AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2002, 10:19 PM
.MexiDan.'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 32

My computer is dead .. need help ASAP

can a ruined processor cause the computer to not start @ all, i get no post .. no nothing.. nothing runs... i've tested different power supplies .. same problem.. i've tested a new mother board.. same problem.. i've tested new ram.. same problem.. the last thing for me to test is the processor... but could this really be the problem guys?? i'm running out of cash... and i am poor to begin with
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2002, 12:29 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

If you replace the CPU in a known-good system with your problem child temporarily, you'll know if your processor is messed up. Sounds like you can't do that, unfortunately.

Strip your own box down to only the CPU, Vidcard and one stick of RAM. As you've tested the RAM(I think), only the Vidcard or the CPU can be bad. If the box won't boot at all, the CPU is a prime suspect. If the CPU was good, but the Vidcard bad, you'd see nothing on the screen--but you'd hear the BIOS beeps that indicate "no Vidcard installed." I think, anyway.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2002, 02:55 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Are you sure it's plugged in? We've all left it unplugged before.

Are you sure the cord between the PSU and AC outlet is good? I've actually had one of 'em go bad on me so check that out.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2002, 03:15 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

if your CPU is still under warranty could you just RMA it? (try everything else first though)
good places for known good boxes- friends (you have some right?), a computer store you do lots of business at (esp if its local, but try it only if you dont have any "friends"- they might try and charge you)
also could the mobo be and be killing the CPU? i would stick my suspect CPU in a known good system (ive never seen a cpu kill a system- has anyone? the mobo manual always says it possible)
also if the vidcard is still suspect i think you could pick up an $8 PCI card at the "older parts" computer store just for testing purposes- hey its less than a tank of gas
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2002, 11:33 PM
.MexiDan.'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 32

i've tested the vid card... its not the vid card.. i've tested two different power cords.. its not the power cord.. i've tested two power supplies.. its not that either... only thing left to test is the switch on my case.. and my actual cpu... i'm pretty sure its the cpu now... do you guys think AMD will spare me the pity for an RMA on an OEM cpu?.. .. i bought a bargain cpu from some half "ass" (donkey) site that probably has it in there best interest to screw me over with a some 2 day warranty .. any who... thanks for your suggestions guys,,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2002, 11:41 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Unless AMD needs better relations with a country or individual, there's not much hope that they'll RMA a processor that isn't a Retail Box version. All is not lost, you can give it a try!

The beauty is that the RB'd versions of AMD's CPU's cost only a few bucks more than the OEM versions. There's a rumor that AMD will only sell RB'd versions of their processors in the near future. Unless you ARE an OEM.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2002, 01:07 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Are you sure its not your main board?
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2002, 08:50 PM
.MexiDan.'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 32

i'm positive its not the mother board... it's either my case switch .. which i doubt because i tested it on another system.. or my processor
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2002, 09:15 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

For a switch...... just remove the plug and then use a screwdriver to short the circit- if that dosent work- then its dead.......
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2002, 09:39 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

OK, quick diagnostic:

Does anything power at all? Do you hear drives spin up etc?
If this is the case, when you get lights and fans, but no signal to the monitor, no beeps and no post, then your CPU's dead.

If you get peeps, it's the ram or the gfx card

If you get nothing, either your power switch, your PSU, your fuse or some contact on the mobo's died.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2002, 10:35 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I've had a dead CPU... Just as Kaitain mentioned... Fans, lites for hdd, power, cdrom, all power up.. but no beeps.

If you are getting absolutely nothing, make sure your Case connections to your mobo are correct. Also make sure your mobo isn't shorting out in the case somewhere. Try removing it from the case, and power up.

Good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2002, 12:32 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
I've had a dead CPU... Just as Kaitain mentioned... Fans, lites for hdd, power, cdrom, all power up.. but no beeps.

If you are getting absolutely nothing, make sure your Case connections to your mobo are correct. Also make sure your mobo isn't shorting out in the case somewhere. Try removing it from the case, and power up.

Good luck.
Ditto to Steve, I had cracked the core when I installed a HSF! It was hardly noticeable, but when I cleaned all the Arctic Silver off of it, I could see it. I got a single message on the screen "NO SYNC" All I could say was NO S@#$T! A friend had an older Duron that we put in and sure enough , it posted. Sorry to hear of your problems, one thing about crapped out CPU's: they make great keyrings.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2002, 09:24 PM
.MexiDan.'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 32

well i get no juice @ all running through the system... no fans running ... no nothing.. so that means its either the power supply or the switch... i've tested two different power supplies in the case and i get the same problem... so the solution is my case?? i've tried jumping my system with a screw driver also and still no luck... but the thing is i've tried jumping a brand new motherboard also and it still didn't work either... i'm going crazy guys!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2002, 10:02 PM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

hmm i would guess its a power issue then- i think your drives should spin up as soon as they have the voltage applied (i've used older ones as a "resistor" for quickly testing parts! )
does the PS fan run? if not then is everything plugged in right (ive done this myself- had the dern thing set on 220V) and are you sure you have the right 2 pins for the on/off switch? (very hard to see, read, and do!) if the ps fan does run, try testing the voltage from the molex connectors- connect to either of the middle wires (black) and one of the outside wires (red/yellow) and you should get a 5V and a 12V reading (+/- 15%)
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2002, 10:21 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Have you tried running your computer out of the case? Maybe something in your case is shorting something.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2002, 11:42 PM
.MexiDan.'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 32

what would i have to do to safely run my mobo outside of my case?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2002, 12:11 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Ground your self... get the box that the board came in, get the foam that came with it and place the mb on it- then take the drives- place them on static bags and run the computer-
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2002, 12:13 AM
.MexiDan.'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 32

just to clarify everything... nothing runs at all when i hit the switch... i can't jump the motherboard... the power supply doesn't turn on .. nothing turns on ... now just to add to the info... i was having memory problems right before my computer died on me.. i was getting the consecutive beep warning .... my processor was also running hot ... just to remind every one .. only thing left to test are the processor and the case... i've changed PSUs and motherboards and memorys , and i still get the same problem... i've even changed video cards but i highly doubt that was the problem.. and as for all of those suggesting taking the motherboard outside of the case... how can a case short out a motherboard??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2002, 01:13 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Perhaps some metal part of the case is in contact with a part of the mobo that doesn't want to be contacted. As Spyder said, you take the mobo, connect the HD, the PSU, and video card. Power it up by touching the power contacts with a screwdriver or something else that conducts electricity. If the setup boots up, then you know there's something wrong with your case.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2002, 03:32 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Building a temporary table-top "PC" seems to be the only remaining troubleshooting method in this case. Keep small children and pets with too much curiousity away from the temporary rig. Good luck!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Customer computer dead Samuknow CRASHED! 22 26th June, 2006 04:58 AM
Computer.. DEAD.. RIP devilmyarse CRASHED! 3 30th October, 2005 08:41 AM
DVD-ROM not working! Need help ASAP!! brunobm CRASHED! 7 23rd July, 2005 02:29 PM
Computer is dead, please help? Got EpOx CRASHED! 18 15th June, 2005 10:06 AM
Need help with multipliers ASAP Pinky CRASHED! 12 17th July, 2002 04:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0