AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 02:28 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 2

C1 error on Epox 8KHA+ motherboard ??

I have been trying for the past 4 weeks to get to the reason for a C1 error on my Epox 8KHA+ mainboard. I have contacted Epox UK support and the mainboard supplier for advice. The concensus of opinion seems to be that this is usually caused by the chip not being seated properly or the power being insufficient. I have installed a new power supply (550w Q-tec) and re-seated the chip at least twenty times, but I still get a C1 error. Epox arn't interested in helping me and the supplier won't help as it was a private sale !!!

I have now moved all the components to an MSI KT3 Ultra2 and they work fine !!!.

My conclusion ??, DON't buy an EPOX !!!!

I have seen a lot of other epox users suffering with the C1 error and I am wondering if this is a common problem with the 8KHA ??, perhaps Epox should own up and do a free replacement service ??, you'll be lucky !!!.

I am very happy with my new MSI board and I would recommend any potential Epox purchasers to first consider the MSI.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 04:06 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
My conclusion ??, DON't buy an EPOX !!!!
I think the real point here is this

Quote:
Dont buy in a private sale and expect to get a RMA
I beleve this is equally true for both MSI as it is for Epox
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 05:04 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

If this mainboard was purchased at Auction, it may have been purchased faulty. Should the manufacturer then offer a free replacement ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 05:07 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Whenever I purchase mobos used, I make sure to get a receipt for warranty purposes....

...the only one so far has been my 8K3A+ with nary a problem...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 05:21 PM
Orbit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 466
Send a message via ICQ to Orbit Send a message via Yahoo to Orbit

The last four 8KHA+ boards I bought were totally without flaw (including the one I'm using at this very moment).

And I'm building another box today with the same board.

Sorry you had issues with yours, but I think yours was the exception, not the rule.

I noticed that Newegg is Out Of Stock on the 8KHA+ boards, also. Bummer. Guess it's time to move up for the next purchase.
__________________

A Chieftec with a bunch of PCB's, Drives, Cables, and Water

-----------------------------------------------------------
Laws are for the lawless, who disregard them anyway... Crow
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 05:30 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Next purchase-Epox 8RDA+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 05:33 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Next board for me - can't say, but it will be an EPoX one for sure !!!
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 05:34 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

That makes sense....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2002, 08:12 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I'm moving this post to our AMD Motherboard and CPU Topic. The present topic is here to help our readers find solutions to their EPoX problems. Not to carp about problems the user has only himself to blame for. Next time get a recite.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2002, 12:18 AM
Orbit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 466
Send a message via ICQ to Orbit Send a message via Yahoo to Orbit

Well, guess I spoke just a box too soon. The 8KHA+ system I built today had no secondary IDE nor Floppy channels. B.O.B. (California for: Big Ol' Bummer). Weird part was, it posted the FF in the BIOS code. I tried my floppy in it, still nothing, and the CD-ROM's wouldn't read either.

I noticed something I haven't noticed before... the mobo jumper was already set at 133, which I haven't seen on the other 4 boards I've used. I'm wondering if it wasn't RMA'ed before. I put a tiny green mark on it, just in case I get it back... heh, although I trust Newegg quite a bit.

Quick call to Newegg, 15 seconds later, get an RMA and off it goes. I see they have a new board that I'm not familiar with, the EP-8K3AE, but it uses PC2100 ram, so I put a note in the box saying that would be an acceptable replacement if they're still out of 8KHA+'s.

Anyone know any particulars of this board? It's for a client who already has 3 other boxes, he sorta collects them, it seems, and he's not really a power user, nor interested in O/C'ing it. (even though he lucked out and got an AROIA XP1800 'Greenie'.)
__________________

A Chieftec with a bunch of PCB's, Drives, Cables, and Water

-----------------------------------------------------------
Laws are for the lawless, who disregard them anyway... Crow
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C1 motherboard error GrolschUK EPoX MotherBoards 6 6th December, 2004 06:27 PM
8KHA+ FF error..will not POST! bgates EPoX MotherBoards 14 8th July, 2003 11:47 AM
8KHA Motherboard Evad EPoX MotherBoards 1 24th January, 2003 02:09 PM
FF Error on 8KHA+ Defiler456 EPoX MotherBoards 6 26th December, 2002 08:22 PM
Epox 8KHA+ error spanx EPoX MotherBoards 1 20th November, 2002 11:02 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0