AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2002, 04:33 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

1gig morgan AHCLA

About 2 months ago I got my hands on this 1gig Morgan Duron. Without unlocking, piece of cake overclock to 1375, with an ECS K7S5A no less . Well, it was using a POS SDR Ram, so a good buddy of mine just gave me some crucial SDR ... First thing I did was switch to CAS2, swap PSUs to lower noise upgrade video cards... oh and what the heck, tried booting up at 1427, . Waddaya know?? it worked. Ran Sisoft, 3dmark, no crash.... Hmm, stable at did I mention 1427??? So I tried 1466, BSOD on boot up.. wait, that's pretty close.

Keep in mind this is at default voltage... Now I'm thinking... If I close the bridge, I could get 1.85v... Is it worth the effort to shoot for another 40mhz??

Anyone out there running morgans that fast? (on low end air, w/ no volt mods) Keep in mind this is my six year old's PC. It stays on 24/7 in her room, so the delta in my closet is NOT coming out.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2002, 05:33 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Steve I think it's time you came out of the closet and join the rest of us

NICE OC bro, seeing it's the lill one's PC running @ that I would just leave it alone.

And I wonder why it runs 24/7,hmmm
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2002, 06:36 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
And I wonder why it runs 24/7,hmmm
Why would anyone run a PC 24/7??? :nervous:




__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2002, 12:54 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


Why would anyone run a PC 24/7??? :nervous:




To watch the awesome Pamela Anderson screensaver silly.:-D
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2002, 06:42 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Simple solution! EARMUFFS! that way you can whack a delta on the heatsink and save your 6 year olds hearing in one fell swoop!!!

Seriously though, an AX7 and quiet 80mm would probably keep it cool enough to get that extra 40mhz..... its your call if its worth the money though, but that is a VERY good OC for a morgan!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2002, 06:49 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

That is an insane OC. I can't get anywhere close to that. May be my board, ram or what everelse. The highest I have had her is 1220.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2002, 06:57 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Samuknow
That is an insane OC. I can't get anywhere close to that. May be my board, ram or what everelse. The highest I have had her is 1220.
You probably have a different stepping. I have 2 AHHAAs that have trouble getting over 1150Mhz. I have a AHCLA which will do 1400Mhz without a hitch. Nothing you can do about it really...except maybe liquid nitrogen.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2002, 10:59 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Well no matter, it is so to be replaced by a free XP 1600+
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2002, 11:44 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Samuknow
Well no matter, it is so to be replaced by a free XP 1600+
Can't beat "free" with a stick!
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 01:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

I dunno, if you beat the free 1600+ with a stick i'm sure things wouldn't go to well.

I would try the 1.85v, but it depends on current temps. You might still have ok temps and the voltage will increae, but .01 shouldn't push them that much higher. Try it with pencil, check temps and see what happens. You might be able to go even higher than the 40Mhz extra. If temps become to high, or if overclock doesn't increase, rub the pencil mark out and voila, back to where you were.

Good luck
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 03:21 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
Seriously though, an AX7 and quiet 80mm would probably keep it cool enough to get that extra 40mhz..... its your call if its worth the money though, but that is a VERY good OC for a morgan!
This is all I have, and it keeps the temps right where they ought to be, at almost 1.8 ghz
Attached Thumbnails
1gig morgan AHCLA-untitled-1-copy.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 04:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

is that a load temp or not.

Just remember that the temp inside the die is probably around 10 hotter than it shows so thats reading around 59C as it is. THats kinda hot. If thats idle temp then i would be very worried by that temp.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 05:24 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by drunken_master
is that a load temp or not.

Just remember that the temp inside the die is probably around 10 hotter than it shows so thats reading around 59C as it is. THats kinda hot. If thats idle temp then i would be very worried by that temp.
You'll note the CPU is at 100% load, and they're spec'd to run to 90C (though running that hot you'd be lucky to get functionality for 20 seconds ).

These temps are great for a 1.79ghz overclock with air and a 32C case temp.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

I hate summer, my case temps gpne up from about 23 to 34 in the last few weeks.

I'm putting my t-bred in today but i can't wait to see how much further i can clock it during the winter.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 01:59 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Thanks guys.. Everyone who knows me knows this thread is just a lame excuse to get encouragement to do it.

Just gotta find time... I have the defogger kit, and after playing with XPs 1 duron bridge is a piece of cake. Temps will be a factor, I am going to switch to a Volcano 7, and hope temps stay reasonable. If not, I'll undo it.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 04:14 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

No dice.. It just won't do it. When I closed the bridge, it boots showing 1.90v for the CPU and it's just not enough... It reboots as it's getting into windows every time. oh well... I'll just have to settle for 1426 I guess.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 05:19 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Thanks guys.. Everyone who knows me knows this thread is just a lame excuse to get encouragement to do it.

Just gotta find time... I have the defogger kit, and after playing with XPs 1 duron bridge is a piece of cake. Temps will be a factor, I am going to switch to a Volcano 7, and hope temps stay reasonable. If not, I'll undo it.
Steve, NO NO Volcano 7, join the AX-7 club Bro.

With a decent fan, hey yuh know.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 05:23 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


This is all I have, and it keeps the temps right where they ought to be, at almost 1.8 ghz
And Pinky, do somthing with your MBM, it lookz like ahhh, cr@p
Attached Thumbnails
1gig morgan AHCLA-mbm-1.gif  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 09:26 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish


And Pinky, do somthing with your MBM, it lookz like ahhh, cr@p
I don't look at it unless I have to, so it typically looks like, uh, nothing
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2002, 09:32 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish


Steve, NO NO Volcano 7, join the AX-7 club Bro.

With a decent fan, hey yuh know.
I know, I know... I just can't bring myself to spend MORE on the HSF than on the cpu.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8k3a+ and 1gig ram modules handyman EPoX MotherBoards 2 30th June, 2005 03:47 PM
Pacific Assault play on P4 1gig ram ge5700LE johnson1064 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 20th March, 2005 03:03 PM
Spitfire versus Morgan SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 17 10th September, 2003 11:07 AM
Is a Duron (Morgan) = XP (Palomino) ral AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 31st July, 2003 06:28 PM
Unlock a Morgan Samuknow AMD Motherboards & CPUs 21 19th June, 2002 10:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0