AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2002, 09:30 PM
vandersl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 6

Tbred ID'ed as a Duron?

This is my first post here, and probably like many others, it is a cry for help.

I have a T-bred XP2200+ in an EPoX 8K3A+ M/B. Up until a while back, it was all working fine. However, a few weeks back when trying out a new BIOS (could been 2619) I noticed after a reboot that the CPU was being ID'ed as "Unknow CPU Type 2200+".

Thinking it was the BIOS, I have tried others, including the original 2328. However, nothing seems to fix it.

Now, it wouldn't really be a problem if it was just being mis-read. But Sandra comes up with the L2 cache at 64KB, as does PCMark2K2. PCMark2K2 goes so far as to actually list the CPU as a Duron. 3DMark lists it as a Thoroughbred, but still lists the L2 cache at 64KB.

I seem to get lower scores on the CPU benchmarks than others with similar setups. I have yet to try to determine the actual working size of the L2 cache (I suppose cacheman or somthing will work).

So, any ideas? Anyone else encountered this before (a google search turned up 2 hits, neither of which were useful).

Thanks in advance for any help.

P.S. The CPU was unlocked using the L5 jump, but I cleaned that off after the problem started.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2002, 02:59 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

A lot of the Tbred 2200+'s were RMAed by OEMs because of temperature related issues. Perhaps the L2 cache is eaily damaged by the heat?

Gut out of curiosity, what are all the cache options in the BIOS set to?
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 3rd September, 2002 at 05:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2002, 03:56 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

I had a duron come up as a Tbird. Still runs and overclocks GREAT (I'm posting using it right now.)

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2002, 01:30 PM
vandersl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 6

Thanks Dimm - I was thinking it may have been a heat related problem as well. I'm not sure how it could get damaged in such a selective way (the 64KB L2 works), but who knows.

The cache is enabled in the BIOS, as is L2 ECC correction (tried it on and off).

I ran cachemem, and it seems to agree with the identified size. I get high BW to 64KB (L1) and medium up to 128KB set size.

Not happy with this, so I just placed an order for a 2100+. Anyone interested in an 1800MHz Duron??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2002, 04:46 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Turn ECC off that will screw you up.

The office Tbread registers as a duron in some programs and 3dmark (getting a duron score of 12000 seemd a little odd) Although the 8k3a+ bios picks it up as a XP-2000 fine (ours is XP-2000 not 2200)

Make sure you use the latest official bios for your 8k3a+
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2002, 05:22 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Like Holst says, keep L2 ECC turned off . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2002, 06:17 PM
vandersl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 6

Thanks for the replies.

As for ECC - I can set it either on or off - no difference.

And it's not just ID'd as a Duron in some programs. It also lists the L2 cache size at 64KB. And cachemem seems to agree with this, indicating that only 64KB of the L2 cache is enabled.

I have tried all recent BIOS versions, from 2328 to 2815. No difference. I think its just fried.

BTW, with a regular old Athlon 1200TB everything is ID'd OK, and L2 cache is listed correctly at 256KB.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2002, 10:25 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

hehe you could brag about it being the fastest duron in the world! I'd keep it personally!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2002, 01:59 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Sure, the "world's fastest Duron" has coolness, but eating the price of a defective XP 2200+ also makes it the world's most expensive Duron.

RMA the booger. Perhaps the extra touch of interior heat simply murderized connections to the rest of the L2 cache? I cross my fingers when I get a new processor, none of us want to RMA that purty little chunk of violet glass! Maybe, crossing fingers, you'll get a newer stepping back!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2002, 01:18 PM
vandersl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 6

Well, I would RMA it, but it's OEM and a few months old now.

I got the 2100+ in, and it works fine. All I can say is I know now why they spent a few months reworking the T-bred core for the new 2400+ and 2600+ parts - the old part is simply, ridiculously hot.

The 2100+, even at 0.18u vs 0.13u, 1.75V vs 1.65V, runs a good 10-12C cooler than the 2200+. That small die size in the 2200+ really kills cooling.

I wonder if I contact AMD directly and accuse them of releasing a processor with an obviously flawed design (such that they took a few months to fix it) they might offer to replace it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2002, 11:24 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

It's worth a try! As you have a XP 2100+, you're only taking a 66 Mhz step down in Clock Speed.

If AMD acts like a normal modern corporation, which it isn't, at least to the untrained eye, they'll insist that your XP 2200+ is the finest processor in the history of, yadda. Nothing could possibly be amiss in its design and fabrication.

Have you tried this problem child in another mainboard?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 02:06 PM
Spode's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain
Posts: 1,439
Send a message via MSN to Spode

My C3 has l2 ECC on as default. is this bad?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 06:55 PM
vandersl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 6

Thumbs up

Well, I wrote an e-mail to AMD tech support with my complaint. Much to my surprise, they are offering to RMA the chip with a lower speed grade (2100+). This is far in excess of my expectations, and dealing with customer support has so far been a very pleasant experience.

I was prepared to be a tad anti-AMD after this, but this experience has turned it around. I've been using AMD for 3 generations now, and will probably make it a 4th someday.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 09:58 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA's forums, vandersl!

Imagine that, AMD will RMA your OEM 2200+. Saints be praised!

Please let us know when you actually get your 2100+ replacement.
Will you miss the Duronesque 2200+ that you need to send them in exchange? Kinda doubt it.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2002, 06:28 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally posted by Spode
My C3 has l2 ECC on as default. is this bad?
It's been enabled by Default for a long time in the BIOS of quite a few of the newer mainboard's. Seems that people recommend disabling it only for one reason. Easier OCing.
Are you planning on OCing your *world famous Blue Meanie? C3's are very good in the niche they inhabit. Personally, I'd leave mine at stock, if I had one.



*Yes, Spode's home spun little Via Eden machine made it to the top spot at one of Via's Web sites. Please see www.spodesabode.com for the story. Well done, Spode! It's a very cute(and capable) little machine.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I O/C a Duron? ignite AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 10th October, 2003 03:51 PM
How can u check if you have a tbred-b or tbred-a? Mccallbros AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 1st April, 2003 04:33 PM
Duron 700-900 William Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 10 21st November, 2001 08:02 PM
Old Duron SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 40 30th October, 2001 05:36 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0