AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2002, 10:49 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

If you want, you can try the 3/4 memory divider on the 8KHA+. You set the CPU over 133 and set the memory timings at 100. If you're having a problem with memory, this can get you over the hump.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2002, 01:39 AM
unclemojo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: mojoland
Posts: 572
Send a message via ICQ to unclemojo

yeah, I've done that already, I think its just the OCZ pooping out on me. 160 is nice and tight, so I'll be stickin with that for the time being I spose. Eventually I'll get better memory and take it higher. I'm too lazy to pull the chip and unlock it, so thats another hill to climb...least it runs smooth with no hiccups at this speed, so I can't really complain all that much
__________________
~mojo~
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2002, 07:12 AM
Orbit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 466
Send a message via ICQ to Orbit Send a message via Yahoo to Orbit

heh. Lazy?

Man, you folks are getting some good numbers outta your stuff. I can't get over 142 stable with my XP1800. (Locked, got crispy L1's and I'm lazy).

Maybe some better ram. It's hell keeping up with you Joneses.
__________________

A Chieftec with a bunch of PCB's, Drives, Cables, and Water

-----------------------------------------------------------
Laws are for the lawless, who disregard them anyway... Crow

Last edited by Orbit; 7th July, 2002 at 07:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2002, 07:43 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Orbit
heh. Lazy?

Man, you folks are getting some good numbers outta your stuff. I can't get over 142 stable with my XP1800. (Locked, got crispy L1's and I'm lazy).

Maybe some better ram. It's hell keeping up with you Joneses.
My ram must be better than yours Same just 256mb.hehe

Get it un-locked then drop the mult bro.
Attached Thumbnails
Heard of the AGOIA 1600+?-2616memtest.gif  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2002, 01:03 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Fish, what voltage are you running your RAM at?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2002, 02:37 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Ok, after a couple days of burning in, the machine's stable at 1826Mhz. I'm starting to doubt whether I'll be able to get to 1900Mhz unless I start water cooling. The MHZs are getting harder and harder to come by. Load temp is around the 50C mark with a 7000RPM noisy has hell fan. I think I'm gonna have to start looking into water.

EDIT: I have another chip on the way. I should get it by Tuesday. Hopefully I'll get the same stepping or better and perhaps a better OC.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2002, 07:29 PM
Kreator's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 7

Hey now im really scared, plz reply bout this
I have a MSI KT3 Ultra ARU and a 1600+ AGOIA, had a Gigabyte 7vtxe+ and my temps was 39 degrees idle and 46 full load, now my temps, with this mobo, are 30 idle and 35 full load ! 34 idle and 39 full load at 166/166, 1.85V 1.750 ghz ! my case is modded, two 80 mm fans on the side blowing cool air in (one blowing air on the cpu and northbridge fans and one blowing in the lower part of the case) and one on top sucking hot air out, have a volcano 7 with radioshack silicon thermal paste, nothing more.....im really scared of having bad temp readings, i just switched mobos so theres no other factor besides the mobo change...and thats an 10 degrees drop !!!!
plz post what u guys think thnx alot !
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2002, 07:37 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I had one of those lousy stinkin' Gigabyte 7vtxe+. That's another one of those boards with the temps way off the scale. My normal full load reading on that board with decent cooling is about 57C. The Gigabyte basically reads about 10C higher than most boards. About the same as an Asus. That's why I'm not getting those brands anymore. Makes you paranoid...
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 04:56 AM
Kreator's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 7

lol thnx for replying mooky, so u think my temps are real now ? if they are, i can oc this puppy to 2200+ without any sweat then =P~
locked cpu huh ! =)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 05:17 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Your temps are real low (read good) for air cooling. I got myself a couple of those Volcano 7s. Couldn't take the noise from those 7000RPM fans anymore. The Volcano 7 is pretty quiet and pretty cheap lately. Take your CPU as far as it will go. That's what these forums are all about. If I had the guts (and time) I'd go with water cooling like a lot of the other guys here. Good watercooling should be able to get you another 100-150Mhz. Anyway, 2200+ shouldn't be a problem with the AGOIA. I'm there and I don't have anything exotic on my machine. It's trying to get it up to 1866Mhz (2300+) but that's proving to be difficult. I'm gonna try for 1837Mhz tomorrow. I got it there before, but Prime95 would crash after something like 3 seconds. I'm switching the memory out of that machine with a better brand. Hopefully that will help.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 06:21 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

