AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 10

Any Mobo's with a FSB Div 6 Divider?

As title really....

Are there any boards available that will allow a FSB div 6 pci speed?

If there are - is there any proof...

Gandelf
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 04:06 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I have no proof of anything... I've heard some KT400 boards supposedly have them... one of the new Abits come to mind. But, I don't put much faith in them... I've also heard the divider is there but not functional and maybe a bios update (that doesn't exist yet) could fix it for the same Abit board.

Not much to go on.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 05:11 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Your best bet will probably be an NFORCE board with PCI lock. AGP speed would then be a normal ratio to the PCI and all would be well...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 07:11 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Gandelf, why look for 1/6 divider?..
u'll sacrifice performance for it..
though your thang will keep in spec...if you gonna do 200FSB..
If you're looking for performance, seek for AGP divider as well..
Mine does 193FSB running@ 48.25mhz PCI and 96.5mhz AGP & AGP video@ 4X on an Abit KR7A. I can play games all day, no prob... no hiccups... The performance is marvelous.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2002, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally posted by whatever
Gandelf, why look for 1/6 divider?..
u'll sacrifice performance for it..
though your thang will keep in spec...if you gonna do 200FSB..
If you're looking for performance, seek for AGP divider as well..
Mine does 193FSB running@ 48.25mhz PCI and 96.5mhz AGP & AGP video@ 4X on an Abit KR7A. I can play games all day, no prob... no hiccups... The performance is marvelous.
Mine will go higher, but I don't like the look of video tearing, I'm sure it will do my GF4Ti no good. I'd rather run at 10 x 230ish than 11 x 215.

http://www.btinternet.com/~connorm/2222/215ram.jpg

@11 x Multiplier

@SteveI - Cheers, I'll download the bios and have a direct look at it.

Gandelf
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 12:52 PM
BMM's Avatar
BMM BMM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to BMM

IIRC ABIT AT7 Max2 has the 1/6 Divider...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2002, 12:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to emtp563 Send a message via AIM to emtp563 Send a message via Yahoo to emtp563

The shipping bios has the 1/6 divider, but the current bios revision has it removed. Abit states the KT400 chipset does not support it :-( Maybe the the chipset that should have been KT400 will! This piece of **** VIA just released should be KT333A, not KT400.
__________________
http://www.oc-athlonxp.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2002, 01:58 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
I'd rather run at 10 x 230ish than 11 x 215.
hmm... whether it's with the 1/6 divider or not, FSB is FSB... the ram still has to run at the clockspeed of 230mhz FSB. I don't think that is do-a-ble atm. I bet ya you will not hit 230FSB with current RAM out there. Besides.. when you run to that level(or even near) of FSB, not only your system will lock up but will see video tears/ artifacts all over in many games including 3Dmark.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2002, 05:37 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 75

Nforce2 run your ram at 133(266dddr) and run the fsb up, and keep the agp/pci at 66/33.

What will this do?? At 133 fsb its around 2.2 gb of useable bandwidth, so it will use what your ram is giving, but the Dual channel ddr nforce2 has 5.3 gb of bandwidth available, only 2.2 useable at 133. So up the fsb as far as it can go, lets say 200 fsb, now you can use 3.2 gb of the 5.3 gb available, but leaving your ram at 133(266 ddr).

The nfoce2 has the capability of letting you adjust fsb/mem/pci independantly, no need for a divider. If you use the onboard graphics gf4 mx, then by all means pump up the ram as far as possible it will make the onboard much faster, but if your using a card, the there is absolutely no need. Hell you could use elcheapo DDR at 133.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobo's and RAM Minibull AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 4th January, 2007 10:02 AM
The quality of mobo's Hozee EPoX MotherBoards 0 7th September, 2005 10:53 PM
Premodded Mobo's? bradmax57 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 24th July, 2003 03:43 PM
ITX cases and all in one MOBO's Muta General Hardware Discussion 9 13th October, 2002 12:07 AM
P4 MOBO's!!!! Muta Intel Motherboards & CPUs 1 4th March, 2002 03:49 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0