AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 02:11 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Soyo Dragon, can't OC?

I have a Soyo Dragon Plus and it can not OC. It can get the FSB up, but they WinXP won't start up. I can OC the FSB to 166 easily, but WinXP won't start. The proc is a VERY OC'able XP1600 (It's Spyders, that does 1.8GHz on a EPoX 8k3a+)

I am watercooling.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 02:15 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

With my recent experiences with mobos, I've come to the conclusion that even with good PSUs, voltage can fluctuate, and I blame the mobo. On a couple of machines, I've seen the vcore fluctuate more than I would like. I believe this is limiting my oc.

Is your vcore stable? If it drops at all, what is the lowest you've seen. This low point may reduce the overclock potential of a CPU.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 03:16 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Well, the normall VCore is 1.75 and the lowest I have seen it is like 1.74... The Mac VCore is only 1.85 :-\ Is that enought for a good OC?
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 03:33 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Should be enough with a good CPU. Have you checked the temps yet? Also, does that board run async... mem@166 w/ CPU@133? And check your mem timings too. Give that some extra juice too. What memory are you using?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 06:29 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

DDR266 PC-2100. The Chipset is a VIA KT266, I think.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 01:16 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

OK, forget async... Try dumbing down the timings to make sure it's not the memory holding you back. From what I've heard, the dragon is supposed to be a good overclocker. Check your temps, too.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 07:32 PM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

With watercooling (Spir@l, basic radiator, VIA Aqua 1300) I am at 42C with the 120mm on 12v (120cfm approx) and about 45C with the 120mm on 7v (68cfm approx)...

I had heard that the board OC'd well also, but mine doesn't!
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2002, 05:51 AM
JFettig's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 132

you need the newest bios, i couldnt do anything with mine till i got the newest bios, now mines on the shelf, got a 8k3a!
__________________
AGOIA 1600+@anywere between 1.4-1.9
EP-8k3a
watercooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2002, 11:35 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Well, I need a floppy drive too! I'll download the BIOS updates, and go to my friends tomorrow. He has a floppy in his computer
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2002, 06:27 AM
Tom J.'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Tom J.

Angry

SiGmA_X don't feel bad I have the same MoBo and the same problum. Windows will not start with fsb set to 133. I have tried a new power supply (500watt)lol Some people told me that could be it, but with my luck no way. I am hoping for some help here. I am only getting 1380MHz out of this one.

Tom J.
__________________
soyo,DragonPlus, M/B Athlon1900+,768mb,Gforce 4MX440, Win XP Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2002, 06:48 AM
JFettig's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 132

you need new bios for this! it makes a huge diff! i was having such a hard time unlocking my tbird 800 till i realized it was the bios the entire time! GRRR lol
__________________
AGOIA 1600+@anywere between 1.4-1.9
EP-8k3a
watercooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 06:15 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Well, with Spyder'z XP1600+, I got it to 1.62GHz with out trying. The chip is locked at 10.5 and the FSB is only 155. I need a new BIOS.

How do I flash a new BIOS?
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 06:20 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

For some reason, I can't edit my above post. I was trying to add that I do not have a Floppy drive on my PC. I do have a CD-RW and a DVD-ROM, but no floppy..
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 03:25 PM
JFettig's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 132

borrow someones floppy or go to a friends house and load the bios, and get rid of those plastic boobs
__________________
AGOIA 1600+@anywere between 1.4-1.9
EP-8k3a
watercooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 10:42 PM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Can't I use a CD to flash a BIOS?

I am NOT getting rid of her I have a whole collection
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 11:50 PM
JFettig's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 132

no you can ONLY use a floppy!, just go to a friends house or your moms computer and download the bios, and save it on a bootable disk! very easy...
__________________
AGOIA 1600+@anywere between 1.4-1.9
EP-8k3a
watercooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2002, 12:06 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

My friend's that have PC's don't use floppy's, either. My mom's computer is a laptop, and once again, doesn't have a floppy.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2002, 12:36 AM
JFettig's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 132

well then it looks like your out of luck!,

wait go to a library...... do it there or soemthing
__________________
AGOIA 1600+@anywere between 1.4-1.9
EP-8k3a
watercooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2002, 12:41 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Ill have Spyder jack a floppy from our shool
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2002, 03:06 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I floppy drive must only cost $5
Why not just buy one ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fried Soyo Dragon Plus, what next? SiGmA_X AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 9th December, 2002 06:57 PM
Question on the Soyo Dragon Plus (266A) Saberdyne AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 1st October, 2002 12:25 PM
Soyo Dragon+ Burner27 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 12th March, 2002 05:52 AM
Soyo Dragon plus, 1700 XP, 512ddr gospeed.racer AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 29th January, 2002 05:01 PM
Soyo Dragon + The Spyder AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 18th November, 2001 04:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0