I posted at 1764 today, but can't get it to run under load. I am running the memory on fast with CAS 2.5. What else can I tweak to try to get it higher?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 12:10 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob
I posted at 1764 today, but can't get it to run under load. I am running the memory on fast with CAS 2.5. What else can I tweak to try to get it higher?
It kind of depends on the type of crash you get. Random reboots are usually CPUs wanting more voltage. Sudden freezes are usually memory wanting more voltage.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 02:25 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Got it up to 1839Mhz. It seems good there. Haven't had a crash in several hours of 100% load with FAH and CPU Burn.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 09:06 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky


It kind of depends on the type of crash you get. Random reboots are usually CPUs wanting more voltage. Sudden freezes are usually memory wanting more voltage.
I don't get freezes, just BSOD and RAM dump and auto reboot. I've got it at 1.9 now, do I dare try more??? I may have to put my Delta screamer 84 cfm fan on the HS to keep temps down.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 09:14 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

UB, what kind of PSU are you using? Also, post a screenshot of your voltage readings from MBM again please.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 11:51 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Okay, unlocked my AGOIA and with my AX7 and 1.85-1.86V
Attached Thumbnails
Heard of the AGOIA 1600+?-untitled-1-copy.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2002, 12:44 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky
UB, what kind of PSU are you using? Also, post a screenshot of your voltage readings from MBM again please.
I'm using an Enermax 300watt. I'll post voltages when I get home.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2002, 12:49 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
Okay, unlocked my AGOIA and with my AX7 and 1.85-1.86V
Looking good, Pinky!
What did you use to unlock? What fan are you using on the AX-7?


I've been meaning to ask......
"Oh, by the way, which one's Pink?"
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2002, 12:52 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

How old is your Enermax? Enermax PSUs before last January or so had problems sustaining voltage on the 5V line. Your previous board, I believe an Abit KT7-R, didn't drain the 5V line much. Your current board, the 8K3A+, uses 3 phase power and thus draws heavily from the 5V line. Severe dips in the 5V line supposedly causes instabilities. I had the same problem before with my 435Watt Enermax and my 8KHA+. You have a couple of options. There is an Enermax mod you can do if you're handy with a soldering gun. You can also invest in another PSU. If you're good with a soldering gun and have no fear of electrical stuff, which I assume is the case since you helped set up Camp AOA, then go for the mod. Let me know if you're interested and I'll pull it up somewhere.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2002, 12:56 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob


Looking good, Pinky!
What did you use to unlock? What fan are you using on the AX-7?


I've been meaning to ask......
"Oh, by the way, which one's Pink?"
UB, you can't compare Pink's temps to yours. Your temps are read directly from the in-die thermistor of the AXP. Pink's, I assume he's still using the 8KHA+, are reading from an in-socket thingie. The core of the sun is hotter than the surface. As long as your temps don't start hitting 80C with regularity, I wouldn't worry about your CPU temp.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have you Heard... gryphyn EPoX MotherBoards 2 17th April, 2003 07:37 AM
Xp 1600+ Agoia 0204 K ronin1967 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 25 11th November, 2002 03:29 PM
Xp 1600+ Agoia 0226 Z ronin1967 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 10th November, 2002 07:31 PM
Please help.....How do I tell whether or not a 1600+ is an agoia or not? Alphawolf829 EPoX MotherBoards 7 3rd September, 2002 05:26 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0