AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > Benchmarking

Benchmarking Post your Benchmarks here!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2007, 06:12 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

lol. 250w PSU??? IS that right? IF it is, you are wasting our time. Buy a new one.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 12:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
lol. 250w PSU??? IS that right? IF it is, you are wasting our time. Buy a new one.

I have a 550W psu....where did you get 250 from? I don't think I ever mentioned the psu wattage at all....
__________________
AOA Team fah

Current Build:
Epox 570 SLi
AMD X2 5200+
Corsair 2x 1028 XMS
EVGA 7600GT KO (x2) in SLi
Lite On DVD Burner
Lite On CD Burner
Zip 250
Floppy/media card reader
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
21" Gateway Widescreen Monitor
Logitech 5.1 surround sound
Logitech Laser Keyboard/Mouse wireless combo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 01:59 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You can go here to download..

Pick the graphical client to start. It is easiest to run. When you set it up pick a user name and when you run it put 45 in the team location.

This will max out your cpu. Your computer will still be completely usable. It throttles back when you use your machine....

Let us know how it goes...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 50

I set it up and have it running on my desktop...how long will this take to run? also, can I run other programs while it is running? I set it up to fold for team 45.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Current Build:
Epox 570 SLi
AMD X2 5200+
Corsair 2x 1028 XMS
EVGA 7600GT KO (x2) in SLi
Lite On DVD Burner
Lite On CD Burner
Zip 250
Floppy/media card reader
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
21" Gateway Widescreen Monitor
Logitech 5.1 surround sound
Logitech Laser Keyboard/Mouse wireless combo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 07:54 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

It runs all the time. It folds proteins to help cure diseases. It is also a team thing. You get points for the number of units you do. The thing is that it maxes out you cpu when idle. I have seen plenty of what was thought to be stable rigs show instability while running FAH.

And yes you can do anything while this is running. It only uses what you are not. If that makes sense.

Let it run and watch temps and see if it crashes or starts to act unstable at all...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 24th January, 2007 at 07:56 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 08:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
It runs all the time. It folds proteins to help cure diseases. It is also a team thing. You get points for the number of units you do. The thing is that it maxes out you cpu when idle. I have seen plenty of what was thought to be stable rigs show instability while running FAH.

And yes you can do anything while this is running. It only uses what you are not. If that makes sense.

Let it run and watch temps and see if it crashes or starts to act unstable at all...

cool...so far, it is running at 51% of my cpu, at 39 C...its been running for 30 min and no prob...I will keep you updated.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Current Build:
Epox 570 SLi
AMD X2 5200+
Corsair 2x 1028 XMS
EVGA 7600GT KO (x2) in SLi
Lite On DVD Burner
Lite On CD Burner
Zip 250
Floppy/media card reader
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
21" Gateway Widescreen Monitor
Logitech 5.1 surround sound
Logitech Laser Keyboard/Mouse wireless combo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 09:18 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

if you are running a dualcore, then you must run 2 instances of teh FAH project to full stress-test your pc. You can check my write-up in the FAH section for how to configure this.

That being said, I'd like to blame .net or DirectX corruption for your issue.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 09:18 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You are only running on one core. If you setup the other core it will max out at 100%....

Look here for a how too.....

Edit....you beat me to it....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 24th January, 2007 at 09:19 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2007, 03:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2006
Posts: 50

Thats a nice little fix you have for fah...I have both running, the system has been holding steady, 100% at 42C now for 30 min....



Question for all of you...I noticed that CPU-Z shows the Bios set my timings for mem to 5-5-5-18, whereas they should be 5-5-5-12...I have a friend running the same mem on a different mobo, but his system was unstable until he manually changed it from 18 to 12...could this be my problem with 3dmark since it taxes out the mem? I will try changing in when I get home today and see if it helps...
__________________
AOA Team fah

Current Build:
Epox 570 SLi
AMD X2 5200+
Corsair 2x 1028 XMS
EVGA 7600GT KO (x2) in SLi
Lite On DVD Burner
Lite On CD Burner
Zip 250
Floppy/media card reader
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
21" Gateway Widescreen Monitor
Logitech 5.1 surround sound
Logitech Laser Keyboard/Mouse wireless combo

Last edited by d16man; 12th February, 2007 at 09:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I completely shut down my system? graz EPoX MotherBoards 12 18th October, 2004 02:05 PM
how 2 shut off bios system warning for Ep-8dka3j the imposter AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 20th July, 2004 08:49 PM
asus a7n8x system wont shut off johnfs AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 1st February, 2004 07:31 PM
8k5a2 and 2100+ Tbred B--system shut down at 140 FSB??? kmur EPoX MotherBoards 1 10th February, 2003 09:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0