AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2002, 03:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 19

So any ddr ram >266 is pointless on a xp, right?

Would a amd xp 2200 with pc 2100 ram perform the same as a amd xp 2200 with pc2700? If the fsb is not oc'ed. Cause I was told that in order to take full advantage of ddr 333 on a xp you would have to oc the fsb. Then some people told me that's not true. It all depends on the fsb of the motherboard. So what has a fsb(mobo, cpu, ram)? So I am pretty confused so I figured I would come to the experts.*YOU*
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2002, 03:24 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

"Depends on the fsb of the motherboard." This is partly true, but in order to operate beyond 133mhz bus you have to "overclock" or raise the bus speed. Boards like the 8k3a automatically boost the fsb from 133 to 166mhz for you (hence PC2700 memory is recommended). It's really "overclocking" since the XP chip runs at 133mhz by default.

To answer your question, NO, there would be no difference running PC2100 and PC2700 at 133mhz/default.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2002, 04:10 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

And I have Crucial PC2100 running @ 2700 with the settings.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2002, 04:45 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
And I have Crucial PC2100 running @ 2700 with the settings.

And the voltage cranked up by about 5000 volts.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2002, 04:57 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by robbie



And the voltage cranked up by about 5000 volts.
Rob
Nope hehe. just 3.1v with cooling
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2002, 03:03 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Running a XP CPU at 133psb and your ram at 166 async gives a very marginal increase in performacne.

You will only get real performacne gains once you overclock your PSB and run 166+ syncronous.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2002, 05:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 19

Ok i see. So what fsb would you oc the mobo's, cpu's, or the rams? I would assume he cpu's right?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2002, 05:12 AM
WyrmMaster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Columbia Falls, Montana, USA
Posts: 253

Quote:
Originally posted by josh2139
Ok i see. So what fsb would you oc the mobo's, cpu's, or the rams? I would assume he cpu's right?
There is only one FSB. It effect the entire system, including PCI/AGP cards and IDE devices. You can increase the memory speed without increasing the FSB, but it doesnt give much performance increase. If you run the fsb at 166 however you get CPU @166, ram @166, and your pci cards are back at stock because of the 1/5 devisor. (166/5=33, just like 133/4=33)
__________________

Watercooled Barton 2500+ AGOIA-Y @ 2300 (11.5x200) 1.85v
Epox 8RDA
1gb OCZ PC3200, 2-2-2-6
eVGA Geforce 4 TI4400
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2002, 05:35 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

That depends on the mobo. Not all mobos have a 1/5 divider.
For AXPs, the key is to run synchronously where the northbridge communicates with both the CPU and mem at the same speed. Athlons and Durons have always been double pumped (DDR) to the northbridge. With the advent of ddr ram and chipsets utilizing them efficiently, memory throughput to the CPU is as good as it gets. Running async CPU & mem does not yield much benefit, as Holst aready said.. Ergo, overclock the CPU's FSB to match high speed (PC2700+) memory and you get the best throughput. If you don't have a CPU that overclocks well, you need to unlock it, and lower the multiplier to get the high FSB. Hope this helps.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2002, 06:15 AM
WyrmMaster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Columbia Falls, Montana, USA
Posts: 253

oops, sorry, i though i saw in his post he as using a board with the 1/5 divider.
__________________

Watercooled Barton 2500+ AGOIA-Y @ 2300 (11.5x200) 1.85v
Epox 8RDA
1gb OCZ PC3200, 2-2-2-6
eVGA Geforce 4 TI4400
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Security expert: User education is pointless Gizmo Data Security 9 14th October, 2006 03:05 PM
Pointless I Know bradmax57 EPoX MotherBoards 23 21st May, 2003 02:07 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0