AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 06:17 AM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Unhappy Ok i got bold

I finally put my fears aside and flashed my bios for the very first time with success. Unfortunatley, i can't get pass the dredded 135x12. i tried evry combination and i either get lock ups or bsod's. Also i can't get pass the normal mem timings.

I flashed the bios in hopes i can get pass the 135 barrier and my efforts went to waste.

Can't drop multi's pass 11
Can't raise muti's pass 12
Can't raise fsb pass 135
Cant set the mem timings pass normal

I know i have an epox board cuz that's what i bought and that's whats on the box and label, unless i got some fly-by-nite brand and they just stuck an epox label to it.

I'm fresh outta ideas and i dunno what else to do.

I can either
A) RMA the board and go for another one ( diffrent model)
B) I can ask for a refund and buy a diffrent brand
C) I can get my sledgehammer and make kewl keytags

Anyone else have any other ideas i could try b4 i pick a,b or c ?

I forgot to mention i'm using the 2619's.

******************* Edit*************************

Well i went and done it. I re-flashed the bios and finally got the results i was looking for.http://img3.ranchoweb.com/images/bang/overclock.jpg


Is this good or what?
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.

Last edited by Thundr7; 15th August, 2002 at 07:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 08:36 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Im having the same problems- i cant run pc2700- i cant do anything above 150fsb- and i cant change the MP on 2x chips- along with graphical distortions!- Im sending the board back!
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 10:54 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Re: Ok i got bold

Quote:
Originally posted by Thundr7

Is this good or what?
Is it good, NOPE

Do you want CPU speed or mem speed.

It looks like either you or Pinky might have to re-unlock the CPU

As for me I don't care about mem right now so it is set @ 100 but I have the FSB @ 185x10, my lill sacrifice.
Attached Thumbnails
Ok i got bold-1850-agoia.gif  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys

Last edited by Lionfish; 15th August, 2002 at 10:59 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 02:58 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

We'll re-unlock it, only takes a few minutes with the new unlocking kit.

You can also set your bus speed over 166 because it recalculates the PCI and AGP settings to keep them close to specification... might want to raise your vcore to 1.90v and bus to 166mhz and see what happens
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 08:31 PM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Unhappy

Too good to be true

It'll run @ 11x150, vcore @ 1.85 but after a little while, say about an hour, i get a random boot. I have mem timings @ normal and just raised the voltage .10 For some reason i can't get the mem timings up. I leave it at normal, and then adjust it manually, i get lock ups.

Right now i'm running at 11x150, vcore @ 1.80

Cpu temp 44c idle-48c full load.

memory at normal settings (default) with .10v increase.

Rig will run stable for a while, but then it'll reboot.

What am i doin wrong?

*Edit*

Just raised the cpu vcore to 1.82
Tried to raise the bus on the ram to 166 and voltage to 2.9
Got explorer error twice
Backed down to 133- voltage to 2.7
so far, no errors yet, but i've only been on about 20 minutes.
Cpu temp still @44c idle
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.

Last edited by Thundr7; 15th August, 2002 at 08:57 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 08:58 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I don't know if you're doing anything wrong, this might be why the board was sent back to newegg in the first place, hence why I (keep) suggesting you get an RMA before it's too late.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 09:02 PM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
I don't know if you're doing anything wrong, this might be why the board was sent back to newegg in the first place, hence why I (keep) suggesting you get an RMA before it's too late.
Well it's kinda late now, i'll try in the am.

Dam . And here i thought i had the best board since slice bread and the toaster. I might as well RMA the ram too. Mybe go for the pc2700 instead, i dunno what mobo tho.
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 09:05 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

It's only 1PM on the west coast, now's the best time to call them.

I think your memory is fine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 09:28 PM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

RMA number in hand. Gonna send this board out in the morning. Looks like i'll be without a rig for a few days
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 09:32 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
I don't know if you're doing anything wrong, this might be why the board was sent back to newegg in the first place, hence why I (keep) suggesting you get an RMA before it's too late.
Was it a refurb?

If so hurry they only have a 15 day return on refurb's.

Get a 8KHA+
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 11:06 PM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish


Was it a refurb?

If so hurry they only have a 15 day return on refurb's.

Get a 8KHA+
I won't be able to get the 8KHA+, it only says to replace with the same item. If the 2nd one acts up too, then i'll go for something else, maybe an abit.

Thanx for the info tho LF.
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 11:21 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

OK,

I just saw this thread. For the 8K3A, if you are running under 166Mhz, you have to set the memory speed at 133. Setting the memory speed at 166 will give you 33Mhz additional to your FSB for memory speed. In other words, setting the FSB at 150 and the memory at 166 will run the memory at 188 which is virtually impossible for Crucial PC2100 unless you're running 3.2V or more. At 166FSB, the board will drop the memory speed back to run sych with the FSB. Basically, it's as follows:

Memory speed at 100 = FSB - 33Mhz at any FSB over 133 and under 166
Memory speed at 133 = FSB for any FSB over 133 and under 166
Memory speed at 166 = FSB + 33 for any FSB between 133 to 166, at 166FSB, the memory speed = FSB
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th August, 2002, 12:06 AM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky
OK,

I just saw this thread. For the 8K3A, if you are running under 166Mhz, you have to set the memory speed at 133. Setting the memory speed at 166 will give you 33Mhz additional to your FSB for memory speed. In other words, setting the FSB at 150 and the memory at 166 will run the memory at 188 which is virtually impossible for Crucial PC2100 unless you're running 3.2V or more. At 166FSB, the board will drop the memory speed back to run sych with the FSB. Basically, it's as follows:

Memory speed at 100 = FSB - 33Mhz at any FSB over 133 and under 166
Memory speed at 133 = FSB for any FSB over 133 and under 166
Memory speed at 166 = FSB + 33 for any FSB between 133 to 166, at 166FSB, the memory speed = FSB
Mookster, i have my memory @133 now and it still not stable for more than an hour.
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th August, 2002, 01:41 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Thundr7


Mookster, i have my memory @133 now and it still not stable for more than an hour.
I used to get the exact same thing happening. What do you have your VDimm set at? My Crucial won't run past 145 with fastest timings unless I give it at least 2.9V. Even now, I can't get Crucial to run at fastest timings at 166FSB even at 3.2V. I've had to run the memory at FSB-33. Basically, I'm running my CPU at 173 and my memory at 140 and even that requires 2.9V at fastest timings.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......

Last edited by mookydooky; 16th August, 2002 at 01:44 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0