AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > Benchmarking

Benchmarking Post your Benchmarks here!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2007, 03:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2007
Posts: 5

Here is mine FX-60

3Dmark06:10321
new here so saying hello all
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2007, 04:13 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Don't know about your benchmark as I don't have anything to compare it to, but I'm certain several others here do.

In any case, welcome to AOA!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2007, 12:52 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Welcome to AOA..

What is you entire system spec?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2007, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

aye what is your system spec as I am getting simular scores
__________________
Zalman Z Machine Case
Asus Striker Extream Nforce 680i SLI
Intel Core 2 Duo Extream QX6850
4gb OCZ SLI 8500 DDR2 RAM
2x Nvidia 8800GTX
Creative X-Fi Xtream Gamer Fatal1ty Professional 7.1
Enermax 1000W Galaxy PSU
Asus 19" Wide Screen Monitor.
14320 3Dmark06 @ 1440x900
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2007, 04:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2007
Posts: 5

how do I paste from 3dmark06?

fx_60 OC'd to 3.0
Asus A8N32-SLI DELUXE
4GB Mushkin XP 4000 DDR REDLINE
2 x 7900gtx
2 x 160 Sata HDD Raid 0 striped (cant remember what kind they are)
kingwin liquid cooler + Thermaltake Big radiator
HDA XPLOSION 7.1
dELL 24 inch 1920x1200
XP 64 BIT OS
__________________

Last edited by Krog; 15th March, 2007 at 04:43 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2007, 09:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

hmm looks like I should be getting a higher score than I am currently getting
__________________
Zalman Z Machine Case
Asus Striker Extream Nforce 680i SLI
Intel Core 2 Duo Extream QX6850
4gb OCZ SLI 8500 DDR2 RAM
2x Nvidia 8800GTX
Creative X-Fi Xtream Gamer Fatal1ty Professional 7.1
Enermax 1000W Galaxy PSU
Asus 19" Wide Screen Monitor.
14320 3Dmark06 @ 1440x900
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2007, 04:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2007
Posts: 5

Daston, I agree I was very surprised

that your score is not quite a bit higher then that. I thought about going to 8800GTX cards but I have heard that the Drivers are very CPU based and without a huge bump in my CPU score the cards wouldn't help me much. Bummer. I am a big AMD fan but the conroe tears up anything AMD is offering right now I might have to switch in the near future. I was hoping I could hit 11000 mark but after looking at your rig I know its not possible with mine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2007, 10:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

what res did you do your test at?

The reason for going with AMD is from what I have read their quad core should be quite something and will run on the AM2 board so I wont have to change the mobo if I upgrade. Plus I have always used AMD so its like a confort blanket.
__________________
Zalman Z Machine Case
Asus Striker Extream Nforce 680i SLI
Intel Core 2 Duo Extream QX6850
4gb OCZ SLI 8500 DDR2 RAM
2x Nvidia 8800GTX
Creative X-Fi Xtream Gamer Fatal1ty Professional 7.1
Enermax 1000W Galaxy PSU
Asus 19" Wide Screen Monitor.
14320 3Dmark06 @ 1440x900
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2007, 11:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2007
Posts: 5

Try this and see if u can get my info

futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=1334275
so if I want to upgrade with AMD go with AM2. How would the 6000+ do for a while u think?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2007, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

bah that didnt work says page not found

The only difference I can see with the 6000+ and FX is the catch is 2mb and not the 1mb as on the FX. However with the FX having an unlocked multiplyer it can be overclocked very easily.
__________________
Zalman Z Machine Case
Asus Striker Extream Nforce 680i SLI
Intel Core 2 Duo Extream QX6850
4gb OCZ SLI 8500 DDR2 RAM
2x Nvidia 8800GTX
Creative X-Fi Xtream Gamer Fatal1ty Professional 7.1
Enermax 1000W Galaxy PSU
Asus 19" Wide Screen Monitor.
14320 3Dmark06 @ 1440x900
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2007, 12:09 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

I believe this was supposed to be his linkie http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=1334275
not a bad score but held back by cpu for sure
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2007, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

yeah thats a good score on those cards does res make a big difference to the score?
__________________
Zalman Z Machine Case
Asus Striker Extream Nforce 680i SLI
Intel Core 2 Duo Extream QX6850
4gb OCZ SLI 8500 DDR2 RAM
2x Nvidia 8800GTX
Creative X-Fi Xtream Gamer Fatal1ty Professional 7.1
Enermax 1000W Galaxy PSU
Asus 19" Wide Screen Monitor.
14320 3Dmark06 @ 1440x900
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2007, 03:20 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Score look like it's right where it should be.

Here's my old Opteron @ 3ghz, mated with a pair of X1900's:

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=376335

Here's Core2Duo @ 3ghz w/ x1950's(Core 2 scores about the same as A64, just overclocks farther ATM):

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=1278717

So...good job, mate!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2007, 03:48 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

2643 for the core 2, and 2319 for the opty is hardly the same score considering they're clocked at the same speed. Thats more than a 10% gap in performance.

Is it a futuremark bug in it reading your core 2 having a 266fsb ? unless you have an unlocked e6600 that should be 333mhz fsb to hit 3GHz.

When i ran '06 back when my computer was air cooled i got 3066 for the cpu bench with my core 2 at 3.5GHz,
whats do you get with your e6600 at 3.8GHz Dave ?
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah

Last edited by keithwalton; 16th March, 2007 at 03:52 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2007, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2007
Posts: 5

So cadaveca u happy with your

Conroe and why did u give up the opte? I sure I could go higher with this 60 but I'm having trouble controlling heat. I have 2 radiators but I think the cooling head my be to restrictive....any Ideas for a better one? I couldn't post a direct link because Im a new member so I shortened it. Thats for posting correct link Keith.
__________________

Last edited by Krog; 16th March, 2007 at 04:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2007, 04:06 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithwalton
2643 for the core 2, and 2319 for the opty is hardly the same score considering they're clocked at the same speed. Thats more than a 10% gap in performance.

Is it a futuremark bug in it reading your core 2 having a 266fsb ? unless you have an unlocked e6600 that should be 333mhz fsb to hit 3GHz.

When i ran '06 back when my computer was air cooled i got 3066 for the cpu bench with my core 2 at 3.5GHz,
whats do you get with your e6600 at 3.8GHz Dave ?
Of course, I myself am not talking direct performance comparison, but merely end result. Of course the Opty is a bit slower...nothing new there Keith. And yes, a Futuremark bug.

@ 3.8ghz, the score is linked in my sig... care to click?

@Krog:

I'd be the resident buy-it-if-it-overclocks sort of guy...If I am not overclocking, I'm not having fun. Find the max, sell it, try again would be my hobby.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'll show you mine ! chrisbard ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 19 14th May, 2006 08:26 AM
I'll show you mine if... GrahamGarside AOA's Community Support 9 9th October, 2004 08:12 PM
mine madmoe Case Modifications 11 10th June, 2004 11:26 PM
Friend of mine wants to know it there are Alphawolf829 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 4th February, 2003 05:26 PM
1600 is MINE robbie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 17 11th September, 2002 03:56 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0