AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 70

2200+ can't unlock with 8K3A+

I have tried unlocking this damn chip 10 times over, wire trick on the pins, last L3 bridge, even soldering the board. Nothing. Can't change multipliers. Won't POST. Any ideas??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 09:00 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

The unlocking of a CPU is completely separate from your motherboard.

Once properly unlocked any mother board that has Multiplier options will set you to a new default, 733 if I remember right.

Unless your very very good with solder,and you may be, you may have done your chip harm. I'm assuming that you soldered the CPU bridges?

Will it still boot at defaults?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 09:03 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

sounds like you broke it

How exactly did you try to unlock it, its just a simple paint around the last L3, no need for solder and you dont need to touch the CPU pins (unless your motherboard has no multiplyer selection)

What motherboard ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 70

Epox 8K3A+

Tried the U with conductive paint around the last L3 bridge, nothing, tried connecting the pins on the bottom of the CPU with a wire, and then conductive paint, again nothing with either. Also tried soldering the same bins but on the mobo socket. Same ****, nothing at all.

Do I need to close all the L1 bridges??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 09:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 70

And NO I did not break it, it still works fine with a 13.5X, just wont POST with any other X.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 10:15 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Are you working from a picture of some kind so your sure (sounds like you are) that your mugging the right Bridge?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2002, 10:22 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

if you got paint inside the L3 bridge then you might have locked it permanently at 13.5, try removing the pin mod and very thoroughly clean off all the conductive paint from the L3 then try again.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2002, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

BOllocks to all that. I did this first time with pencil. Didn't work, i hear its not conductive enough anymore. I then tried the paint and it didn't work, was unaware about the pit stuff as i'd never had a diff XP cpu and no one mentioned it in the t-bred unlocking threads.


ANyway, dunno if it did anything. BUt when installing new mobo i took it out, couldn't ge the paint off, got my pins and carfully hacked the whole lot off, also got a tiny bit of it out of the trench all though i can still see silver down there and its working unlocked in new mobo now.
__________________
Mail Me | Hexus | I wish i had a crazy picture of a chickenhttp://behind this link, but instead...st not real!!!

T-bred@2.0Ghz | GS GF4Ti4600 | 512MB Win DDR400 |Chieftec Full Blu Audigy |40x cdrw | DVD 16x | 90GB of HD's | 550W PSU | Frog
Watercooled, kinda!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 114

I'm having the same problems - just painted round the 5th L3 bridge w/ silver conductive paint in a U-shape. Still locked at 13.5.

Took it out and added another coat - same problem. Could have got some silver in the pit on the second run tho - does this matter? I was thinking of doing the wire unlock to the pins on the rear of the cpu but after reading this I'm not so sure. So much for the T'bred being easy to unlock...
__________________
3000+ Newcastle @ 2.4Ghz, 1.6V, Watercooled
Epox 8KDAJ+
1GB Twinmos PC3200
Gainward 6800LE 16x1,6vp @ 360/840
Windows 2000 Pro SP4
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlock Thoroughbred B on 8k3a+ Andrea K EPoX MotherBoards 7 16th February, 2005 03:27 PM
Will 8RDA+ unlock an 2200+ T-BRED A BigShue EPoX MotherBoards 1 5th February, 2003 01:39 PM
Help - Unlocking TBRED 2200+ with 8k3a+ neosho EPoX MotherBoards 5 15th December, 2002 03:26 PM
Minor Epox 8K3A+ / Tbred 2200+ prob. Avenger EPoX MotherBoards 4 8th October, 2002 06:10 PM
High 2200+ temps : 8K3A+ to blame?? Reejoc EPoX MotherBoards 9 28th August, 2002 06:55 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0