AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 02:50 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

1.522 ghz, hmmm WTH is that all about :-D
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 03:51 AM
SadisticWarrior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: USA Fl. & Sober since 4-15-98
Posts: 467

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
1.522 ghz, hmmm WTH is that all about :-D
Was just showing what happened when I didnt use "fuzzylogic" to adjust the FBS. All the math worked out right. Will play with the multiplyers tommorrow, (wife needs my puter now). Will post again when I get done,
__________________
My Rig, Antec 1040 being Modded,MSI K7N2 Delta2, XP-3200 Barton,Volcano 11 w/SmartFan, 3x512mb PC-3200, 9600 XT,
Creative Labs Inspire 5.1 (5300),Win XP Pro w/sp2

2nd Rig, MSI K7N2 Delta 2, XP-3200 Barton, Global Win CK-38 w/60mm Delta, 9600XT, XP Pro

99% of all computer problems are sitting in front of the monitor But.... so is the Solution!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 05:23 AM
Orbit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 466
Send a message via ICQ to Orbit Send a message via Yahoo to Orbit

Quote:
Not too much, but XP Pro is a lot more stable (very very very few blue screens in the many months I've been using it).
Ditto
__________________

A Chieftec with a bunch of PCB's, Drives, Cables, and Water

-----------------------------------------------------------
Laws are for the lawless, who disregard them anyway... Crow
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 06:00 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by SadisticWarrior


Was just showing what happened when I didnt use "fuzzylogic" to adjust the FBS. All the math worked out right. Will play with the multiplyers tommorrow, (wife needs my puter now). Will post again when I get done,
Dump the fuzzy feeling

If you want to set the FSB through use CPU FSB.

I know about the Mrs needing/wanting the puter
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 06:03 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

herez a pic

The fine tuning works nice, can do small increment's.
Attached Thumbnails
1722.20@ 10.5-cpufsbus.gif  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 01:03 PM
unclemojo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: mojoland
Posts: 572
Send a message via ICQ to unclemojo

Ahh yes, the old Win98 I'd go XP if you get the chance also (this is coming from someone who absolutely despises M$ too)

I had problems with a proggie from AMD called AMD CPU Info, works similar to WCPUID. It would display my tbird at the wrong speeds at times under Win98. Migrated to 2K and never happened again. I've no idea if it was an OS specific glitch, but it could very well have been seeing that you had the samy type of problem.

LF- Please bear with me on this completely stupid question, but can you set CPU FSB to a 150 and/or 166 FSB and still keep the 33MHz PCI clocks? If so, it may just be worth me tinkering with. I'm willing to slam on my memory some and see what it can do. A bud of mine gave me a copper heatspreader yesterday so it's time to OC again. (still not unlocked....fear of a fubar and new purchase prohibits me )
__________________
~mojo~
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 02:54 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Edited
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys

Last edited by Lionfish; 23rd September, 2002 at 05:36 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 04:43 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

I wouldn't suggest carrying this any further...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 04:45 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
I just looked at the prog and @ 166 it shows 33mhz, here's the pic.

And @ 150 it shows 37.5 mhz.
Not again

I thought we settled this once and for all ??

Aparently the PLL supports it but the chipset doesn't (at least that's my understanding). The proggie is probably not actually reading the PCI bus, it's probably asking the PLL "If I were to run 167mhz, what would the PCI bus be?" The PLL answers to the best of it's programming "33mhz." But this is never verified by the program. I guarantee if you run Sisoft Sandra you will get 41.5mhz PCI bus
__________________

Last edited by Pinky; 23rd September, 2002 at 04:49 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 04:49 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by K6-III
I wouldn't suggest carrying this any further...
We wouldn't want to in the Epox thread, but discussion here is fine... for reference, we've had it out on this topic already .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 05:03 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

ok
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 05:24 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


We wouldn't want to in the Epox thread, but discussion here is fine... for reference, we've had it out on this topic already .
Ok now I remember

It's running @ 84 & 42 and it's ok
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 05:33 PM
unclemojo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: mojoland
Posts: 572
Send a message via ICQ to unclemojo

Yeah, I run an Epox mobo, but try to steer clear of the Epox forum. Thanks for the info guys I didn't think it was possible, but better to ask and maybe get an answer
__________________
~mojo~
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0