AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 03:45 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Problems with my dual~

Ok- i have a dual tyan Mp 1.2 with tyan board~ I can NOT get any form of windows installed- every time i get a memory error! It realy sux cause ive tried 3 types of ram (ecc-reg-non-) diff harddrives- and diff powersuplies~ Anyone have any clues?
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 05:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to IFMU Send a message via AIM to IFMU Send a message via Yahoo to IFMU

Which version board? MP or MPX? And the CPU's are MP's?
My first thought would be a bad ram slot/board.

You might want to check out 2 CPU.com. The folks there can more then likely give you some great answers for any problems.
__________________
IFMU @ Heatware
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 06:00 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

its an MP with 2x MP's
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 06:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to IFMU Send a message via AIM to IFMU Send a message via Yahoo to IFMU

Ok, I did a lil searching over there and couldnt find any exacts as to what your problem may be. But it did remind me of the problems alot of folks were having when these first came out.
Newest bios? If not might want to try it.
What kind of cards do you have in? Just video? try removing all and see what happens.
Is the USB enabled? If so, give it a shot at disabling it. USB had some serious issues with the 760 chipset. Some are still being worked out by my understanding, but I could be wrong here though.

Just a few options I can think of ATM.
__________________
IFMU @ Heatware
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 11:30 PM
muddocktor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 69

I'm running the Asus board myself, but I've read that the Tyan boards can run only Registered DIMMS, unlike some other boards. Even though Asus says that my board can run up to 2 sticks of unbuffered DIMMS, I'm running Corsair Reg ECC sticks in it.

EDIT: Have you tried installing with just 1 proc in the system? I originally installed with just one proc and then upgraded a month later to 2 with no problems getting Win2K when I enabled it for 2 procs.
__________________
Conroe e6600@3600, P5W DH mobo, XP90-C
Mobile A64 3000@2415,DFI LP NF3-250Gb mobo, XP90
Opteron 170@2550,EP-9NDA3+, SI-120 w/Delta GFB beast
P4 2.6c@3100, IS7, RBX 478
Dothan 730@2805, P4C800-E Dlx, CPNS7700 Cu
P4 2.4c@3100, IC7-G, Scythe Ninja
X2 4400@2530, Dual SATA2, Big Typhoon
Mobile A64 3000+@2600, DFI LP NF3-250Gb mobo, XP90
Compal CL56 P-M 2.0 laptop,
All Folding@Home

Last edited by muddocktor; 23rd September, 2002 at 11:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 11:43 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Tried- 1 processor- ECC crucial- and stuff like that~
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 12:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to IFMU Send a message via AIM to IFMU Send a message via Yahoo to IFMU

Have you tried anything other then Crucial ram? Ive heard that crucial tends to have problems with Tyan MP/X boards.
__________________
IFMU @ Heatware
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 12:18 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Mircon/ samsung non-ecc ONLY dont have any other ECC ram-
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 12:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to IFMU Send a message via AIM to IFMU Send a message via Yahoo to IFMU

Yea know Im dealing with an issue remotely like this at the moment. Older system and its has random reasons as why the install fubars... So I understand how annoying this is...
Im just at a loss here.
One other question... When you used the non-ecc mem, did you disable ecc in the bios? Have absolutely no clue if that will actually matter or not honestly but its a thought.
What is the memory error that it gives you? I can take a gander on 2cpu for that memory error someone was having and try to follow it to something that might help point out your problem.
__________________
IFMU @ Heatware
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA6+ Pro rev1.4 FSB/Dual Ch problems ? Butch EPoX MotherBoards 19 8th January, 2006 01:24 AM
Dual Channel Problems/Questions RatBastard EPoX MotherBoards 2 23rd December, 2002 04:20 AM
Triple Duals (Dual CPU, Dual Monitor & Dual Case) IFMU Case Modifications 6 29th October, 2002 06:37 AM
dual drives or dual boot? thehandler General Hardware Discussion 12 1st April, 2002 07:16 AM
Dual Boot Problems. SteveI OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 6th October, 2001 04:26 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0