AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 09:31 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Do all AXP's unlock.

Hi

Just a quick query to check that it is possible to unlock all XP's. Running an AXP 1600+ AGKGA in an Epox8k3a+.

Ive now made 11 attempts to unlock this thing, the first 7 spoilt because of my big fingers. Attempt 8,9 and 10 looked good and posted but I got post probs and hang ups when putting the multiplier down.( Okay going up)

Tried again last night and it looks good but still the same probs.

I ve tried using nail varnish, coloured pencils (no graphite), non conductive sealant. I'm checking with a jewellers loupe which gives 10X mag and it looks good.

please help coz I've already had this to 168 locked and I really want to get more out of this system.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 12:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I'm definitely not an expert on unlocking, but I believe all are unlockable. (I've attempted and failed using a cellphone repair kit.) I'm sure there would have been extensive discussion and 'gnashing of teeth' if some were not unlockable.

On my last attempt, I was able to go from 10.5 to 10x....

BTW, for some reason, crazy glue seems to be the most popular material for filling in the pits, then rear window repair kit to close the bridges... (I have the material and will be trying again soon ).
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 12:40 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

THanks Steve. Thing is I can get the multipliers all the way from 6 to 13. When I change it in BIOS and save it wont reboot. Keeps sticking on C1.

I'll try again tonight. :nervous:
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 03:22 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Superglue is good because it stretches itself across the gaps instead of having to deal with a gap-at-a-time, I just poke a needle into the glue container, then lengthwise draw a line of glue across all the gaps at once. Worked fine when I unlocked Thundr7's XP a few weeks back.

All XP's unlock, but it's been my experience that you might not get all the multipliers once unlocked. Dunno why, but some multipliers just won't work but others will.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 03:32 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by dod
THanks Steve. Thing is I can get the multipliers all the way from 6 to 13. When I change it in BIOS and save it wont reboot. Keeps sticking on C1.

I'll try again tonight. :nervous:
When you say "get" do you mean, you see them and select them in the bios, or it will boot at the selected multiplier but not "reboot"?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 03:42 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


When you say "get" do you mean, you see them and select them in the bios, or it will boot at the selected multiplier but not "reboot"?
Yes to both. For example I was going to do exactly what holst recommended in his overclocking tips thread.

set multi to 6 at 133, pressed F10 and enter and wouldnt post back in. Had to reset and booted up fine showing X6 in post and seeing cpu as 800. Same at 8 and 9, 11 and 12

She will accept half step multis but didnt try them all.

This is doing my head in

Edit: I actually saw a similar post in another forum with a guy having a similar problem but he was working the fsb. He also had 2619 and cured it by going back to 2312. I didnt bother to do that last night as most seem to think 2619 is pretty good. I will tonight
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space

Last edited by dod; 16th July, 2002 at 03:45 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 03:48 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I read through others' experiments way back when XP's first came out. I think there were issues at lowering multipliers beyond a certain point. I'll let others correct me.... but I think the way the L3 & L4 are laid out for a 1600+, there may be problems if you lower the multiplier too much. (For some reason 8x sticks out in my mind.)

Also, when you went to 166, did you lower the mem timings and reduce the fsb on the memory as well? I think there may be issues with some older bios that cross up at certain speeds and attempt to run much faster than the inputed values in the bios. (For all you know, the unlock could be perfect, and the mobo may be running the memory at a different speed than expected.)
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 04:31 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI

Also, when you went to 166, did you lower the mem timings and reduce the fsb on the memory as well? )
Now I show my ignorance. How do I do that. When I got 166 it was timings at turbo with the cpu still locked.

Is that where you get the options to set the timings manually?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 04:53 PM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Spyder has done it many times. Ask him.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 05:16 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by dod


Now I show my ignorance. How do I do that. When I got 166 it was timings at turbo with the cpu still locked.

Is that where you get the options to set the timings manually?
I don't have the 8K3A, so I'm only going by what others have said. I have a 8KHA+, but it is similar... For mem, I have speed settings that I can select: 100/133/SPD... You should have 100/133/166/SPD. I believe you should try 100, or 133. This is only to confirm if it is the CPU multiplier holding you back... or the mobo running the mem fsb running way too high (which would also cause you being unable to boot.)

Sorry I can't explain it any better.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 06:08 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Does the 8k3a have the jumper like the 8kha+ does? If so have you changed it?

Plus you won't get a whole lot out of you CPU, I have the same stepping as you in my main sys in my sig. Can you say cr@ppy

I like the Locktite Super glue gel with the rear window defogger repair kit.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2002, 07:29 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Thanks for all the help guys.

Steve, sussed that out now. Was set at 133 and fine. Might try it at 166 though

Lionfish, yep the jumper was set correctly. The one thing I didnt try was super glue. Guess I was just nervous about it not coming off again if it didnt work right.

BUT, this is interesting. Flashed back to 2312 and guess what, were back in business. No POST probs, booting fine, AND, I can choose the multipliers.

Edit: at least most of them. cant get more than 11 but I guess its the lower ones I need anyway

Hehe, here we go.
Thanks again.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space

Last edited by dod; 16th July, 2002 at 08:21 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 08:15 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Just a quick update for anyone else tearing their hair out trying to unlock.

Definitely keep at it. XP1600+ now running stable at XP2100+ (175X10)

If I can anyone can
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 08:36 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Very nice, dod..
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 08:48 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by dod
Just a quick update for anyone else tearing their hair out trying to unlock.

Definitely keep at it. XP1600+ now running stable at XP2100+ (175X10)

If I can anyone can
Lucky dog

I have the same XP 1600+ AGKGA stepping and can't get that
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 08:51 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish


Lucky dog

I have the same XP 1600+ AGKGA stepping and can't get that
You're right, my old AGKGA tops out @1520!!
He's got it running like an AGOIA!
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2002, 06:51 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

If I remember correctly, Holst was running his AGKGA at around 1800. He used volt mods and water cooling though.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 10:13 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Ah well looks like we've maxed out. She's now running at 167X10.5 and reads at 1754 XP2100 . Temps a little high at 55 ,2.9V so I'll have to make some improvements there.

Managed to get the fsb to 180 at 8 and got into windows but she wasnt stable. Does that the mean the problem is probably the ram? Gave them +0.4V, was scared to try more.

She was stable at 177*9.5 but I'm a bit hacked off I cant get back to 175X10
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2002, 02:49 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

One question, is it possible for the L1 bridges to be burned out thus impossible to unlock ? Because my AGNAG AXP 1600+ has those bridges cut a bit too close to one side and the contact on that side are a bit darker than the others.
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2002, 03:14 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Alexandrus
One question, is it possible for the L1 bridges to be burned out thus impossible to unlock ? Because my AGNAG AXP 1600+ has those bridges cut a bit too close to one side and the contact on that side are a bit darker than the others.
Sounds like a burn mark.. It may be more difficult to fill the pit in, but it should still work.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiretrick to unlock cpu bradmax57 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 4th August, 2004 11:30 PM
OI! OLD UNLOCK DID NOT WORK>>BUT MY NEW ONE DID! cadaveca AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 23rd April, 2004 04:50 AM
How do I unlock multipliers? prat AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 30th June, 2003 12:15 AM
Bad unlock on 1900XP - what next? RV4 EPoX MotherBoards 1 21st January, 2003 12:17 AM
XP Unlock? ExplosiveNewt AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 24th November, 2001 09:13 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0