AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 03:30 AM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

wich runs cooler A4 1ghz or 1.4ghz running at 1.6ghz?

hi all,

someone donated an TB1.4 and i was wondering if it ran cooler oc'ed to 1.6 than my 1ghz oc'ed to 1.6.

i can't really install the 1.4 right now since the 1ghz chip is installed with a swifty 462. it's more or less pain in the ass to remove the board then the swifty then come to a conclusion the they both run the same temp at 1.6.
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 03:54 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

If you run them at the same multiplier and FSB, they should run at more or less the same temp. If you have doubts, you can use that program that measures the wattage put out by the CPU. Same wattage = same heat.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 05:15 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

And I would think it even depends on the CPU itself, some require less volts than others to do the same OC.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 12:39 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

its just the voltage really, if they are same speed, same voltage they should be spot on the same. but a 1.4 will probably take less volts to reach 1.6.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 03:33 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Dang, forgot about the voltage thing. I meant to add, if you run them at the same voltage.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2002, 10:42 AM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

sorry for the late reply fellas. been really busy around here. haven't migrated the processors yet but plan to do it later this week.

i guess the answer relly depends on what voltage i run the 1.4. i hope i don't have to run it above 1.85v to get 1.6mhz like my 1gig chip.
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
COD2 problems.. sometimes runs great.. sometimes runs crappy. Vash GAMES! OH YEAH! 14 20th December, 2006 04:04 PM
Celeron D 2.4Ghz running too hot. Got EpOx Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 13 15th June, 2006 03:42 AM
Wich is better? WonderBread Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 16 9th March, 2005 02:55 AM
3500+ @ 2.6ghz bradmax57 64 Bit computing 11 8th August, 2004 10:23 AM
I need 7.4mhz... to break 2.6ghz LBJGH EPoX MotherBoards 6 13th September, 2003 08:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0