AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 02:00 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

1600 is MINE

I got a XP1600 over the weekend. AGOIA stepping. I haven't unlocked it yet. But it runs SOOO MUCH cooler. Bout 113 FOLDING!!! Maybe because of the bigger die?!?!?

I ALSO got my new heater core in today.

So now maybe Spode or SteveI could clue me in on were to get the overclocking bios for the ECS boards?!?!?

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 02:14 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Check out www.ocworkbench.com for your overclocking bios...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 03:03 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

And once you get it, take a sec to upload it to aoafiles so we can all share it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 03:11 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

go here:

http://forum.ocworkbench.com/ocwbcgi...&f=27&t=003724

At the bottom of the page, there are three. 1 for no lan, 1 with fastwrites hacked and enabled, and 1 with lan.

BTW... it seems this bios also supports 2400+ & 2600+. Not bad for a bargain basement cheapo mobo.

Pinky: I just downloaded, and I'll upload them to AOAfiles.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 05:14 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI

BTW... it seems this bios also supports 2400+ & 2600+. Not bad for a bargain basement cheapo mobo.
But Steve, what a waste of a good CPU
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 05:46 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

?!?!?! Will this bios allow me to set the multiplier?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 05:51 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

I feel I should note that beta BIOS support for a CPU does not mean stable operation. Motherboard makers jump through hoops of fire to ensure compatibility, this process is known as validation. Anyone with this board considering dropping in a 2400+ or 2600+ will want to be sure there is official validated support for the CPU if they want to avoid a heap of problems.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 05:55 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Good point there Dimm!!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 06:38 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Come on Dimmer, if I screw it up somehow it must be the mobo's fault I will never buy another _ _ _ _ _ _ _ again
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 08:21 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by robbie
?!?!?! Will this bios allow me to set the multiplier?
Rob

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 08:34 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by robbie



Rob
There is one way to find out bro, try-em
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 11:29 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Congrats on the new chip, I recently got one as well. They aren't all that bad, actually! I'm at 1840 MHz locked, dunno how far I can go if I unlock it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 12:58 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by robbie
?!?!?! Will this bios allow me to set the multiplier?
Rob
No.. the needed circuitry does not exist on the board. You are stuck with the default multiplier, just some FSB control.

Dimm: This bios was hacked from the latest official bios that has support for 2400+ & 2600+. Only the FSBs and memory timings were tweaked. SIS735 mobos are able to support the new Tbreds. Only KT266A's (and older) are unable to provide official support. Remember, 735s even have 1/5 and 1/6 dividers.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 04:00 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

If you're good with a soldering iron, ocworkbench also has a guide to soldering dipswitches onto the K7S5A for multiplier control...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 04:44 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by K6-III
If you're good with a soldering iron, ocworkbench also has a guide to soldering dipswitches onto the K7S5A for multiplier control...
Did I mention that I have an AA in electronics?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 05:55 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

The L1 through L8 bridges are right there on the CPU, awaiting your dining and dancing pleasure. What, you missed them? They are as big as the Golden Gate!

Honestly, they are so freakin' tiny that a Swiss watchmaker would come in right handy now and again.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2002, 06:06 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
The L1 through L8 bridges are right there on the CPU, awaiting your dining and dancing pleasure. What, you missed them? They are as big as the Golden Gate!

Honestly, they are so freakin' tiny that a Swiss watchmaker would come in right handy now and again.
I think that changing bridges modifies the default multiplier only. Doing the soldering job on the mobo itself with the dipswitches will actually get multiplier control. Also, it can also be done for voltage mods.

Sounds like you have another project to think about Robbie.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2002, 03:56 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Pinky: I just downloaded, and I'll upload them to AOAfiles.
Thanks

We have these now...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Here is mine FX-60 Krog Benchmarking 15 16th March, 2007 04:06 PM
I'll show you mine ! chrisbard ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 19 14th May, 2006 08:26 AM
I'll show you mine if... GrahamGarside AOA's Community Support 9 9th October, 2004 08:12 PM
mine madmoe Case Modifications 11 10th June, 2004 11:26 PM
Friend of mine wants to know it there are Alphawolf829 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 4th February, 2003 05:26 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0