AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2002, 10:11 PM
fireball_87's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 596
Send a message via AIM to fireball_87

will i 1.3ghz duron(the new one) work on a kt133a chipset?

i need a quick yes or no lol
__________________
duel athlon xp 1700+'s
msi k7d mobo
ati radion 8500 all in wonder 128mb
512mb crucial pc 2100 ddr
sound blaster audigy
120gb 7200 rpm WD hard drive
40x12x40 cd burner
16x dvd
450wpsu
alienware style green case (:

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2002, 02:22 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

As far as I know this is dependent on the motherboard supporting a 13x multiplier, and has nothing to do with the chipset.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2002, 02:11 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Actually, it depends on a mobos particulars. Some KT133A chipsets can support Morgans, but some can't. From what I've read this has more to do with power regulation than anything else. I have a Abit KT7A-R Rev 1.1 which will NOT support Morgan or Palomino. Later revisions of the same mobo, Rev 1.3 and above, will support it. Multipliers are not a problem. If you set it at default, the CPU will run at the set multiplier whether you want it to or not.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2002, 03:55 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

My Asus A7V133 supports my 1Gig Morgan. Bios 1.07.

No problems.....KT133A chipset....Look for a bios update if your not sure.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2002, 05:38 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

If its just the multiplyer then you may have to unlock and go for 133fsb. Id probably be doing that anyway with a duron.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 at 3Ghz Lancer33 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 23rd May, 2007 09:13 PM
xp-tmc for chaintech ct7aia KT133A Hoppster AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 19th June, 2004 05:40 AM
Looking for 8kta3+ mods(kt133a) Bergfuerst EPoX MotherBoards 0 24th January, 2003 10:05 PM
1.3Ghz Duron on a VIA KT400 MBoard... Afrohorse AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 22nd November, 2002 08:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0