways there, no resolve.

power LED does not flash, stays lit.

when i power down w/ power button it does'nt scandisk on reboot so it must be clearing windoze right?
it's not telling me "Improper shutdown" on reset or hard power off.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2002, 10:32 PM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

somehow throwing large things at mobos fixes them?

anyways, it's fine now, thanks anyways.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2002, 05:06 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I have one of these boards and although I don't have your problem, I have a question for you. Do you get crazy temperature readings? I have basically the same setup on the Gigabyte and on an EPoX 8KHA+, the only difference is in the mobos. The Gigabyte usually reads temps of 60C-65C under load whereas my EPoX reads around 46C-50C. Makes me feel a little uneasy but, I run FAH on it anyway which pins the CPU at 100% usage. Please post a reply if you get a chance.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2002, 10:45 PM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

hey Mooky, i forgot bout this thread i'm sorry.

to be honest, volcano 7 on that board with a XP1600 is like 44*C
case is closed.

i have noticed nothing really strange on readings, but as it's pretty much stock i have'nt paid a whole lot of attention.

one thing tho, i'd suggest doing the BIOS upgrade as it's so damn easy you'd be silly not to, AND... it may straighten out your readings.

check out this awesome walkthrough!
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/support/support.htm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2002, 11:01 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by .:N2:.
hey Mooky, i forgot bout this thread i'm sorry.

to be honest, volcano 7 on that board with a XP1600 is like 44*C
case is closed.

i have noticed nothing really strange on readings, but as it's pretty much stock i have'nt paid a whole lot of attention.

one thing tho, i'd suggest doing the BIOS upgrade as it's so damn easy you'd be silly not to, AND... it may straighten out your readings.

check out this awesome walkthrough!
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/support/support.htm
Thanks for the reply N2. I think I will go ahead and flash the BIOS. I can't be any worse...
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSU won't shut down. QSDT CRASHED! 1 21st June, 2006 02:25 AM
Shut up, shut up, shut up! Favu The Quiet PC 14 1st January, 2006 05:15 PM
Wont Shut down RussianMissile1 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 5th April, 2004 11:08 PM
Have to shut down for a while... gb5766 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 23rd November, 2003 11:04 PM
Won't Shut Down Dsherm112 General Hardware Discussion 8 29th May, 2003 04:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0